News

2007-08 GIRLS' WINTER ALL-LEAGUE TEAMS

BASKETBALL

ALL-SCVAL DE ANZA DIVISION

Most Valuable Player: Deanna Weaver (Wilcox) So.

First Team

Jasmine Evans (Gunn) Jr.; Neva Hauser (Gunn) Sr.; Dara Taleni (Wilcox) Sr.; Chrissy Montez (Wilcox) Sr.; Natalie Warmbrodt (Mountain View) Sr.; Liz Slater (Palo Alto) Sr.; Chelsea Ryan (Los Gatos) Sr.

Second Team

Tamar Cartun (Gunn) Jr.; Taylor McAdam (Gunn) Jr.; Anecia Jones (Wilcox) Jr.; Nadia Williams (Wilcox) Jr.; Aly Greenberg (Mountain View) Sr.; Olivia Garcia (Palo Alto) Jr.; Isa Musika (Milpitas) Sr.

Honorable Mention

Sophie Shevick (Gunn) Jr.; Mirjana Ivanic (Mountain View) Jr.; Vay Brady (Los Gatos) Sr.; Joann Chau (Milpitas) Fr.; JT Wozniak (Fremont) So.

ALL-WEST BAY ATHLETIC LEAGUE

Most Valuable Player: Eve Zelinger (Castilleja) So.

First Team

Erica Haedrich (ND-San Jose) Sr.; Breanna McNeil (Mercy-San Francisco) Jr.; Lindsay Taylor (Castilleja) Sr.; Ericka von Kaeppler (Castilleja) Jr.; Natasha von Kaeppler (Castilleja) Fr.

Second Team

Marion Cohn (Castilleja) Sr.; Alvina Franklin (Mercy-San Francisco) Sr.; Maria Kharon (Mercy-San Francisco) Sr.; Christina Ospital (ICA) Sr.; Alexa Tee (ND-San Jose) Sr.

Honorable Mention

Jency Butler (ND-San Jose) Sr.; Cassandra Castillo (ICA) So.; Becca Herzog (ND-San Jose) Jr.; Anna Jayo (ICA) Sr.; Danielle Lasirona (Mercy-San Francisco) So.; Rachelle Leung (Mercy-San Francisco) Sr.; Priya Naicker (Mercy-Burlingame) Sr.; Vicky Nguyen (ND-San Jose) Jr.; Keana Robles (Mercy-San Francisco) Sr.; Victoria Valencia (ICA) Sr.

 

ALL PAL SOUTH DIVISION

Most Valuable Player: Erica Hayes (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.

First Team

Coleen Garrett (Carlmont) Sr; Lauren Kilberg (Carlmont) Sr.; Arielle McKee (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.; Jackie Shepard (Menlo) Jr.; Arleene Figueroa (Sequoia) Sr.; Debben Hoffer (Woodside) Sr.

Second Team

Diana Cariaga (Half Moon Bay) Fr.; Erin Dahl (Half Moon Bay) Jr.; Bella DePillo (Half Moon Bay) Sr.; Kendra Thomas (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.; Emily Richard (Carlmont) Jr.; Kathleen Burrell (Carlmont) Sr.

Honorable Mention

Jessica Morales (Half Moon Bay) So.; Jenna Doyle (Carlmont) Sr.; Shareka Haynes (Woodside) Sr.; Lauren Ward (Half Moon Bay) So.; Jessica Tuliau (Menlo-Atherton) So.; Victoria Fakalata (Menlo-Atherton) So.; Sarah Rosales (Menlo) So.; Marissa Christensen (Sequoia) Sr.; Mele Langi (Sequoia) Jr.; Nereyda Godinez (Woodside) Jr.

ALL-WEST CATHOLIC ATHLETIC LEAGUE

Player of the Year: Jazmine Jackson (Sacred Heart Cathedral) Sr.

First Team

Jazmine Jackson (Sacred Heart Cathedral) Sr.; Lauren Bell (Sacred Heart Cathedral) Sr.; Ki-shawna Moore (Sacred Heart Cathedral) Jr.; Tierra Rogers (Sacred Heart Cathedral) Jr.; A.J. Newton (Valley Christian) So.; Kelsey Byrd (Valley Christian) Jr.; Hannah Stephens (Mitty) Sr.; Maggie McCarthy (St. Ignatius) Sr.

Second Team

Jaclyn Bisordi (Notre Dame-Belmont) Sr.; Lindsay Leo (Mitty) Sr.; Eilise O'Connor (St. Ignatius) So.; Margaret Dowling (Notre Dame-Belmont) Sr.; Aly Geppert (St. Francis) Sr.; Erwina Kwan (Presenation) Sr.; Jazzmyne Ross (Valley Christian) Sr.; Erin Grady (St. Ignatius) Jr.

Honorable Mention

Gabby Micek (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr.; Nicolette Gilday (Presentation) Fr.; Claudia Contreras (Presentation) Sr.; Keilani Ricketts (Mitty) Sr.; Kathleen Howe (Notre Dame-Belmont) Jr.; Kristin Montanari (St. Francis) Sr.; Rosslyn Beard (Sacred Heart Cathedral) Sr.; Jazzmine Davis (Valley Christian) Fr.

ALL-CHRISTIAN PRIVATE SCHOOLS ATHLETIC LEAGUE 

(Eastside Prep players only)

Most Valuable Player: Samantha Bunch (Sr.)

Freshman of the Year: Ahjalee Harvey

First Team

Felicia Anderson (Soph), Ausjerae Holland (Fr.)

Second Team

Shayla Bunch (Jr.)

Honorable Mention

Leanne Martin (Fr.), Alicia Ponce (Fr.)

ALL-PRIVATE SCHOOLS ATHLETIC LEAGUE

(Pinewood players only)

Most Valuable Player: Lindsay Nickel (Pinewood) Jr.

First Team

Lindsay Nickel (Jr.); Hailie Eackles (Fr.); Grace Beck (Sr.)

Second Team

Kelsey Morehead (Fr.)

SOCCER

ALL-SCVAL DE ANZA DIVISION

Most Valuable Player: Teresa Noyola (Palo Alto) Sr.

MVP Offense: Emily Langston (Los Altos) Sr.

MVP Defense: Shandon Rovetta (Monta Vista) Sr.

MVP Goalie: Kendra Roseberry (Monta Vista) Sr.

Senior of the Year: Lauren Crum (Los Altos).

Junior of the Year: Jessica Fee (Los Gatos).

Sophomore of the Year: McColl Mathews (Mountain View).

Freshman of the Year: Erin Robinson (Gunn).

First Team

Mariah Cannon (Gunn) Jr. defender; Sammi Bengston (Palo Alto) Jr. MF; Kelly Jenks (Palo Alto) So. forward; Claire Skrabutenas (Palo Alto) So. defender; Nicole Duller (Los Altos) Sr. defender; Sarah NeSmith (Los Altos) Sr. MF; Hallie Keenan (Los Altos) Sr. MF; Adi Yogev (Los Altos) So. forward; Kelsey Mulcahy (Los Altos) Jr. defender; Rosa Ahn (Monta Vista) Sr. defender; Cheryl Kute (Monta Vista) So. forward; Michelle Pao (Monta Vista) So. forward; Sandra Ley (Monta Vista) Fr. forward; Allison Arnstein (Los Gatos) Sr. defender; Madeline Kevorkian (Los Gatos) So. Forward; Rachelle Comeau (Los Gatos) Jr. defender; Diana Charrier (Homestead) Jr. MF; Kristina Roome (Homestead) Jr. MF; Mimi Arrillaga (Mt. View) So. defender; McColl Mathews (Mt. View) So. forward.

Second Team

Libby Burch (Gunn) Jr. MF; Caitlin Watson (Palo Alto) Jr. defender; Alex Kershner (Palo Alto) Fr. goalie; Julia Cashen (Los Altos) Sr. MF; Noorin Dorosti (Los Altos) So. MF; Kasha Sang (Monta Vista) Sr. MF; Sarah Trankle (Monta Vista) Sr. MF; Kelly Koose (Los Gatos) So. defender; Brianne Medved (Los Gatos) Fr. MF; Taylor Bunka (Homestead) Sr. defender; Andrea Grabau (Homestead) Jr. defender; Amy Kaestner (Mt. View) Jr. defender; Mary Reynolds (Mt. View) Jr. MF.

ALL-PAL BAY DIVISION

Forward of the Year: Adrianna Ortiz (Burlingame).

Midfielder of the Year: Shanelle Furner (Carlmont). Defensive Player of the Year: Megan McKee (Woodside).

Goalie of the Year: Marie Torres (Burlingame).

First Team

Adrianna Ortiz, Jenny Haggarty, Sarah Fraser, Amanda Torres (Burlingame); Tamara Abinader (Carlmont); Lizzy Maggi,Caity Winterbottom (Aragon); Casey Finch (Menlo); Haley Walker (Terra Nova); Deniz High (San Mateo); Callie Cain (Menlo-Atherton); Vanessa Garcia (Sequoia).

Second Team

Christina Arobio, Lauren Daley, Katie Webb (Burlingame); Ellen Ingebritsen, Taylor Duffner, Chelsea Braun (Woodside); Chelsea Biklen, Jessica Edwards (Carlmont); Nicole Killigrew, Laura Shields (Aragon); Lauren Brown (Menlo); Miranda Bradley (Terra Nova); Gina Kiely (San Mateo); Gillian Collum (Menlo-Atherton); Yvette Flores (Sequoia).

Honorable Mention

Laura Minkel, Cassandra Root (Burlingame); Emily Kruger, Marie Alftin (Woodside); Kelly Cunningham, Caitlin Kerwin (Carlmont); Abby Kirkup, Sarah Jacobs (Aragon); Madi Shove, Maggie Brown (Menlo School); Dionne Dettmer, Monique Rescino (Terra Nova); Kayla Haas (San Mateo); Stephanie Lee (Menlo-Atherton); Melissa Jenkins (Sequoia).

ALL-WEST BAY ATHLETIC LEAGUE

Most Valuable Player: Massiel Castellanos (Woodside Priory) So.

First Team

Michelle Balcazar (ND-San Jose) Sr.; Kristina Bither (Harker) Sr.; Emily Colvin (Castilleja) So.; Adriana Cortes (Woodside Priory) So.; Megan Davis (Mercy-Burlingame) So.; Amanda Downing (Mercy-Burlingame) Sr.; Kristen Lam (ND-San Jose) So.; Courtny Lee (Woodside Priory) Jr.; Darien Martin (Castilleja) Sr.; Cami Simpson (Woodside Priory) Sr.

Second Team

Lauren Allen (Woodside Priory) So.; Tanya Alvarez (Mercy-Burlingame) Fr.; Dena Block (Castilleja) Sr.; Dani Boross (Woodside Priory) Jr.; Leanna Gicale (ND-San Jose) Jr.; Julia Landholt (Mercy-Burlingame) So.; Allie May (Castilleja) So.; Melissa Penna (Woodside Priory) So.; Amie Tong (Castilleja) So.; Maddie Turner (Woodside Priory) Sr.; Cassie Vanderzweep (ND-San Jose) Sr.

Honorable Mention

Leslie Barkmann (Woodside Priory) Jr.; Rachel Brownell (Castilleja) Fr.; Zoe Ciupitu (Woodside Priory) Jr.; Andrea DeLeon (Mercy-Burlingame) Sr.; Kirbec Fruehe (Mercy-Burlingame) Jr.; Charlotte Geaghan-Breiner (Castilleja) Fr.; Rebecca Grady (Mercy-Burlingame) So.; Emily Harrington (ND-San Jose) So.; Sarah Kahermanes (ND-San Jose) Sr.; Shereen Kajoree (Mercy-San Francisco); Sophia Koontz (Castilleja) Fr.; Rebecca Mantecon (ND-San Jose); Kim Mathews (Mercy-Burlingame) Sr.; Shelby Molini (Mercy-Burlingame) Jr.; Sarah Montgomery (Woodside Priory) Jr.; Abbey Nevoli (ND-San Jose); Christina Pando (ND-San Jose) Jr.; Jarel Peralez (ND-San Jose) Jr.; Amy Rorabaugh (Harker) So.; Hayley Warters (Mercy-Burlingame) Jr.

ALL WEST CATHOLIC ATHLETIC LEAGUE

Player of the Year: Danielle Brunache (St. Ignatius) Sr.

Junior of the Year: Lindsay Dickerson (St. Francis).

Sophomores of the Year: Stephanie Bell (St. Francis); Hannah O'Donnell (Sacred Heart Cathedral).

First Team

Bianca Henniger (Mitty) Sr.; Jenna Brehmer (Mitty) Sr.; Lilyana Chavez (Mitty) Sr.; Aisha Lott (Mitty) Sr.; Lindsay Dickerson (St. Francis) Jr.; Erin Fleischli (St. Francis) Sr.; Stephanie Bell (St. Francis) So.; Morgan Celaya (Valley Christian) Sr.; Stepanie Bales (Valley Christian) Sr.; Alissa Boddie (Presentation) Sr.; Jessica Molina (Presentation) Jr.; Danielle Brunache (St. Ignatius) Sr.; Katie Hosking (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr.; Kristina Garrido (Notre Dame-Belmont) So.; Hannah O'Donnell (Sacred Heart Cathedral) So.

Second Team

Lauren Sanchez (Mitty) Sr.; Samira Jaafari (Mitty) Sr.; Mandy Martin (St. Francis) Sr.; Kelsey Rogind (St. Francis) Sr.; Anna Calderon (Valley Christian) Sr.; Katy McLaughlin (Valley Christian) Sr.; Jordan Fillmore (Presentation) Sr.; Christina Lee (Presentation) Jr.; Laura Oliver (St. Ignatius) So.; Paige Scigliano (St. Ignatius) Sr.; Kira Abe (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr.; Elizabeth Weisman (Sacred Heart Prep) So.; Mica Corgas (Notre Dame-Belmont) Sr.; Alexis Hallgren (Sacred Heart Cathedral) Fr.

Honorable Mention

Ryann Hernandez (Mitty) Sr.; Katie Mitchell (St. Francis) Sr.; Elisa Phillips (St. Francis) Sr.; Sarah Roth (Valley Christian) Sr.; Emma Caringello (Presentation) So.; Molly Delahunty (St. Ignatius) Sr.; Brooke Marsal (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr.; Sara Mack (Notre Dame-Belmont) So.; Rosaleen Folan (Sacred Heart Cathedral) Jr.

ALL-PRIVATE SCHOOLS ATHLETIC LEAGUE

(Pinewood players only)

First Team

Sam Krug, Alex Merriweather, Sam Merriweather.

Second Team

Jessica Lee, Sophie Rosseel.

ALL-CHRISTIAN PRIVATE SCHOOLS ATHLETIC LEAGUE

Most Valuable Player: Sonia Sanchez (East Palo Alto Academy) goalie.

Freshman of the Year: Noemi Villegas (Eastside Prep)

First Team

Paola Solano (EPA Academy) forward; Brenda Galvez (Latino Prep) forward; Isamar Servacio (Latino Prep) forward; Noemi Villegas (Eastside Prep) forward; Daisy Rodriguez (Eastside Prep) MF; Clara Jimenez (Downtown Prep) MF; Zobeida Pinto (Downtown Prep) MF; Daisy Revuelta (EPA Academy) defender; Naomi Trejo (Latino Prep) defender; Daira (Eastside Prep) defender; Wendy Rivera (Downtown Prep) defender; Sonia Sanchez (EPA Academy) goalie.

Second Team

Vanessa Rosales (EPA Academy) forward; Kassandra Avelar (Eastside Prep) forward; Maria Gerrera (Downtown Prep) forward; Linda Martinez (EPA Academy) MF; Merly Rubalcava (Latino Prep) MF; Joyce Thompson (Eastside Prep) MF; Lizette Gomez (Downtown Prep) MF; Neri Clemente (Latino Prep) defender; Veronica Polanco (Eastside Prep) defender; Charlotte Tenisi (Downtown Prep).

Honorable Mention

Maida Landaverde (EPA Academy) forward; Melissa Ramos (Latino Prep) forward; Lavinia Prema (Eastside Prep) forward; Celena Ramos (Downtown Prep) forward; Kassandra Torres (Eastside Prep) MF; Jennifer Amaya (Latino Prep) MF; Monica Gaytan (EPA Academy) defender; Suzie Morales (EPA Academy) defender; Kiara Gaytan (EPA Academy) defender; Erika Gallegos (Eastside Prep) defender; Laura Moya (Eastside Prep) goalie.

Comments

Posted by Morgan, a resident of another community
on Apr 1, 2008 at 8:33 am

Mele Langi of the PAL south division is a sophomore.


If you were a member and logged in you could track comments from this story.

Post a comment

Posting an item on Town Square is simple and requires no registration. Just complete this form and hit "submit" and your topic will appear online. Please be respectful and truthful in your postings so Town Square will continue to be a thoughtful gathering place for sharing community information and opinion. All postings are subject to our TERMS OF USE, and may be deleted if deemed inappropriate by our staff.

We prefer that you use your real name, but you may use any "member" name you wish.

Name: *

Select your neighborhood or school community: * Not sure?

Comment: *

Verification code: *
Enter the verification code exactly as shown, using capital and lowercase letters, in the multi-colored box.

*Required Fields

The dress code
By Jessica T | 24 comments | 2,036 views

September food and drink goings on
By Elena Kadvany | 0 comments | 1,421 views

College Freshmen: Avoiding the Pitfalls
By John Raftrey and Lori McCormick | 1 comment | 1,221 views

Camp Glamp
By Laura Stec | 6 comments | 1,103 views

Council election, and then some.
By Stuart Soffer | 5 comments | 482 views