News

Lacrosse, golf honored on boys' all-league

BOYS' LACROSSE

ALL-SANTA CLARA VALLEY ATHLETIC LEAGUE

DE ANZA DIVISION

First Team

Attack -- Andrew Lee (Saratoga) Sr.; Chris Brown (Menlo School) Sr.; Aubbrey Myjer (Mountain View) So.

What's local journalism worth to you?

Support Almanac Online for as little as $5/month.

Learn more

Midfield — Cameron Smith (Los Gatos) Sr.; Kyle Bullington (Menlo School) Sr.; Scott Mosher (Burlingame) Sr.

Defenders — Carter Boyle (Menlo School) Sr.; Nate Hall (Los Gatos) Sr.; Alec Van Stone (Menlo-Atherton) Jr.

Long stick/specialty — David Lee (Menlo School) Sr.

Goalie — Grant Evans (Menlo School) Sr.

EL CAMINO DIVISION

Stay informed

Get daily headlines sent straight to your inbox.

Sign up

First Team

Attack — Cory Valenti (Palo Alto) Jr.; Connor Patrick (Woodside) Jr.; Zack Winters (Los Altos) Sr.

Midfield — Kris Hoglund (Palo Alto) So.; Alex Lopez (Woodside) Fr.; Chris Hirano (Leland) Sr.

Defenders — Cooper Levitan (Palo Alto) Jr.; Nathan Abely (Leland) Sr.; Tommy Van Duyne (Gunn) Jr.

Long stick/specialty — John Brunett (Palo Alto) Jr.

Goalie — Josh Chin (Palo Alto) Jr.

BOYS' GOLF

ALL-WEST BAY ATHLETIC LEAGUE

Co-Players of the Year: Patrick Grimes (Menlo) Jr.; Dalan Refioglu (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.

First Team

Andrew Buchanan (Menlo) Fr.; MJ Cootsona (Menlo) Jr.; Kevin Knox (Sacred Heart Prep) So.; Maverick McNealy (Harker) Fr.; Bobby Pender (Menlo) Jr.

Second Team

James Feng (Harker) Sr.; Taylor Francis (Crystal Springs) Sr.; Jeff Knox (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.; Audrey Proulx (Pinewood) Sr.; Brett Van Zanten (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.; Andrew Vetter (Sacred Heart Prep) So.

Honorable Mention

Yash Khandwala (Harker) Sr.; David Ross (Crystal Springs) Sr.; Jeremy Whang (Harker) Sr.

ALL-PENINSULA ATHLETIC LEAGUE

BAY DIVISION

Tommy Economou (Burlingame) Jr.; Asad Haider (Sequoia) Sr.; Amol Mahal (Aragon) Jr.; David McNamara (Menlo-Atherton) So.; Patrick Soli (Carlmont) Jr.; Tristan Reed (Carlmont) Sr.

(All-league teams are selected by the coaches)

Craving a new voice in Peninsula dining?

Sign up for the Peninsula Foodist newsletter.

Sign up now

Follow AlmanacNews.com and The Almanac on Twitter @almanacnews, Facebook and on Instagram @almanacnews for breaking news, local events, photos, videos and more.

Lacrosse, golf honored on boys' all-league

Uploaded: Thu, Jun 17, 2010, 11:18 am

BOYS' LACROSSE

ALL-SANTA CLARA VALLEY ATHLETIC LEAGUE

DE ANZA DIVISION

First Team

Attack -- Andrew Lee (Saratoga) Sr.; Chris Brown (Menlo School) Sr.; Aubbrey Myjer (Mountain View) So.

Midfield — Cameron Smith (Los Gatos) Sr.; Kyle Bullington (Menlo School) Sr.; Scott Mosher (Burlingame) Sr.

Defenders — Carter Boyle (Menlo School) Sr.; Nate Hall (Los Gatos) Sr.; Alec Van Stone (Menlo-Atherton) Jr.

Long stick/specialty — David Lee (Menlo School) Sr.

Goalie — Grant Evans (Menlo School) Sr.

EL CAMINO DIVISION

First Team

Attack — Cory Valenti (Palo Alto) Jr.; Connor Patrick (Woodside) Jr.; Zack Winters (Los Altos) Sr.

Midfield — Kris Hoglund (Palo Alto) So.; Alex Lopez (Woodside) Fr.; Chris Hirano (Leland) Sr.

Defenders — Cooper Levitan (Palo Alto) Jr.; Nathan Abely (Leland) Sr.; Tommy Van Duyne (Gunn) Jr.

Long stick/specialty — John Brunett (Palo Alto) Jr.

Goalie — Josh Chin (Palo Alto) Jr.

BOYS' GOLF

ALL-WEST BAY ATHLETIC LEAGUE

Co-Players of the Year: Patrick Grimes (Menlo) Jr.; Dalan Refioglu (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.

First Team

Andrew Buchanan (Menlo) Fr.; MJ Cootsona (Menlo) Jr.; Kevin Knox (Sacred Heart Prep) So.; Maverick McNealy (Harker) Fr.; Bobby Pender (Menlo) Jr.

Second Team

James Feng (Harker) Sr.; Taylor Francis (Crystal Springs) Sr.; Jeff Knox (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.; Audrey Proulx (Pinewood) Sr.; Brett Van Zanten (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.; Andrew Vetter (Sacred Heart Prep) So.

Honorable Mention

Yash Khandwala (Harker) Sr.; David Ross (Crystal Springs) Sr.; Jeremy Whang (Harker) Sr.

ALL-PENINSULA ATHLETIC LEAGUE

BAY DIVISION

Tommy Economou (Burlingame) Jr.; Asad Haider (Sequoia) Sr.; Amol Mahal (Aragon) Jr.; David McNamara (Menlo-Atherton) So.; Patrick Soli (Carlmont) Jr.; Tristan Reed (Carlmont) Sr.

(All-league teams are selected by the coaches)

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.