Almanac

Cover Story - June 9, 2010

Woodside High's class of 2010 says goodbye — with gratitude

As spring fades to summer, the Class of 2010 said goodbye to Woodside High School at a graduation ceremony on Friday morning, June 4.

Audrey Baker, president of the senior class, welcomed everyone after the playing of the national anthem by the school band under the direction of William Tolles.

Ms. Baker introduced Locke Alexander, who gave a speech called "Wearing Goggles."

Ms. Baker and seniors Kristin Geodicke, Chloe Jury-Fogel and Emily Kruger, the officers of the Class of 2010, presented the class gift: a new sign for the front of the school.

Principal David Reilly introduced the class and 17 valedictorians, who shared delivery of a speech called "Gratitude Debt."

Handing out diplomas were Mr. Reilly and Sequoia Union High School District officials, including board member Lorraine Rumley and Superintendent Patrick Gemma.

Graduates

A Vanessa Angela Abarca, Jessica Abarca Mendez, Chase Abinader, Grant Samuel Adams, Ariane Leah Adler, Anthony Joseph Agostini, Kevin S. Aguilar, Karla L. Aguilar, Luis A. Aguilar, Mayra Aguilar, Samson Christopher Ahokava, Locke Patrick Alexander, Angela Christine Alftin, Lea Gimire Alim, Sabrina S. Alinejad, Naomi J. Alonso, Jacqueline Malka Altman, Brittany Alexandra Alvarado, Evelyn Alvarez, Zoe Alvarez, Jasper Joseph Anderson, Kimberly Rachel Andreozzi, Itzel Andres, Jacob D. Anthony, Reyna Antonio, Therese Najat Aoun, Cesar E. Arana, Bianca Lissette Aranda, Iris M. Arellano, Karen Brisceida Arguello, Sateona Delora Armstrong, Jessica Arredondo, Danielle Amanda Arreola, Araceli Arroyo, Ryan A. Arshakuni, Shamica Lavonne Ashley, Nathalie S. Aviles, Kevin Aviles, Aracely Ayon, Cherie Hayes Azzopardi.

B Karla Alejandra Baez, Thomas Raymond Bailey, Audrey Malke Baker, Shannon Lian Ballagh, Charles Limericlz Ballinger, Zoe A. Balmy, Andrew E. Baltay, Shunt Samson Balushian, Sarah Josette Bance, Stephanie Andrea Barajas Aguilar, Camille Linda Barker, Marlon Barrera, Jay Martin Barrera, Brian Jacob Barrow, Travis John Barton, Octavio Bautista, Emanuel Mortimer Behrendt, Anthony Bergmann, Holly Elizabeth Bierman, Andrew Joseph Bligh, Jessica Marie Blocker, William Brennan Bohn, Morgan Lynne Borg, Chelsea Sarah Braun, Ivan Bucio.

C Alma Stephanie Cabrera, Juan Iosif Camarena, Jacquelyn Campos, Geraldine Cardenas, Stephanie Cardenas, Brandon Gregory Carey, Hector Carlos, Lauren N. Carrillo, James K. Carter, Rachel Kathleen Carter, Eduardo Jesus Castellanos, Nicholas A. Castillo, Genesis Alejandra Cerna, Caitlin R. Chambers, Grant B. Chapman, Christopher James Cockrum, Julie Cole-Farquharson, Hyllarie Dau Colyer, Natalie Comino, Josslyn Jade Congress, Ana Isabel Cordoba, Jennifer Christina Cornell, Ana Laura Corona, Matthew Ford Cox, Jacqueline Cuevas.

D Olessy Estephanny Danz, Kyle Johnathan Arden Dean, Gregory Ryan Deasy, Allen Nicholas DeLeo, Issa Delkaninia, Amanda J. DeOliviera, Lauren Noelani Diaz, Bani Maharai Diaz, Alexa J. Dimmitt, Anthony Michael Douglas, Max Duffy, Ryan S. Dunlap, Stephanie Sarah Durr, Victoria Giselle Elsineitti, Daniel Peter Engels, Kimberley C. Enriquez, Jessica Joy Ernst, Luis Escalera, Mariela Escobedo, Jyo Angelo Estacio, Lauren Olivia Evanoff.

E, F Crystal S. Falepouono, Julianne Rae Falore, Matthew Eric Fazio, Blendy L. Fernandez, Douglas Fosnes, Mark D. Foti, Giovanna Sophia Fraone, Claire Elizabeth Freeman, Marissa Ann Frolli, Lisbeth Mariela Fuentes, Patricia Fuentes Sanchez.

G Maritza Galindo, Joanne Lynn Gallagher, Adriana Garcia, Maria Garcia-Hurtado, Sergio Gildo, Sean S. Giusto, Sharon Grisel Godinez, Anthony Godinez, Kristin Michelle Goedicke, Brian Rodrigo Gomez, Brittainie Ann Gomez, Stephanie Gomez Sevilla, Eduardo Gonsalez, Wendy Gonzalez, Natalie Grace Greco, William Toy Gregory, Daniel Phillip Grelli, Jennifer Rose Gruber, Jessica Guerra, Johan Louis Guerra, Karla Maria Guevara, Peter Kalevi Gunn, Jonathan Ernersto Gutierrez, Jonathan Guzman, Melissa Stephanie Guzman, Daniel Guzman, Edwin Alexander Guzman.

H Kimberly Michelle Hahn, Karen Elane Hanko, Adriana Paley Harmon, Allison Claire Harris, Mackenzie E. Hart, Isabella L. Hartman, Katelyn Rachelle Harvey, Michael Farrow Thomas Havea Hikuleo M. Taufa, Anna R. Hay, Veronica Rose Hendershaw, Claudia Nicole Hendershaw, Luis Henriquez-Garcia, Juan Jose Hernandez, Kiefer S. Hickman, Rodney Isaiah Holman, Alfredo Huerta, Tyler J. Hull.

I, J Jesús Ibarra, Ellen Jane Gaal Ingebritsen, Alexandra Elizabeth Jacoubowsky, Brandon Michael James, Daizy Jauregui, Maggaly Jazo Vargas, Nicole Marie Jenson, Isabel Jimenez, Josue Jimenez, Kevin Jimenez, Hayley B. Johnsen, Ryan Pierce Johnson, Kaitlyn H Johnson, Barrett Tyler Johnson, Adrian Angel Johnson, Tangerine Eloura Johnson, Nicholas Patrick Jones, Syaire Jones, Chloe Joana Jury Fogel.

K Karmit Pal Khera, Marie Isabelle Koesnodihardjo, Chelsea Marie Kolb, Emil C. Koszalka, Garrett Thomas Krosse, Emily Lynn Kruger.

L Nicole B. Lambertson, Shaun M. Lane, Siobahn Amanda Lane, Adrian Arturo Lara, Jazmine Kim Lashmett, David A. Lewerenz, Cathya Belen Lopez, Bernardo Lopez, Armando Lopez, Brenda Laura Lopez, Brenda Janet Lopez, Lincoln C. Loving, Luis Lumbreras.

M Matthew Joseph Maciel, Griselda Karina Maciel, Ian Clarke MacKenzie, Victor Alfonso Magallanes, Moriah D. Mahoney, Miranda Carina Maldonado, Joseph N. Marini, Brandon James Marshall, Bridget Noel Martin, Angela Marie Martin, Shae Alissa Marx, Matthew Craig Maschewski, Boyd Masifilo, Jackson Van Horn Matteucci, Alena McLucas, Marlene Medina, Alexis Giovanni Medrano, Ricardo Emmanuel Melendrez, Jonathan Mendieta, Erik Mendoza, Jenny Mendoza, Diana Merlo, Zachary John Thomas Methenitis, Kelly Lauren Miller, Paris Nicole Mills, Antonio D. Montoya, Jeffrey Taylor Moore-Lavaysse, Jasmine Marie Tamera Moors, Kevin Humberto Morales, Janette Magaly Moreno, Whitney Nicole Morgan, Raul A. Munoz, Alyssa Beth Myers.

N Tanisha Naidoo, Matthew J. Nelson, Richard James Nice, Michael Robert Nicholas, Carla Liliana Nunez, Juan Armando Nunez, Monica Nunez, Gustavo Ocampo, Janessa Veronica Ocegueda, Whitney Ann Olson, Curtis Tadashi Ono, Hector Orlando Orozco, Joel A. Ortiz, Roberto Oseguera, Ana Carolina Osuna.

P Rose Ann Diwa Panuncio, Jonathan Lee Parish, Victoria Inez Park, Maria Fernanda Patino, Adriana Lee Pedrazas, Danahe I. Pelcastre, Diana Michelle Pena Flores, Irma Y. Peraza, Angelica Pereda, Juanita Perez, Eduardo Lucas Perez, Denitse M. Perez, Amanda Celia Perez, Daniel Perez, Ashlyn Rose Petrick, Logan Marlet Pike, Cynthia Emily Pineda, Richard Henry Pomi, Yolanda Prado, Hector Prado, Jr., Kenya Orande Price, Jr., Karina Prieto-Macias.

R Scott Thomas Ramies, Xavier Ramirez, Luis F. Ramirez, Brian Scott Ranes, Ilana Braun Rappaport, Ava Lauren Rettke, Miguel Revuelta, Miriah Rios, Henry Rivas, Katelyn May Roberts, Amanda Raylene Rodriguez, Danya Karen Rodriguez, Cristina O. Romero, Pablo Vincente Romero, Abigail Irene Rooney, Josue Sandoval Rosales, Lisa Marie Rosati, Jordan Abraham Rubin, Kathryn Elizabeth Ruelas, Theresa Ruiz, Ingrid Ruiz, Kathryn Rose Ryan.

S Antonius M. Salama, Fernando Salazar Gomez, Jorge Alberto Salgado, Jocelyn San Juan, Rafael Alejandro Sanchez, Hanna A. Sandquist, Daniel Santana, Jr., Uvaldo Jesus Santiago, Danielle Alexandra Sawicki, Daniel Steven Schulman, Nancy Ariel Sevudredre, Lily Sinclair Shanahan, Starley Thomas Shelton, Jeremy James Shepherd, Emily E. Small - Coffaro, Trevor Smith, Aaron Mendoza Smith, Kyle Logan Smith, Allison Marie Smith, Jazmin Sosa, Erick Soto, Alexander Soto Reyes, Raymond Frederick Spain, II, Richard Scott Stafford, Daniel Benjamin Steiner, Olivia Katherine Stork, Kelly Elizabeth Storum, Leslie Yamileth Suarez, Tyler Keenan Sullberg, Paul Michael Livingston Swietek.

T Sekope Eroni Kendrick Tagilala, Anamanu L. Takau, Toa Filimoeunga Takau, Chris Tantivilaisin, Sione Molou Taufa, Manu Ha-I-Vai Lahi Taufa, Brittany Thacker, Christina Portia Thaute, Eric Scott Thompson, David Wayne Thornhill, Kelly Elizabeth Thurlow, George Jovany Torres, Kyle Robert Trager, Robert Zachary Traller, Julie H. Tran, Andy Chi Truong, Mariana Tsanakas.

U, V Tabitha Taulima Uelese, Elias Urena, Cristal Valencia, Nicole M. Valk, Ricardo Valle, Haley Alexandra Valletta, Silvia Guadalupe Vazquez, Christopher Vega, Aitza Vega, Brandon Kenneth Veikoso, Irvin Velazquez, Lorena Lissette Ventura, Jessica Vieyra Santos, Martha Elena Villanueva.

W Casey D. Wagner, Grace Jillian Walovich, Janice Elena Walton, Alexandra Nichole Waschura, Keaton Grey Washburn, Milo Campbell Watanabe, Alexandra Watson, Kandace Maria Weber, Taylor M. Whitehill, Brittany Williams, Aisha Mary Williams, Charmayne Leamelle Wilson, Jessica Tori Withers, Tamara L. Wood.

Y, Z Michael Tyler York, Ruben Zarate, Oliver Isa Zaru, David Gregory Zernitsky.

Comments

There are no comments yet for this post

Post a comment

Posting an item on Town Square is simple and requires no registration. Just complete this form and hit "submit" and your topic will appear online. Please be respectful and truthful in your postings so Town Square will continue to be a thoughtful gathering place for sharing community information and opinion. All postings are subject to our TERMS OF USE, and may be deleted if deemed inappropriate by our staff.

We prefer that you use your real name, but you may use any "member" name you wish.

Name: *

Select your neighborhood or school community: * Not sure?

Choose a category: *

Since this is the first comment on this story a new topic will also be started in Town Square! Please choose a category that best describes this story.

Comment: *

Verification code: *
Enter the verification code exactly as shown, using capital and lowercase letters, in the multi-colored box.

*Required Fields