News

SHP's Gaa is named the MVP on All- WBAL soccer team

Gunn's Starr receives an MVP award on All-SCVAL De Anza Division boys' team

Four-year starter Reid Gaa helped the Sacred Heart Prep boys' soccer team run the table in the West Bay Athletic League this season as the Gators went 14-0 and captured the championship. Gaa, primarily a defender who was responsible for a solid defense, was rewarded for his efforts this season by being named the league's Most Valuable Player. The Gators finished the season 16-4 with a loss in the opening round of the Central Coast Section Division III playoffs.

In the SCVAL De Anza Division, senior Michael Starr of Gunn was named the Offensive MVP.

ALL-WEST BAY ATHLETIC LEAGUE

Most Valuable Player: Reid Gaa (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.

First Team

Riley Fallon (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.; Nick Hutter (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.; Cameron Bell (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.; Jackson Badger (Menlo) Sr.; Sanjay Padval (Menlo) Sr.; Vikram Padval (Menlo) Sr.; Guillermo Talancon (Priory) Jr.; Evan Filipcyzk (Priory) Jr.; Mike Amick (Harker) Fr.; Andy Perez (Harker) Fr.; Trevor Assef (Crystal Springs) Sr.; Tony Capiriza (Pinewood) Jr.; Darryl Sepulveda (Eastside Prep) Sr.; Amir Pappu (King's Academy) Sr.

Second Team

Andrew Liotta (Sacred Heart Prep) So.; Kyle Scherba (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr.; Joseph Bolous (Sacred Heart Prep) Fr.; Max Polkinhorne (Sacred Heart Prep) So.; Henry Bard (Menlo) Jr.; Coby Joseph (Menlo) Sr.; Timmy Costa (Menlo) Fr.; John Kim (Priory) So.; Tommy Shields (Priory) Sr.; Evan Finney (Priory) Fr.; Stefan Eckhardt (Harker); Jose Costa (Harker); Christian Rosales (Eastside Prep); Jesus Magana (Eastside Prep)

Honorable Mention

Jack Odell (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.; Alec Mishra (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr.; Brendan Spillane (Sacred Heart Prep) Fr.; Alex Bruggar (Priory) Jr.; Gustavo Jimenez (Eastside Prep) Sr.; Ernie Martinez (Eastside Prep) Sr.; Richard Somers (Crystal Springs); Luke Porter (King's Academy)

ALL-SCVAL DE ANZA DIVISION

Most Valuable Player: Riley Hanley (Mtn.View) Jr.

Defensive MVP: Juan Morales (Los Altos) Jr.

Offensive MVP: Michael Starr (Gunn) Sr.

MVP Goalie: Tristan Kelly (Mtn. View) Sr.

First Team

Jenner Fox (Palo Alto) Sr.; Ethan Plant (Palo Alto) Sr.; John Richardson (Palo Alto) Jr.; Scott Baer (Gunn) Sr.; Sterling Hancock (Gunn) Sr.; Jorge Salazar (Gunn) So.; Akash Nigam (Mtn. View) Sr.; Michael Fanton (Mtn.View) Sr.; Raspreet Sandhu (Mtn. View) Jr.; Mackenzie Kelly (Mtn.View) Jr.; Matt Geirger (Mtn.View) Sr.; Marshall Finch (Los Gatos) So. Goalie; Alec Smoley (Los Gatos) Sr.; Ronan Hayes (Los Gatos) Sr.; Brad Radonich (Los Gatos) Sr.; Eric Safai (Los Altos) Sr.; Lucan Champenois (Los Altos) So. Goalie; Dinesh Prasad (Milpitas) Sr.; Martin Lopez (Milpitas) Sr.; Alex Onishi (Monta Vista) Jr.

Second Team

John Anderton (Palo Alto) Sr.; Alex Freeman (Palo Alto) Sr.; Sammy Hayward (Gunn) So.; Konrad Guzinski (Gunn) Sr.; Michael Pousso (Mtn. View) Jr.; Jordan Coff (Mtn. View) Sr.; Andy Heimer (Los Gatos) Jr.; Hayden Senter (Los Gatos) Sr.; Harry Rojas (Los Altos) So.; Josh Otheno (Los Altos) Fr.; Arthur Hernandez (Milpitas) Sr.; Josh LeFevre (Monta Vista) Jr.

ALL-PAL BAY DIVISION

MVP Forward: Fernando Salazar (Woodside) Sr.

MVP Midfielder: Julie Perez-Rivera (Sequoia) Sr.

MVP Defenders: Zack Tahar (Carlmont) Jr. and Alan Conchas (Sequoia) Sr.

MVP Goalie: Alex Maricic (Burlingame) Sr.

First Team

Alan Narvaex (Sequoia) Sr.; Gerardo Madrigal (Sequoia) Sr.; David Cabiles (Carlmont) Sr.; Zade Elmowafi (Carlmont) Sr.; Gulshan Kumar (Carlmont) Sr.; Kyle Jensen (Terra Nova) Sr.; Ulysses Rivas (Terra Nova) Sr.; Nick Curlionis (Burlingame) Sr.; Wally Hansen (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.; Edgardo Molina (Menlo-Atherton) So.; Francy Gomez (San Mateo) Sr.; Cory Jacobs (San Mateo) Sr.; Brandon Fiorucci (Hillsdale) Sr.

Second Team

Juan Ramirez (Sequoia) Sr.; Michael Young (Sequoia) Sr.; Alfredo Robles (Sequoia) Jr.; Michael Rosenberg (Carlmont) Sr.;Eric Andrade (Terra Nova) Jr.; Diego Lescano (Terra Nova) Sr.; Teran Faust (Burlingame) Sr.; Esteban Morales (Burlingame) Sr.; Jesus Garcia (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.; Daniel Schulman (Woodside) Sr.; Juan Martinez (San Mateo) Sr.; Guillermo Garcia (Hillsdale) Jr.

Honorable Mention

Anibal Campos (Sequoia) Jr.; Leonardo Rosas (Sequoia) Jr.; A. J. Beloff (Carlmont) Jr.; Tanner Kaptanoglu (Carlmont) Jr.; Vladimar Cabrera (Terra Nova) Sr.; Alex Cabrera (Terra Nova) Sr.;Tobias Eccelshall (Burlingame) Sr.; Stewart Farley (Burlingame) Jr.; Will Cabral (Menlo-Atherton) So.; Aaron Oro (Menlo-Atherton) So.; Octavio Perez (Woodside) So.; Donasiano Perez (Woodside); Angel Mejia (San Mateo) So.; Jorge Monzon (San Mateo) Jr.

(All-league teams are selected by the coaches)

Comments

Like this comment
Posted by Vannina Champenois
a resident of another community
on Mar 26, 2010 at 8:30 am

according to the 2010 SCVAL post season soccer report and rosters, here are some corrections to your posting:

Defensive MVP: Michael Starr (Gunn) Sr.
Offensive MVP: Juan Morales (Los Altos) Jr.

In the SCVAL De Anza Division, senior Michael Starr of Gunn was named the Defensive MVP.

Some spelling discrepancies in names: Lucas Champenois (not Lucan), Josh Okero (not Otheno)

Los Altos team parent. Thanks for making the info available to the community.


Posted by Name hidden
a resident of Menlo Park: Suburban Park/Lorelei Manor/Flood Park Triangle

on Aug 2, 2017 at 12:15 am

Due to repeated violations of our Terms of Use, comments from this poster are automatically removed. Why?


Posted by Name hidden
a resident of Menlo Park: Suburban Park/Lorelei Manor/Flood Park Triangle

on Sep 11, 2017 at 6:20 pm

Due to repeated violations of our Terms of Use, comments from this poster are automatically removed. Why?


Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

Salt & Straw Palo Alto to open Nov. 23
By Elena Kadvany | 0 comments | 3,407 views

Trials of My Grandmother
By Aldis Petriceks | 2 comments | 1,423 views

Lakes and Larders (part 2)
By Laura Stec | 0 comments | 1,182 views