News

WBAL swim honors for Sacred Heart Prep's Kremer

 

Leading his Sacred Heart Prep boys' swimming team to its first championship in the West Bay Athletic League League, sophomore Tom Kremer earned Most Valuable honors in the league for 2010. Kremer went on to win two individual events and help the Gators finish third at the Central Coast Section championships, setting school records in the 100 back and 200 free.

ALL-WEST BAY ATHLETIC LEAGUE

Most Valuable: Tom Kremer (Sacred Heart Prep) So.

First Team

Stephen Yu (Pinewood) Fr.; Ted Lim (Pinewood) Sr.; David Culpan (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.; Philip Bamberg (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr.; Bret Hinrichs (Sacred Heart Prep) So.; Andrew Savage (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr.; Jack Foley (Menlo) Sr.; Kevin Owens (King's Academy) Sr.; Patrick Benight (King's Academy) Fr.;Cole Davis (Harker) Sr.; Kevin Khojesteh (Harker) So.; Daryl Neubieser (Harker) So.

Second Team

Robert Dunlevie (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr.; Connor Still (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.; Alex Swart (Sacred Heart Prep) Fr.; Kyle Koenig (Sacred Heart Prep) So.; Joe Wise (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr.; Luke Carrino (Menlo) Sr.; Chris Akin (Menlo) Sr.; Sasha Badrenkov (Menlo) Jr.; Jack Finch (Menlo) Jr.; Michael Clifford (Harker) Sr.

Honorable Mention

Max McElvey (Sacred Heart Prep) So.; Sloane Sturzenegger (Sacred Heart Prep) So.; Christopher Sauer (Menlo) Fr.; Nico Carrino (Menlo) Fr.; Kyle Gersteschlager (Menlo) Jr.; Steven de Smidt (King's Academy) So.; Stefan Schwarz (Harker) Sr.; Darren Syu (Harker) Sr.

ALL-PENINSULA ATHLETIC LEAGUE

BAY DIVISION

Swimmer of the Meet: Wyatt Butler (Burlingame) Sr.

First Team

Alvaro Andaluz (Sequoia) Sr.; Sean Doker (Burlingame) Sr.; Brennan Eastwood (Burlingame) Jr.; Nick Henze (Menlo-Atherton) Jr.; Vladimir Khrolov (Carlmont) Jr.; Kei Masuda (Menlo-Atherton) Jr.; Masa Oto (Aragon) Sr.; Chris Pei (Burlingame) Sr.; Steven Smith (Mills) Jr.; Scott Swartz (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.; Kawei Tan (Burlingame) Fr.; Max Wilder (Menlo-Atherton) So.

Second Team

Grant Adams (Woodside) Sr.; Oscar Andaluz (Sequoia) Sr.; Grant Champman (Woodside) Sr.; Alex Gow (Menlo-Atherton) So.; Markus Gutierrez (Burlingame) Sr.; Jeff LaPlante (Menlo-Atherton) So.; Christopher Lee (Westmoor) Fr.; Harrison Lee (Burlingame) Sr.; Graham McClelland (Menlo-Atherton) Jr.; Emery Welton (Menlo-Atherton) So.

==B(All-league teams are selected by the coaches)==

No other all-league teams were submitted

We can't do it without you.
Support local journalism.

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

Be the first to know

Get the latest headlines sent straight to your inbox every day.

Rose International Market reopening soon in Mountain View
By Elena Kadvany | 11 comments | 4,897 views

Eyes and the End of Life: Why Spend Time With the Dying?
By Aldis Petriceks | 2 comments | 1,756 views

The HSR Decision
By Steve Levy | 7 comments | 1,055 views

Couples: Mirror, Mirror on the . . . Fight?!
By Chandrama Anderson | 0 comments | 664 views

What should Menlo Park’s priorities be?
By Dana Hendrickson | 1 comment | 526 views