News

Section champ SHP well-represented on All-CCS

 

Five players who competed in the Central Coast Section Division II boys' water polo championship match for Sacred Heart Prep and Los Altos have been named to the 2011 All-CCS Division II team.

The champion Gators are represented by sophomore Harrison Enright, junior Michael Holloway and junior goalie Will Runkel, while the runner-up Knights placed seniors Matt Orton and Adam Warmoth on the First Team.

Each school had two players named to the second team, in a vote of the CCS coaches.

2011 BOYS' ALL-CENTRAL COAST SECTION WATER POLO

DIVISION I

Most Valuable Player: Mitchell Hamilton (Bellarmine) Sr.

First Team

Peter Simon (St. Francis) Sr.; Matt Godar (Bellarmine) Sr.; Patrick Goodenough (St. Francis) Sr.; Aaron Lim (Mountain View) Sr.; Cory McGee (St. Francis) Jr.; Chase Schaaf (Bellarmine) Sr.; Jacob Ley (Leland) Sr.; Aaron Zelinger (Palo Alto) Sr.; David Petroni (Bellarmine) Sr. goalie

Second Team

Max Wilder (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.; Evin Wieser (Los Gatos) Sr.; Joey Wall (Bellarmine) Sr.; Paul Swellman (Serra) Sr.; Joe O'Brien (Pioneer) Jr.; Morgan Olson-Fabbro (Menlo-Atherton) Jr.; Nick Naruns (St. Francis) Sr.; Cameron Yates (Monta Vista) Sr.; Matthew Bucter (Leland) Jr.; Alex Gow (Menlo-Atherton) Sr. goalie

Honorable Mention

Anthony Buljan (Serra) Jr.; Russell Blockhus (Mountain View) Jr.; Brian Bligh (Woodside) Sr.; Gavin Kerr (Gunn) Sr.; Scott Keighley (Leland) Sr.; Michael Magee (Mountain View) Jr.; Peter Rockhold (Palo Alto) Sr.; Con O'Leary (Serra) Sr.; Ryhan Klaus (St. Francis) Sr.; Tanner Sarpa (Leland) Sr.; Olec Koujikon (Mountain View) Sr.

DIVISION II

Most Valuable Player: Max Schell (Soquel) Sr.

First Team

Harrison Enright (Sacred Heart Prep) So.; Matt Orton (Los Altos) Sr.; Nick Hale (Menlo School) Sr.; Adam Warmoth (Los Altos) Sr.; Brad Haaland (Menlo School) Sr.; Michael Holloway (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr.; Shawn Welch (Mitty) So.; Danny Buzzetta (Valley Christian) Sr.; Will Runkel (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr. goalie

Second Team

Cullen Raisch (Soquel) Sr.; Ben Pickard (Aptos) Sr.; Kyle Koenig (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.; Ian McColl (Los Altos) Jr.; Max Draga (Soquel) Jr.; Zach Churukian (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr.; Sam Lisbon (Los Altos) So.; Jack Lucas (Menlo School) Sr.; Ben Price (Carmel) Sr. goalie; Connor Dillon (Menlo School) Sr. goalie

Honorable Mention

Akshay Ramachandram (Harker) Sr.; Victor Stolle (Mitty) Sr.; Alexander Carlisle (Menlo School) Jr.; Paul Bergevin (Los Altos) Jr.; Max McKelvy (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.; Carmen Martino (Valley Christian) Sr.; Jeff DaRas (Mitty) Sr.; Brad Hinrichs (Mitty) Sr.; Zack Westervelt (Soquel) Sr.; Ian Wreckler (Aptos) Sr. goalie; Brian Roush (Valley Christian) So. goalie.

Teams are selected by the coaches

— Palo Alto Online Sports

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

San Francisco's Kristian Cosentino to open Mountain View wine bar
By Elena Kadvany | 4 comments | 4,522 views

Couples: Engaged on Valentine’s Day! Topics to Discuss
By Chandrama Anderson | 1 comment | 4,326 views

Sharing A Column About a Brilliant Teacher Idea
By Steve Levy | 4 comments | 785 views

A fast approaching birthday
By Cheryl Bac | 0 comments | 305 views