News

Thursday: 135 to graduate from Menlo School

By Alex Perez, Menlo School

The 135 members of Menlo School's Class of 2014 will receive their diplomas on Thursday, June 5, at 9:30 a.m., in an outdoor ceremony that will include welcoming remarks from Upper School Director John Schafer.

This year's commencement speakers will be Laura Arrillaga-Andreessen, founder and chairman of Silicon Valley Social Venture Fund and the Stanford Center on Philanthropy and Civil Society, and the founder and president of LAAF.org, as well as Dr. Charles Hanson, a member of the History Department at Menlo for 15 years.

Senior Class President Jack Heneghan of Atherton will also offer his thoughts on graduation. Menlo School's Chorus and Chamber Orchestra will provide the music.

To close the commencement exercises, Menlo School Board Chair Larry Frye and Upper School Director John Schafer will assist Head of School Nathaniel Healy in conferring high school degrees upon the members of the Class of 2014 (see list following).

Menlo School, founded in 1915, is an independent, coeducational college preparatory school in Atherton serving approximately 795 students in grades 6 through 12. Students attending Menlo come from throughout the Bay Area, from San Francisco to San Jose and from Pleasanton to Half Moon Bay.

Graduates

A-B: Danya Adib-Azpeitia, Yasmin Leyla Agah, Marielle Elizabeth Alexander, Hidehiro Anto, David Driggs Ball, Alexander Dimitri Bambos, Kai M. Banks, Malia Nychol Bates, Sonya Belle Bengali, Kelsey Rei Better, Amelia Claire Blackburn, Jaye Cori Locker Boissiere, Peter Michael Bouret, Hunter Patrick Brown, Sarah Elise Bruml, Carter Eagle Burgess, Riley Sinclair Burgess

C-D: Melissa Elizabeth Cairo, Gloria del Rosario Castaneda Perez, Travis J. Chambers, Claire L. Chen, Niles Navab Christensen, Sloan Siena Cinelli, Brittany Elizabeth Costa, William Brock Cozad, Nicole Alyssa Crisci, Samuel Everett Crowder, Shelby J Haas Cundiff, Alexandra Jo Davirro, Donya Gita Dehnad, Michael Robert Diekroeger, Morgan Mary Dressel, Wyatt D. D. W. Driscoll, Kate Rome Dumanian

E-G: Samuel James Eckert, Christine M. Eliazo, Lindsey Fajardo, Joseph Murry Farnham, Jack Douglas Ferguson, Kelsey Elizabeth Flower, Madeleine Juptner Frappier, Kraig Haruo Fujii, Janice Garcia, Kate McSpirit Gilhuly, Paulina V. Golikova, Alex A. Grossman, Guadalupe Jasmin Gutierrez

H-J: Nazlee Hanna Habibi, Ryan Philipsson Hammarskjold, Dongxiang He, Jack Francis Heneghan, Eva Frances Joy Hitchcock, Joweina Dawng Hsiao, Madeline Clare Huber, Katherine Regan Huneke, Kathryn Mary Hurd, Kevin Lee Jacques, Eric Sami Jadallah, Myles Jeffery, Colin H. Johnson, Kristy Audrey Jorgensen

K-L: Lindsay Karle, Sabrina Kelsey Karlin, Pooja Kathail, Mackenzie Jordan Kay, Andrea Hyegene Kim, Oliver Thomas King, William Charles King, William Coutts Kittler, Gil Lorch Kornberg, Meera Anitha Kumar, Hannah Madeleine Lambing, Emma Todd LaPorte, Joshua David Lauder, Matthew Michael Linton, Christine Charlotte Little, Sarai Lucas

M-N: Alexis JaNein Mack, Colin Cullen Martin, Jakayla René McDowell, Amanda Mae McFarland, Darren Shi-Yuen Mei, Wesley Armand Miller, Jahana Roshan Moledina, Sean Wildman Morgenthaler, Refilwe Mpai, Taylor Mullin, Matthew T. Myers, Lauren Jaqueline Newman

0-R: Jacob Bryce Olian, Prianca Padmanabhan, Kate J. Park, Christian Michael Pluchar, Madeline Jane Price, Jamie Kristine Redman, Samuel Rohr Redmond, Paul Helmut Roever, Robert Killion Roth, Jacob Ian Daniel Rudolph

S-T: Tara Rani D. Saha, Efe Sarinalbant, Sarah E. Schinasi, Abigail Frances Schmitt, Parker Allen Schultz, Christina Mariel Schwab, Alyssa Zia Sherman, Lillian Grace Siegel, Maya Mei-Ching Singhal, Jordan James Stone, Graham Douglas Stratford, Sienna T. Stritter, John Francis Strong, Benjamin Michael Taft, Arianna Zia Tamaddon, Connie Tang, Mitchell Lambert Scott Tevis, Ojan R. M. Thornycroft, Hwai-Ray Tung

V-Z: Jordan Gabriel Vasquez, Christina Hart Wadsworth, Kevin Edward Walker, Justin Scott Wang, Paul Daniel Wat, Katherine Weingart, Caroline McConnell Wheeler, Chandler Frances Wickers, Claire Johanna Willig, John Benedict Wilson, Jr., John Daniel Wilson, Raina Anne Wuthmann, Adam Robert Yecies, Daniel James Yee, Ryan van Leuwen Young, Maxim B. Zats, Riley Joseph Zeisler.

Comments

There are no comments yet. Please share yours below.

Don't miss out on the discussion!
Sign up to be notified of new comments on this topic.

Email:


Post a comment

Posting an item on Town Square is simple and requires no registration. Just complete this form and hit "submit" and your topic will appear online. Please be respectful and truthful in your postings so Town Square will continue to be a thoughtful gathering place for sharing community information and opinion. All postings are subject to our TERMS OF USE, and may be deleted if deemed inappropriate by our staff.

We prefer that you use your real name, but you may use any "member" name you wish.

Name: *

Select your neighborhood or school community: * Not sure?

Choose a category: *

Since this is the first comment on this story a new topic will also be started in Town Square! Please choose a category that best describes this story.

Comment: *

Verification code: *
Enter the verification code exactly as shown, using capital and lowercase letters, in the multi-colored box.

*Required Fields

Steins, sausage and spaetzle: Mountain View hosts second Oktoberfest
By Elena Kadvany | 3 comments | 2,777 views

Men Are Good For Three Things
By Laura Stec | 31 comments | 2,727 views

Storytime is Full
By Cheryl Bac | 5 comments | 988 views

Yes on Measure B to improve our quality of life and public safety
By Steve Levy | 6 comments | 755 views

Helping Local Veterans
By Erin Glanville | 0 comments | 220 views