News

Three local girls earn top lacrosse honors

Palo Alto's Mah, Menlo's Brown and SHP's Wilkinson honored on their respective all-league teams

Two players who helped their teams win league titles, and another who helped elevate her squad, have been honored for the respective accomplishments in girls' lacrosse this spring.

Palo Alto senior Lauren Mah, who helped the Vikings win their first-ever Santa Clara Valley Athletic League title, was named the Outstanding Midfield player on the All-SCVAL De Anza Division team.

Menlo senior Maggie Brown, who helped lead the Knights to a successful defense of their West Bay Athletic League regular-season (Foothill Division) and playoff titles, was named Co-Most Valuable Player in the WBAL. She shared the honor with Sacred Heart Prep senior Tory Wilkinson, who helped the Gators reach the league playoffs this season while being regarded (along with Brown) as one of the top players in Northern California.

ALL-SCVAL DE ANZA DIVISION

Outstanding Attack: Haily Libnit (St. Francis) So.

Outstanding Midfield: Lauren Mah (Palo Alto) Sr.

Outstanding Defender: Beth Shinn (Pioneer) Jr.

Outstanding Goalie: Stephanie Mok (St. Francis) Jr.

First Team

Attack: Kimmie Flather (Palo Alto) So.; Charlotte Biffar (Palo Alto) Fr.; Delaine Debeer (Los Gatos) Sr.; Noel Painter (Los Gatos) Jr.; Vanessa Block (Saratoga) Jr.; Maddie Sabbag (Gunn) So.

Midfield: Emily Fowler (Palo Alto) Sr.; Maya Fielder (Palo Alto), Sr.; Taylor Kotas (St. Francis), So.; Jacqueline Jordan (St. Francis) Fr.; Beth Ruder (St. Francis) Fr.; Danielle Trpani (Los Gatos) Jr.; Tara Grady (Pioneer) Sr.; Sanam Mozaffari (Pioneer) Jr.; Elina Bushman (Leland) Sr.

Defenders: Allie Martin (St. Francis) Sr.; Sarah Johnson (Pioneer) Fr.; Jennifer Chen (Leland) Jr.

Goalie: Laura Cutkowsky (Palo Alto) Jr.; Maya Fujimura (Gunn) Sr.

ALL-WEST BAY ATHLETIC LEAGUE

FOOTHILL DIVISION

Co-Most Valuable Players: Maggie Brown (Menlo) Sr.; Tory Wilkinson (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.

First Team

Martha Harding (Castilleja) So.; Rebecca Belding (Burlingame) Sr.; Aly Tyree (Burlingame) Sr.; Charlotte Pratt (Burlingame) So.; Maya Varma (Burlingame) Sr.; Mila Sheeline (Menlo) Sr.; Michaela Michael (Menlo) Fr.; Emma Southgate (Menlo) Sr.; Hannah Rubin (Menlo) Fr.; Kacie Madiera (Menlo) So.; Kendall Cody (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr.; Kate Lonergan (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.

Second Team

Julia Keller (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr.; Michelle Gonia (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr.; Victoria Denholm (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.; Caroline Hoskinson (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr.; Stephanie Merenbach (Castilleja) Jr.; Nicole Carlton (Burlingame) Jr.; Gianna Sturiale (Burlingame) Sr.; Angela Zink (Burlingame) Sr.; Natalie Williford (Menlo) Sr.; Sophie Sheeline (Menlo) So.; Monica Rosenkranz (Menlo) Jr.; Ali Kim (Menlo) Fr.

Honorable Mention

Emily Carlson (Menlo-Atherton) Fr.; Ashley Starr (Menlo-Atherton) Jr.; Jacqueline Hong (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr.; Sophie Koontz (Castilleja) Jr.; Brooke Bullington (Menlo) Fr.; Ashley Peil (Burlingame) Sr.; Sophie Romans (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.

(All-league teams are selected by the coaches)

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

Let's Talk Internships
By John Raftrey and Lori McCormick | 1 comment | 998 views

Couples: Sex and Connection (Chicken or Egg?)
By Chandrama Anderson | 0 comments | 838 views

Zucchini Takeover
By Laura Stec | 1 comment | 754 views