News

SHP's Dahlkemper earns MVP honors in WBAL girls' soccer

 

Versatile junior Abby Dahlkemper led Sacred Heart Prep to a second straight title in the West Bay Athletic League (Foothill Division) this season and has been named the Most Valuable Player for a second straight year. Despite spending time away from the team while training, and competing, for the U.S. Under-17 National Team, Dahlkemper's presence meant everything to the Gators, who went 8-1-1 in league and 14-5-3 overall after losing to Scotts Valley in the CCS Division III semifinals.

ALL-WEST BAY ATHLETIC LEAGUE

Foothill Division

Most Valuable Player: Abby Dahlkemper (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr.

First Team

Lizzy Weisman (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.; Geena Graumann (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr.; Stephanie Terpening (Sacred Heart Prep) So.; Caroline Moe (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.; Massiel Castellanos (Priory) Sr.; Darrah Shields (Priory) So.; Molly Simpson (Priory) So.; Mila Sheeline (Menlo) Sr.; Shannon Lacy (Menlo) So.; Emily Mosbacher (Castilleja) So.; Whitney Galindo (Mercy-Burlingame) Sr.; Julia Dressel (Menlo) Fr. Goalie.

Second Team

Nicole Quilliam (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr.; Adriana Cortes (Priory) Sr.; Lauren Allen (Priory) Sr.; Kristen Lam (Notre Dame-SJ) Sr.; Marissa Yang (Notre Dame-SJ) So.; Tanya Alvarez (Mercy-Burlingame) Jr.; Megan Davis (Mercy-Burlingame) Jr.; Allie May (Castilleja) Sr.; Emily Colvin (Castilleja) Sr.; Kelly Cavan (Menlo) Jr.; Nicole Fasola (Menlo) Sr.

Honorable Mention

Amy Toig (Castilleja) Sr.; Mandy Stephens (Castilleja) Fr.; Charlotte Geaghan-Breiner (Castilleja) Jr.; Elitah Petty (Menlo) Sr.; Katie Baum (Menlo) Sr.; Dana Gornick (Menlo) Fr.; Haylet Bauman (Mercy-Burlingame) Jr.; Julia Landholt (Mercy-Burlingame) Sr.; Avery Feller (Mercy-Burlingame) Jr.; Alex Hitchcock (Notre Dame-SJ) Sr.; Emily Harrington (Notre Dame-SJ) Sr.; Alex Schnabel (Priory) Jr.; Chris Sours (Sacred Heart Prep) So.; Kendall Jager (Sacred Heart Prep) Fr.; Christine Byrne (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.

Skyline Division

Co-Most Valuable Players: Alex Alugas (King's Academy) and Adriana Ruano (Mercy-SF).

First Team

Charlotte Sugan (Crystal Springs) Jr.; Jessica Ramirez (Mercy-SF) Jr.; Siobhan Cox (Harker) Fr.; Charlotte Tenisi (Eastside Prep) So.; Victoria Yu (King's Academy) Fr.; Kelsey Dean (Pinewood) Sr.; Alyssa Rush (Crystal Springs) Sr.; Melissa Hahn (King's Academy) Jr.; Danielle Man (Pinewood) So.; Katherine Mellis (Pinewood) Sr.

Second Team

Claire Rudolph (Crystal Springs); Amy Rorabough (Harker) Sr.; Courtney Howell (Mercy-SF) Jr.; Veronica Polanco (Eastside Prep) Jr.; Gabrielle Amos-Grosser (Pinewood) Fr.; Amy Vergara (King's Academy) Jr.; Kylie Von Richter (King's Academy) Fr.; Esther Belogobushy (Harker) Sr.; Caroline Polanco (Eastside Prep) Jr.; Danyelle Allen (King's Academy) Fr.

Honorable Mention

Julia Taney (Crystal Springs); Annie Maslan (Crystal Springs); Molly Lin (Crystal Springs); Anjali Menon (Harker) Sr.; Kassandra Pinter (Mercy-SF) Jr.; Virginia Cardenas (Mercy-SF) Jr.; Megan Fitzsimmons (Mercy-SF) Sr.; Noriko Ishisoko (Harker) Sr.; Belia Thornton-Clark (Crystal Springs); Toric Tsuci (Crystal Springs); Cassandra Torres (Eastside Prep) Sr.; Izamar Moya Eastside Prep) So.; Noemi Villegas (Eastside Prep) So.; Maile Tatsuro (King's Academy) Jr.; Robyn Tervel (King's Academy) Fr.; Lisa Tervel (King's Academy) Jr.; Elyse Williams (King's Academy) Jr.; Claire McDonald (King's Academy) So.; Bethany Celie (King's Academy) So.; Margo Cilker (Pinewood) Jr.; Adrian Whitlock (Pinewood) So.

SCVAL DE ANZA DIVISION

Most Valuable Player: Taylor Comeau (Los Gatos) Jr.

Offensive MVP: Brianne Medved (Los Gatos) Jr.

Defensive MVP: Melissa Arrilaga (Mountain View) Sr.

MVP Goalie: Heather Rouhier (Los Gatos) Jr.

Senior of the Year: Michelle Pao (Monta Vista)

Junior of the Year: Alex Kershner (Palo Alto)

Sophomore of the Year: Gabby Ley (Monta Vista)

Freshman of the Year: Gal Haroush (Monta Vista)

First Team

Erika Hoglund (Palo Alto) Sr.; Kelly Jenks (Palo Alto) Sr.; Kaitlyn Patterson (Palo Alto) Sr.; Alyssa Perreault (Gunn) So.; Holly McKenna (Gunn) Jr.; Chloe Mason (Los Gatos) So.; Megan Fee (Los Gatos) So.; Mariah Cleveland (Los Gatos) Jr.; Kelly Hoose (Los Gatos) Sr.; Nina Purro (Los Gatos) Sr.; Tavanisha Crum (Mountain View) Jr.; Ariana Mott (Mountain View) Sr.; Sarah Bennett (Mountain View) So.; Kirsten Belinsky (Mountain View) Jr.; Cheryl Kute (Monta Vista) Sr.; Cheryl Tom (Monta Vista) Jr.; Zohar Liebermensch (Monta Vista) Jr.; Jill Dodge (Homestead) Sr.; Hayley Moore (Homestead) Sr.; Noorin Dorosti (Los Altos) Sr.

Second Team

Clare Skrabutenas (Palo Alto) Sr.; Hannah Ohlson (Palo Alto) Jr.; Laura Hayward (Gunn) So.; Katie Phan (Homestead) Sr.; Jamie Dodge (Homestead) So.; Chita Alejandra (Los Altos) So.; Eugenia Lin (Los Gatos) Sr.; Emily San Juan (Los Gatos) Fr.; Emily Andrew (Mountain View) So.; Whitney Woods (Mountain View) Sr.; Claire Nastari (Monta Vista) so.; Jacquie Stuart (Monta Vista) Sr.

ALL-PAL BAY DIVISION

Forward of the Year: Taylor McCann (Burlingame) Sr.

Midfielder of the Year: Chelsea Braun (Woodside) Sr.

Defensive Player of Year: Nicole Killigrew (Aragon) Jr.

Goalie of the Year: Emily Kruger (Woodside) Sr.

First Team

Sylvia Vasquez (Woodside) Sr.; Taylor Duffner (Woodside) Jr.; Kat McAuliffe (Aragon) Jr.; Stephanie Woo (Aragon) Sr.; Allison Daley (Burlingame) Jr.; Jillian Quan (Carlmont) Jr.; Brianna Furner (Carlmont) Jr.; Gillian Collom (Menlo-Atherton) Jr.; Janice Garcia (Terra Nova) Sr.; Amanda Titus (Hillsdale) Sr.; Yvette Flores (Sequoia) Sr.

Second Team

Randall Stafford (Woodside) Fr.; Lily Garza (Woodside) Jr.; Caity Winterbottom (Aragon) Sr.; Ashley Lentz (Aragon) Fr.; Claire Mulligan (Burlingame) Jr.; Antonella Carerra (Burlingame) Jr.; Lena Mendelson (Burlingame) Fr.; Mikela Barulich (Carlmont) Sr.; Carly Richardson (Carlmont) So.; Mallory Stevens (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.; Vanessa Renkel (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.; Joanna McDougal (Terra Nova) Sr.; Malissa Motylewski (Terra Nova) Sr.; Claire Shum (Hillsdale) Jr.; Adriana Wenz (Sequoia) So.

Honorable Mention

Ellen Ingebritsen (Woodside) Sr.; Lauren Carrillo (Woodside) Sr.; Emma Danz (Woodside) Jr.; Rachel Killigrew (Aragon) So.; Rachel Bradley-Haas (Aragon) Sr.; Lizzy Maggi (Aragon) Sr.; Cassandra Root (Burlingame) Sr.; Sarah Fraser (Burlingame) Sr.; Chelsea Biklen (Carlmont) Sr.; Shahd el-Khatib (Carlmont) Sr.; Jennifer Kirst (Menlo-Atherton) So.; Teresa Cain (Menlo-Atherton) Jr.; Dionne Dettmer (Terra Nova) Sr.; Nicole Hoffert (Hillsdale) Sr.; Melissa Jenkins (Sequoia) Sr.

(All-league teams are selected by the coaches)

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

Global Warming Diet
By Laura Stec | 5 comments | 1,212 views

Couples: "Taming Your Gremlin" by Richard Carson
By Chandrama Anderson | 0 comments | 1,062 views

Preparing for kindergarten
By Cheryl Bac | 0 comments | 584 views

 

Pre-registration ends tomorrow!

On Friday, September 21, join us at the Palo Alto Baylands for a 5K walk, 5K run, 10K run, or—for the first time—half marathon! All proceeds benefit local nonprofits serving children and families.

Learn More