http://almanacnews.com/print/story/print/2011/06/22/corte-madera-school-graduates-73


Almanac

Schools - June 22, 2011

Corte Madera School graduates 73

Submitted by Corte Madera School in Portola Valley.

Seventy-three eighth-graders in Corte Madera School's Class of 2011 graduated from middle school and the Portola Valley School District on Friday, June 10, during a traditional ceremony in the school's multi-purpose room.

The school band of sixth-, seventh- and eighth-graders played "Pomp and Circumstance," under the direction of band teacher Jason Braun.

Student co-presidents Macklan Badger and Sadie Bronk led the Pledge of Allegiance and welcomed students, families, teachers and guests.

Interim Principal Don Cox gave a brief message before four eighth-grade students gave their speeches.

The speakers and the titles of their talks were: Anna Brett, "The Game of Life"; Caitlin Christin, "The Best Years of Our Lives"; Aimee Lynch, "I'm Going to Miss This Place"; and Anastasia Vlassova, "Time."

Winston Wang performed "First Arabesque in E Major" by Claude Debussy on the piano.

A number of eighth-grade students received special awards. Student Council co-vice presidents presented the Eighth Grade Gift to the school.

Superintendent Tim Hanretty presented the "Anne Campbell Community Service Award." Board President Bill Youstra presented the graduating parents and gave a brief message.

Mr. Cox presented the diplomas. An outdoor reception, hosted by the seventh-graders was held after the ceremony. The graduates celebrated graduation with a party, planned by their parents at the Portola Valley Town Center.

Graduates

A-C: Charles Andre, Sophia Androlowicz, Macklan Badger, Craig Bianchi, Cameron Bonora, Julia Brandman, Mackenzie Brandman, Anna Brett, Sadie Bronk, Zakiya Bryant, Kyle Calado, Celisia Cerrillo, Caitlin Christin, Jamie Corley, Andrew Cox, Nia Craig

D-G: Jackson Dalman, Daniel DeFilippo, David Duff, Rajan Dutta, Maxwell Falore, Kathryn Fast, Laki Fonua, Katherine Friel, Adellyn Geenen

H-L: Jamie Han, Catherine Hoffman, Kenzie Humphries, Rahman Humphries-Hodge, Ane Hunt-Dusse, Alexandra Iverson, Luis Jauregui, Arnold Jimenez, Simran Kashyap, Carolina Khouri, Colin Kloezeman, Colby Kosling, Nathan Kovacs, Margaret Law, Nathan Lee, Thomas Lopez, Eric Lorenzen, Aimee Lynch

M-P: Kate Marra, Michael Mendelsohn, Erin Miller, Vanessa Morfin, Alison Myers, Sohail Notaney, Daniel Parker-Sleator, Ricardo Pena, Chris Perez, Kelsey Plough, Nariman Pournejat

R-T: Maxwell Reines, Maxim Rinker-Davis, Alexander Rubin, Madison Schmidt, Aaron Schneider, Jennifer Scott, Nicholas Seidl, Nicholas Shafran, Ajay Shah, Juliana Soltys, Cameron Steck, Savana Tejada, Jessica Thorson, Madeline Trinkaus

U-Z: Anastasia Vlassova, Terry Wang, Winston Wang, Connor Williams, Gordon Williams

Comments

There are no comments yet for this post