News

SHP seniors lead the way on All-WCAL water polo

 

Five seniors and three underclassmen make up the Sacred Heart Prep representatives on the 2011 All-West Catholic Athletic League boys' and girls' water polo teams.

The SHP boys captured the overall league title by winning the league tournament while the girls shared the crown after winning the regular-season title but losing the playoff tourney.

Both Sacred Heart Prep teams advanced to the Central Coast Section playoffs.

2011 ALL-WEST CATHOLIC ATHLETIC LEAGUE WATER POLO

BOYS

First Team

Will Runkel (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr. goalie; Harrison Enright (Sacred Heart Prep) So.; Michael Holloway (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr.; Kyle Koenig (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.; Mitch Hamilton (Bellarmine) Sr.; Matt Godar (Bellarmine) Sr.; Chase Schaaf (Bellarmine) Sr.; Joey Wall (Bellarmine) Sr.; Peter Simon (St. Francis) Sr.; Patrick Goodenough (St. Francis) Sr.; Corey McGee (St. Francis) Jr.; Ryan Klaus (St. Francis) Sr. goalie; Paul Smallman (Serra) Sr.; Daniel Buzzetta (Valley Christian) Sr.; Shawn Welch (Mitty) So.; Eric White (St. Ignatius) Sr.

Second Team

Bret Hinrichs (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr.; Zach Churukian (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr.; David Petroni (Bellarmine) Sr. goalie; Demarco Orella (Bellarmine) Jr.; Nick Naruns (St. Francis) Sr.; James Olson (St. Francis) Jr.; Steve Olujic (Serra) Jr. goalie; Con O'Leary (Serra) Jr.; Cameron Martino (Valley Christian) Sr.; Brian Roush (Valley Christian) So. Goalie; Ken Koltermann (Mitty) Sr. goalie; Victor Stolle (Mitty) Sr.; Brendan Collins (St. Ignatius) Sr.; Reilly May (St. Ignatius) So.

GIRLS

First Team

Pippa Temple (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.; Erin Sheridan (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.; Mackenzie O'Holleran (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.; Clare Rudolph (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.; Nikole Ferrari (St. Francis) Sr.; Courtney Batcheller (St. Francis) So.; Sami Strutner (St. Francis) So.; Eela Nagaraj (St. Francis) Jr.; Cathy Cantoni (Mitty) Jr.; Sabrina Cherrin (Mitty) So.; Carla Tocchini (St. Ignatius) Jr.; Francesca Puccinelli (St. Ignatius) Jr. goalie; Kate Staskus (Valley Christian) Sr.; Monique Kerstens (Presentation) Sr.

Second Team

Maddie Casciaro (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr.; Kelly Moran (Sacred Heart Prep) So. goalie; Katherine Moore (St. Francis) So. Goalie; Tegan Stanbach (St. Francis) Jr.; Haley Titinger (Mitty) Jr. goalie; Caitlin Jackson (Mitty) Sr.; Olivia Sanders (St. Ignatius) Jr.; Meg Summa (St. Ignatius) Sr.; Nicole Kramer (Valley Christian) Sr.; Julia Thompson (Valley Christian) Sr. goalie; Lesley Kerley (Presentation) Jr.; Kristen Hench (Presentation) Sr. goalie; Dana Delucchi (Notre Dame-Belmont) Sr. goalie; Aria Lindsay (Notre Dame-Belmont) Sr.

All-league teams selected by the coaches

— Palo Alto Online Sports

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

Redwood City gets new brewery
By Elena Kadvany | 11 comments | 5,468 views

Learning Disabilities and the Struggle to Be Known
By Aldis Petriceks | 0 comments | 1,183 views

Couples: A Relationship Test . . .
By Chandrama Anderson | 1 comment | 792 views

Food Party! SOS
By Laura Stec | 2 comments | 632 views

Enjoy every configuration of your family
By Cheryl Bac | 4 comments | 445 views