News

WBAL swim honors for Sacred Heart Prep's Kremer

 

Leading his Sacred Heart Prep boys' swimming team to its first championship in the West Bay Athletic League League, sophomore Tom Kremer earned Most Valuable honors in the league for 2010. Kremer went on to win two individual events and help the Gators finish third at the Central Coast Section championships, setting school records in the 100 back and 200 free.

ALL-WEST BAY ATHLETIC LEAGUE

Most Valuable: Tom Kremer (Sacred Heart Prep) So.

First Team

Stephen Yu (Pinewood) Fr.; Ted Lim (Pinewood) Sr.; David Culpan (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.; Philip Bamberg (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr.; Bret Hinrichs (Sacred Heart Prep) So.; Andrew Savage (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr.; Jack Foley (Menlo) Sr.; Kevin Owens (King's Academy) Sr.; Patrick Benight (King's Academy) Fr.;Cole Davis (Harker) Sr.; Kevin Khojesteh (Harker) So.; Daryl Neubieser (Harker) So.

Second Team

Robert Dunlevie (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr.; Connor Still (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.; Alex Swart (Sacred Heart Prep) Fr.; Kyle Koenig (Sacred Heart Prep) So.; Joe Wise (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr.; Luke Carrino (Menlo) Sr.; Chris Akin (Menlo) Sr.; Sasha Badrenkov (Menlo) Jr.; Jack Finch (Menlo) Jr.; Michael Clifford (Harker) Sr.

Honorable Mention

Max McElvey (Sacred Heart Prep) So.; Sloane Sturzenegger (Sacred Heart Prep) So.; Christopher Sauer (Menlo) Fr.; Nico Carrino (Menlo) Fr.; Kyle Gersteschlager (Menlo) Jr.; Steven de Smidt (King's Academy) So.; Stefan Schwarz (Harker) Sr.; Darren Syu (Harker) Sr.

ALL-PENINSULA ATHLETIC LEAGUE

BAY DIVISION

Swimmer of the Meet: Wyatt Butler (Burlingame) Sr.

First Team

Alvaro Andaluz (Sequoia) Sr.; Sean Doker (Burlingame) Sr.; Brennan Eastwood (Burlingame) Jr.; Nick Henze (Menlo-Atherton) Jr.; Vladimir Khrolov (Carlmont) Jr.; Kei Masuda (Menlo-Atherton) Jr.; Masa Oto (Aragon) Sr.; Chris Pei (Burlingame) Sr.; Steven Smith (Mills) Jr.; Scott Swartz (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.; Kawei Tan (Burlingame) Fr.; Max Wilder (Menlo-Atherton) So.

Second Team

Grant Adams (Woodside) Sr.; Oscar Andaluz (Sequoia) Sr.; Grant Champman (Woodside) Sr.; Alex Gow (Menlo-Atherton) So.; Markus Gutierrez (Burlingame) Sr.; Jeff LaPlante (Menlo-Atherton) So.; Christopher Lee (Westmoor) Fr.; Harrison Lee (Burlingame) Sr.; Graham McClelland (Menlo-Atherton) Jr.; Emery Welton (Menlo-Atherton) So.

==B(All-league teams are selected by the coaches)==

No other all-league teams were submitted

What is democracy worth to you?
Support local journalism.

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

Be the first to know

Get the latest headlines sent straight to your inbox every day.

Nationally renowned Indian restaurant expanding to Palo Alto
By Elena Kadvany | 1 comment | 2,537 views

Summer travel: Is anything changing?
By Sherry Listgarten | 9 comments | 1,105 views

Premarital and Couples: "Our Deepest Fear" by Marianne Williamson
By Chandrama Anderson | 0 comments | 742 views

Swimming with the kids
By Cheryl Bac | 2 comments | 620 views

Cap On? Cap Off? Recycling Bottles is Confusing
By Laura Stec | 11 comments | 596 views