Town Square

Post a New Topic

Huge health care benefit for Fire Board Directors- why???

Original post made by Peter Carpenter on Nov 11, 2009

At it's 17 November meeting the Fire Board will consider reaffirming a policy which states:

"3. Board members may elect to participate in the District provided health insurance for themselves and their dependants not to exceed seven hundred fifty dollars ($750.00), As
described in the firefighters MOU. The remainder of the costs will be provided by the director."

Why in the world should very part time Directors receive the same $9000/yr in health insurance benefits that full time firefighters receive?

I have declined this benefit and will vote to have it abolished for all Directors moving forward.

Comments (4)

Posted by Joan, a resident of Menlo Park: Central Menlo Park
on Nov 12, 2009 at 8:47 am

Peter, A few questions. Do directors who don't need or want the benefits get in-lieu cash (some public agencies allow this.)? I think it's a good thing for people who need coverage to be able to get it through the district because a group plan is so much cheaper. But I don't support in-lieu cash.

What's the overall compensation for directors? Do they get a stipend, and if so, how much? A $750 contribution to health insurance seems steep, and probably should be lowered, but if directors are also getting a beefy stipend, I don't support a health insurance contribution by the district at all. Just let them get the cheaper rate through the district.


Posted by Peter Carpenter, a resident of Atherton: Lindenwood
on Nov 12, 2009 at 9:08 am

Directors get $100/meeting including committee meetings so each Director gets between $200 and $400 per month.

I was offered in-lieu cash and declined.


Posted by Huh?, a resident of Menlo Park: Linfield Oaks
on Nov 12, 2009 at 10:20 am

Peter, you say that you were offered in-lieu cash and declined. In-lieu cash for the health coverage? What part of Policy 3 that you cite above permits in-lieu cash for this benefit?


Posted by Peter Carpenter, a resident of Atherton: Lloyden Park
on Nov 12, 2009 at 12:02 pm

Huh - You would have to ask the Fire District - I agree with you that the policy as stated does not address that issue. I was offered in-lieu payments and declined them.


If you were a member and logged in you could track comments from this story.

Post a comment

Posting an item on Town Square is simple and requires no registration. Just complete this form and hit "submit" and your topic will appear online. Please be respectful and truthful in your postings so Town Square will continue to be a thoughtful gathering place for sharing community information and opinion. All postings are subject to our TERMS OF USE, and may be deleted if deemed inappropriate by our staff.

We prefer that you use your real name, but you may use any "member" name you wish.

Name: *

Select your neighborhood or school community: * Not sure?

Comment: *

Verification code: *
Enter the verification code exactly as shown, using capital and lowercase letters, in the multi-colored box.

*Required Fields

Universal Language
By Cheryl Bac | 4 comments | 1,481 views

On Tour at Selective Schools: Chapman, La Verne, Redlands, Whittier
By John Raftrey and Lori McCormick | 0 comments | 1,440 views

The dress code
By Jessica T | 13 comments | 1,241 views

Anglo Menlo Park
By Paul Bendix | 0 comments | 489 views

Council election, and then some.
By Stuart Soffer | 1 comment | 244 views