News

2010 CCS Track and Field leaders

 

2010 CCS TRACK & FIELD LEADERS

(As of Monday, May 17)

BOYS

400 relay -- Serra 42.30, St Ignatius 42.31, Bellarmine 42.52, Gilroy 42.54, St Francis 42.75, Westmont 43.24, Oak Grove 43.32, Sacred Heart Cath 43.36, Palo Alto 43.53, Evergreen Valley 43.69.

1600 -- MacQuitty (Palo Alto) 4:12.45c, W. Strum (Pioneer) 4:13.46, N. Strum (Pioneer) 4:13.98, Summers (Gunn) 4:19.88c, Reher (St Ignatius) 4:20.00, Waschura (Woodside) 4:21.17c, Davis (Valley Christian) 4:21.93, Rae (Bellarmine) 4:22.22, Bell (Salinas) 4:22.73, Soratos (Salinas) 4:23.26.

110 HH -- Williams (Westmoor) 14.63, Biawogi (Prospect) 14.91, Alsagoff (San Jose) 15.15, Wang (Independence) 15.17, Goetzl (Aptos) 15.24, Rodriguez (Serra) 15.30, Jackson (Milpitas) 15.33, Kubozono (Cupertino) 15.42, Kusich (St Francis) 15.51, McElravy (Pioneer) 15.52.

400 -- Chapman (Bellarmine) 48.60, Roascio (San Benito Hollister) 48.63, Montgomery (Bellarmine) 49.08, Arenas (Evergreen Valley) 49.52, Favors (Gunderson) 49.60, Knight (Overfelt) 49.68, Rutner (Mt View) 50.00, Rios (Sobrato) 50.11, Teerlink (Saratoga) 50.12, Donate (Alisal) 50.17.

100 -- Marshall (Valley Christian) 10.70, Borel (St Francis) 10.77, Kennedy (St Ignatius) 10.79, Wilson (Serra) 10.81, Smart (Oak Grove) 10.83, Alexis (St Ignatius) 10.83, Tataw (Westmont) 10.90, Clark (Serra) 10.91, Isles (Hill) 10.92, Harvey (Serra) 10.94.

800 -- N. Strum (Pioneer) 1:52.30, MacQuitty (Palo Alto) 1:52.37, McGhee (Menlo-Atherton) 1:53.70, McNulty (Scotts Valley) 1:54.85, Wells (Mt View) 1:55.39, Kpachavi (Priory) 1:55.55, Rios (Sobrato) 1:55.64, Davis (Valley Christian) 1:55.78, Reher (St Ignatius) 1:56.02, Kret (San Benito Holister) 1:56.36.

300 IH -- Kubozono (Cupertino) 39.29, Alsagoff (San Jose) 39.48, Jackson (Sobrato) 39.51, Wang (Independence) 40.27, Rabadan (Santa Cruz) 40.31, Carpenter (Menlo-Atherton) 40.34, Nagata (Alvarez) 40.39, Williams (Westmoor) 40.49, Medina (San Benito Hollister) 40.51, Edwards (Sequoia) 40.54.

200 -- Roascio (San Benito Hollister) 21.87, Marshall (Valley Christian) 21.98, Chapman (Bellarmine) 22.05, Montgomery (Bellarmine) 22.11, Alexis (St Ignatius) 22.11, Lopez (Independence) 22.13, Wilson (Serra) 22.13, Travis (Gilroy) 22.15, Arenas (Evergreen Valley) 22.17, Favors (Gunderson) 22.19, Anthony (Santa Cruz) 22.19.

3200 -- W. Strum (Pioneer) 8:59.53, Rowe (Mt View) 9:09.16c, MacQuitty (Palo Alto) 9:16.06, Geiken (Los Gatos) 9:20.53, Bishop (Monta Vista) 9:21.82, Moriarty (Aptos) 9:26.28, Talavan (St Ignatius) 9:29.46, Newby (Palo Alto) 9:30.28, Summers (Gunn) 9:30.53, Plazolo (Willow Glen) 9:30.99.

1600 relay -- Bellarmine 3:23.77, Alisal 3:24.63, San Benito Hollister 3:24.74, Salinas 3:25.90, St Francis 3:26.09, Mt View 3:26.53, Sacred Heart Cath 3:27.31, Woodside 3:27.32, Independence 3:27.47, Sobrato 3:27.82.

High jump -- Johnson (Mt View) 6-6, Pacheco (Serra) 6-4.25, Dorsey (Monterey) 6-4, Kientzel (Santa Cruz) 6-4, Davis (King City) 6-4, Williams (Palo Alto) 6-4, Bello (St Ignatius) 6-3, Medina (San Benito Hollister) 6-3, Christofferson (St Ignatius) 6-3, Greathouse (Los Altos) 6-2.25.

Long jump -- Marshall (Valley Christian) 23-4.5, Kennedy (St Ignatius) 23-0, Kientzel (Santa Cruz) 22-10.5, Ancheta (Yerba Buena) 22-5.5, Knight (Overfelt) 22-5, Johnson (Mt View) 22-0.25, Ngo (Silver Creek) 22-0, Cole (Bellarmine) 21-11.75, Johnson (St Francis) 21-8.75, Anthony (Santa Cruz) 21-8.

Triple jump -- Kientzel (Santa Cruz) 48-2, Williams (Palo Alto) 45-5, Nwuzi (Silver Creek) 45-4, Cole (Bellarmine) 45-3, Winter (Willow Glen) 44-2, Olivarez (Watsonville) 44-1.5, Strehlow (Wilcox) 43-11.25, Yanogacio (Milpitas) 43-6, Baik (Leigh) 43-4.25, Hodges (Santa Cruz) 42-10.

Discus -- Nwuzi (Silver Creek) 152-9, Winter (Willow Glen) 152-3, Martinez (San Benito Hollister) 152-1, Casas (N Monterey) 151-2, Kramer (Mills) 150-8, Esteban (Bellarmine) 148-8, Sheehan (Los Altos) 147-4, Bickham (St Francis) 147-4, Koukoutsakis (Mt View) 147-1, Likio (Wilcox) 146-11.

Shot put -- Navarro (Oak Grove) 54-5, Casas (N Monterey) 53-5.5, Tran (Homestead) 52-2, Koukoutsakis (Mt View) 51-1.5, Clarke (Saratoga) 50-6.75, Parodi (Serra) 50-6.5, DeSilva (Milpitas) 49-11.75, Ramos (San Benito Hollister) 49-10.5, Pohahau (Wilcox) 49-5.75, Brazil (Mt Pleasant) 49-5.5.

Pole vault -- Toney (St Francis) 15-7, Rayburn (N Monterey) 15-2, Berthet (Los Gatos) 14-3, Hughes (Gilroy) 13-8, Williams (Westmoor) 13-6, Meldrum (Sobrato) 13-6, Camarota (Mitty) 13-2.5, Pascaul (Riordan) 13-2.5. Eight tied at 13-0.

GIRLS

400 relay -- Mitty 48.00, Mt Pleasant 48.01, Piedmont Hills 48.43, St Francis 48.43, Los Altos 48.79, Valley Christian 48.89, Leigh 49.09, Wilcox 49.46, Palo Alto 49.67, N Salinas 49.83.

1600 -- Ferrante (Aptos) 5:00.79, Anderson (ND-Salinas) 5:03.60, Sturges (Mt View) 5:03.78, Diaz (Leigh) 5:04.58c, Hiltz (Aptos) 5:04.60, Robinson (Gunn) 5:06.95, Katz (Los Gatos) 5:09.59, Hicks (Los Altos) 5:10.58, Sanders (Santa Cruz) 5:10.76c, Tsolis (Presentation) 5:10.78.

100 hurdles -- Goranson (Valley Christian) 13.72, Nelms (Leland) 14.07, Walker (Mt Pleasant) 14.26, Rogers (Prospect) 14.58, Evans (Leigh) 14.64, Randazzo (Evergreen Valley) 14.82, Mina (St Ignatius) 14.91, Nance (Evergreen Valley) 15.08, Leath (Mt Pleasant) 15.18, Margerum (Gunn) 15.19.

400 -- Hardiman (Wilcox) 55.04, Davis (Valley Christian) 56.43, Bamberg (Hill) 56.88, Cline (Leigh) 57.17, Gradiska (Pinewood) 57.71, Wickliffe (Wilcox) 57.98, Olsen (Live Oak) 58.19, Nelms (Leland) 58.24, Gallagher (Gunn) 58.30, Carpenter (Menlo-Atherton) 58.45.

100 -- Nelms (Leland) 12.01, Gradiska (Pinewood) 12.18, Auzenne (St Francis) 12.33, Murphy (Mt Pleasant) 12.34, Duxbury (Mitty) 12.37, Todd (Piedmont Hills) 12.37, Diaz (Piedmont Hills) 12.38, Walker (Mt Pleasant) 12.40, Cline (Leigh) 12.42, Seymour (Mitty) 12.44.

800 -- Gallagher (Gunn) 2:12.43, Davis (Valley Christian) 2:13.13, Diaz (Leigh) 2:13.56, Hopper (Leigh) 2:15.08, Sturges (Mt View) 2:16.22, Tsolis (Presentation) 2:16.23, Hiltz (Aptos) 2:16.49, Croshaw (Aragon) 2:16.79, Knapp (Los Gatos) 2:16.82,` Huang (Lynbrook) 2:17.02.

300 hurdles -- Nelms (Leland) 43.29, Walker (Mt Pleasant) 43.60, Gordon (Santa Clara) 44.81, Daley (Burlingame) 45.35, Wright (Presentation) 45.40, Mina (St Ignatius) 45.56, Margerum (Gunn) 45.82, Haar (Mitty) 46.12, Fkiaras (Leland) 46.46, Wood (Mitty) 46.74.

200 -- Cline (Leigh) 24.66, Hardiman (Wilcox) 24.87, Bamberg (Hill) 25.14, Rogers (Prospect) 25.23, Gradiska (Pinewood) 25.23, Murphy (Mt Pleasant) 25.37, Goranson (Valley Christian) 25.37, Lockwood (Mitty) 25.37, Duxbury (Mitty) 25.50, Seymour (Mitty) 25.56.

3200 -- Anderson (ND-Salinas) 10:56.96, Ferrante (Aptos) 11:01.01, Robinson (Gunn) 11:04.14c, Sturges (Mt View) 11:05.06, Katz (Los Gatos) 11:06.51, Hicks (Los Altos) 11:08.67, Welsh (Monterey) 11:12.75, Lira (Valley Christian) 11:15.08, Garcia (Evergreen Valley) 11:16.01, Croshaw (Aragon) 11:17.16.

1600 relay -- Leigh 3:58.17, Valley Christian 3:58.70, Wilcox 4:00.33, St Francis 4:00.57, Mt View 4:02.56, Leland 4:02.62, Mt Pleasant 4:02.90, Los Gatos 4:03.68, Mitty 4:04.42, Santa Clara 4:04.82.

High jump -- Armstrong (Live Oak) 5-7, Evans (Leigh) 5-6, McDonald-O'Brien (St Ignatius) 5-5, Miyashita (Aptos) 5-5, McKown (Mt View) 5-4, Unadia (Gilroy) 5-3, Rogers (Prospect) 5-3, Downing (Aptos) 5-3, Bassi (St Francis) 5-2.5, Dobbins (Woodside) 5-2.25.

Long jump -- Rogers (Prospect) 18-10.5, Rivers (Harbor) 18-5, Margerum (Gunn) 18-2, Carter (Mt Pleasant) 17-10.75, Planell (Los Altos) 17-10.25, Foster (Gilroy) 17-10, Auzenne (St Francis) 17-10, Tinetti (Santa Cruz) 17-8.5, Nguyen (Saratoga) 17-6, Walker (Mt Pleasant) 17-4.

Triple jump -- Leath (Mt Pleasant) 40-0, Walker (Mt Pleasant) 39-6, Evans (Leigh) 39-2, Carter (Mt Pleasant) 38-1, Tinetti (Santa Cruz) 37-6.5, Suarez (Alisal) 36-1.25, Eggleston (Mitty) 36-0.5, Li (Los Altos) 35-8.5, Gaspar (Santa Teresa) 35-4, Simon (Mitty) 35-1.75.

Discus -- Weir (Homestead) 147-3, McKee (Santa Teresa) 141-0, Ekong (Hillsdale) 140-5, Guzman (Los Gatos) 129-5, Rowe (Mt View) 125-10, Chung (Cupertino) 124-4, Currier (Monte Vista Christian) 124-0, Uikilifi (Mills) 122-7, Sullen (N Salinas) 122-5, Langi (Sequoia) 121-6.

Shot put -- McKee (Santa Teresa) 44-9.75, Weir (Homestead) 41-5, Hardiman (Wilcox) 41-1.5, Gordon (Mitty) 40-8.5, Uikilifi (Mills) 39-9, Sullen (N Salinas) 39-2.25, Smart (Mercy-Burl) 38-0.75, Logan (Los Altos) 37-9, Guzman (Los Gatos) 37-7.5, Langi (Sequoia) 37-7.

Pole vault -- Ang (Gunn) 11-0, Planell (Los Altos) 10-11.75, Stone (Los Gatos) 10-8, Vinson (Aptos) 10-6.5, Roche (St Francis) 10-6, Soley (Westmont) 10-4, Coelho (San Benito Hollister) 10-4, Hendel (Westmont) 10-3, Lackides (SLV) 10-2.5, Bolton (Homestead) 10-2.

==B C=converted from yards==

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

Couples: Philosophy of Love
By Chandrama Anderson | 0 comments | 1,243 views

Trials of My Grandmother
By Aldis Petriceks | 1 comment | 742 views