News

Menlo-Atherton's Spindt earns MVP honors in volleyball

 

Versatile junior Alison Spindt, who did just about everything on the court for the Menlo-Atherton girls' volleyball team this season while helping the Bears win the PAL Bay Division title with a 14-0 record, has been named the league's Most Valuable Player.

Senior teammate Seini Moimoi and sophomore Pauli King, who also sparked the Bears to a 27-5 regular-season record and No. 2 seed in the Central Coast Section Division I playoffs, made the first team.

2011 ALL-PAL BAY DIVISION VOLLEYBALL

Most Valuable Player: Alison Spindt (Menlo-Atherton) Jr.

First Team

Stephanie Miller (Aragon) Sr.; Ariel Mangum (Aragon) Sr.; Shelby Vance (Carlmont) Sr.; Torika Ramulo (Carlmont) Sr.; Jessica Tam (Mills) Sr.; Danielle Peranich (Half Moon Bay) Sr.; Karyn Jacobs (San Mateoo) Sr.; Stephanie Lee (San Mateo) Sr.; Seini Moimoi (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.; Paulina King (Menlo-Atherton) So.; Madison McKeever (Burlingame) Sr.; Laura Neumayr (Burlingame) Jr.

Second Team

Shannon Wischer (San Mateo) Sr.; Kelly Ghiorso (San Mateo) Jr.; Jessica Navarro (Aragon) Sr.; Chanel Joyce (Aragon) Jr.; Ashley Duba (Carlmont) Sr.; Kailan Bedard (Carlmont) Jr.; Tessa Jonoubeh (Mills) Jr.; Shelly Holland (Half Moon Bay) Sr.; Katelyn Doherty (Menlo-Atherton) Jr.; Morgan McKeever (Burlingame) So.; Meghan Ferer (Burlingame) Jr.

Honorable Mention

Camile Mauricio (San Mateo) Jr.; Angelica Petelo (San Mateo) So.; Audrey Jonoubeh (Mills) Sr.; Stephanie Pun (Mills) Jr.; Jamie Moore (Aragon) Sr.; Alexandrra Sullberg (Woodside) Jr.; Kendall Beebe (Carlmont) Sr.; Amelia Tupou (Carlmont) So.; Jessica Lehand (Half Moon Bay) Sr.; Hannah Branning (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.; Sara Altman (Menlo-Atherton) Jr.; Marlee Slaughter (Burlingame) Sr.; Kristin Chaney (Burlingame) Jr.

ALL-PAL BAY DIVISION GIRLS' GOLF

First Team

Kelley Fang (Aragon) Fr.; Xin Fang (Menlo-Atherton) Jr.; Lisa Sasaki (San Mateo) Fr.; Allie Economou (Burlingame) Jr.; Nicole Gedman (Burlingame) Jr.; Alicia Avalo (Burlingame) Fr.; Ashley Utz (Menlo-Atherton) Fr.; Kristin Kanaya (San Mateo) So.; Tiffany Yang (Menlo-Atherton) So.; Natalie Carney (Burlingame) Jr.

ALL-PAL BAY DIVISION GIRLS' WATER POLO

Most Valuable Player: Charlotte Pratt (Burlingame) Sr.

Most Valuable Goalie: Sammantha Gembala (Sequoia) Jr.

First Team

Marie Popp (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.; Brittany Krappe (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.; Emily Gran (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.; Danielle Flanagan (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.; Kira Tomlinson (Burlingame) Jr.; Nicole Reynolds (Burlingame) So.; Camille Zubizarettra (Castilleja) Sr.

Second Team

Jessica Heilman (Menlo-Atherton) So.; Katie Gutierrez (Burlingame) Jr.; Anna Yu (Castilleja) Fr.; Brianna Carroll (Sequoia) Sr.; Olivia Wade (Sequoia) Sr.; Ilana Crankshaw (Menlo School) Jr.; Kari Newman (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.

Honorable Mention

Kaelen Dunn (Menlo School) So.; Lucia Bertero (Sequoia) Sr.; Julia Pera (Aragon) Sr.; Ashley Williams (Burlingame) Jr.; Sarah Holsten (Castilleja) Jr.; Carol Fornaciari (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.

— Palo Alto Online Sports

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

Ice cream shop opens at Stanford Shopping Center
By Elena Kadvany | 1 comment | 5,138 views

The Last Straw
By Laura Stec | 5 comments | 2,369 views

Couples: Do you Really Agree or are you Afraid of not Agreeing?
By Chandrama Anderson | 0 comments | 999 views

Trying to enjoy the routines again
By Cheryl Bac | 0 comments | 509 views

 

2018 guide to summer camps

Looking for something for the kids to do this summer, learn something new and have fun? The 2018 Summer Camp Guide features local camps for all ages and interests.

Find Camps Here