News

WBAL honors its girls' all-league swimmers

 

ALL-WEST BAY ATHLETIC LEAGUE

Co-Outstanding Swimmers: Jessica Khojasteh (Harker) Jr. and Stephanie Lim (Pinewood) Sr.

First Team

Katie Howard (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.; Erica Myers (Sacred Heart Prep) Fr.; Erin Sheridan (Sacred Heart Prep) So.; Heather Smith (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.; Josie Furbershaw (Castilleja) Fr.; Tina Ma (Harker) Sr.; Vivian Wong (Harker) Sr.; Katie Siegel (Harker) So.; Marissa Mortensen (Priory) Sr.; Helen Tang (King's Academy) So.; Michelle Yramategui (King's Academy) So.

Second Team

Mia Wong (Mercy-Burlingame) So.; Ally Flessel (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr.; Eliza Henderson (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr.; Kristie Howard (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.; Barbara Peterson (Castilleja) Jr.; Lucy Cheng (Harker) So.; Tiffany Wong (Harker) So.; Kathryn Benight (King's Academy) Jr.; Delia Doe (King's Academy) Sr.; Alyssa Kim (King's Academy) Sr.; Charmille Junge (Notre Dame-SJ) Jr.

Honorable Mention

Tiffany Hang (Mercy-San Francisco) Sr.; Chelsea Morton Jones (Mercy-Burlingame) Sr.; Stephanie Lee (Mercy-Burlingame) Jr.; Veronica Boyce (Pinewood) Fr.; Claire Witzke (Pinewood) Fr.; Lisa Rennels (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.; Alyssa Meyer (Menlo) Fr.; Amber Lombard (Castilleja) Sr.;Amie Chien (Harker) Fr.; Jeanette Chin (Harker) Sr.; Katie Ross

(Priory) Fr.; Lauren Shilling (Priory) Sr.; Emily Chou (Notre Dame-SJ) Sr.

ALL-PENINSULA ATHLETIC LEAGUE

BAY DIVISION

Swimmer of the Meet: Alicia Grima (Woodside) So.

First Team

Megan Beach (Sequoia) Jr.; Kristin Brennand (Burlingame) So.; Becca Dorst (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.; Danielle Flanagan (Menlo-Atherton) So.; Maddie Gebhard (Burlingame) So.; Lauren Jung (Carlmont) Jr.; Vanessa Lane (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.; Lilly Nelson (Sequoia) Fr.; Miya Oto (Aragon) Jr.; Audrey Pratt (Burlingame) Sr.; Naomi Thomas (Burlingame) So.; Sarah Winters (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.

Second Team

Lauren Arshakuni (Woodside) So.; Kayla Bauhaus (Sequoia) Jr.; Sarah Beach (Sequoia) Jr.; Holly Chen (Menlo-Atherton) Jr.; Sinclaire Cheong (Aragon) Jr.; Emily Dorst (Menlo-Atherton) Ryanne Haught (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.; Sophie Hill (Burlingame) Fr.; Brittany Krappe (Menlo-Atherton) So.; Irene Li (Burlingame) Fr.; Chynna Tang (Carlmont) Sr.

(All-league teams are selected by the coaches)

No other all-league teams were submitted

We can't do it without you.
Support local journalism.

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

Don't be the last to know

Get the latest headlines sent straight to your inbox every day.

Peek inside the fine-dining Selby's, opening in Redwood City this summer
By Elena Kadvany | 6 comments | 4,243 views

Homestead Faire at Hidden Villa 4/27
By Laura Stec | 7 comments | 1,228 views

Premarital and Couples: "You're Not Listening to Me!" may mean "I don't feel heard."
By Chandrama Anderson | 1 comment | 1,104 views

If you do nothing else, do These Three Things
By Sherry Listgarten | 9 comments | 1,100 views

 

The Almanac Readers' Choice ballot is here

It's time to decide what local business is worthy of the title "The Almanac Readers' Choice" — and you get to decide! Cast your ballot online. Voting ends May 27th. Stay tuned for the results in the July 17th issue of The Almanac.

VOTE HERE