News

A look at the 2013 CCS track and field finals

Berths in the 2013 CIF State Meet will be at stake on Friday when the top athletes in the section compete at the Central Coast Section Track and Field Championships at Gilroy High.

The top three finishers in each event, plus those athletes who have met at-large standards, will advance to the state meet, May 31-June 1 at Veterans Memorial Stadium on the campus of Buchanan High in Clovis.

Menlo School junior Maddy Price, Menlo-Atherton senior George Baier and Palo Alto senior Jayshawn Gates will be looking for a return trip to the state meet while 14 other local individuals will be competing for their first trips to the championships.

Baier is the defending champion in the boys' 1,600 after winning last year in 4:20.77 and comes in with the sixth-fastest qualifying time.

Price finished third in the girls' 400 (56.68) last year but is the No. 1 qualifier in both the 400 and 200. Her 400 time of 55.16 ranks her No. 5 in the state and makes her the fastest junior in California this year.

What's local journalism worth to you?

Support Almanac Online for as little as $5/month.

Learn more

Gates, who qualified for the 2012 state meet in the 400 relay last year, will compete for berths in the 100 and 1,600 relay on Friday.

Other top contenders for state berths include Gunn junior Sarah Robinson in the 1,600 and 3,200 and Sacred Heart Prep senior Nico Robinson in the long jump and both hurdle races.

Menlo-Atherton junior Zach Plante and Palo Alto junior Nick Sullivan, meanwhile, also will be busy in three events -- running against each other in the 400 and 1,600 relay.

CCS BOYS' TRACK & FIELD RECORDS

Event Time Name Team Year

Stay informed

Get daily headlines sent straight to your inbox.

Sign up

400 relay.......41.54..........Independence.....1988

1600..............4:08.7.........Mark Stillman.....Willow Glen.....1977

110 HH..........13.84..........Arend Watkins.....Silver Creek.....1997

400.................45.51..........Bill Green.....Cubberley.....1979

100.................10.37..........Rubin Williams.....Valley Christian.....2002

800.................1:50.7.........Rick Brown.....Los Altos.....1970

300 IH............36.60..........John Montgomery.....Independence.....1988

200.................20.84..........Rubin Williams.....Valley Christian.....2002

3200...............8:58.44c.....Gordon MacMitchell.....Gunn.....1973

1600 relay......3:15.8.........Los Altos.....1970

Long jump.....25-3 1/4.....Johnny Johnson.....Pacific Grove.....1964

Discus............204-10.......Nick Kay.....Los Gatos.....2003

Shot put.........63-9............Bob Brannen.....Los Gatos.....1964

Triple jump....50-11 1/2...Harold Rucker.....Silver Creek.....1986

High jump......7-3.............Jeff Rogers.....Overfelt.....1985

Pole vault.......17-6 1/4.....Nico Weiler.....Los Gatos.....2007

(MacMitchell's time was converted from hand time)

2013 CCS Finalists

400 relay -- 1 (tie). Bellarmine and St. Francis 42.0; 3. Menlo-Atherton 43.23; 4. Aragon 43.32; 5. Santa Cruz 42.84; 6. Piedmont Hills 43.14; 7. Wilcox 43.21; 8. Los Altos 43.25 (Palo Alto disqualified).

100 -- 1. Sanfilippo (Bellarmine) 10.83; 2. Khalid Johnson (St. Francis) 11.02; 3. Elzie (Aragon) 11.03; 4. Morris (Santa Cruz) 11.17; 5. Minocha (Harker) 11.12; 6. Peacock (Menlo) 11.16; 7. Jay. Gates (Palo Alto) 11.24; 8. Reed (Seaside) 11.27.

200 -- 1. Khalid Johnson (St. Francis) 21.79; 2. Minocha (Harker) 21.90; 3. Sullivan (Palo Alto) 22.27; 4. Beery (San Mateo) 22.27; 5. Sanfilippo (Bellarmine) 22.16; 6. Morris (Santa Cruz) 22.23; 7. Orloff (Serra) 22.24; 8. Mitchell (Wilcox) 22.33.

400 -- 1. Orloff (Serra) 48.84; 2. Lampkin (SH Cathedral) 48.87; 3. Sullivan (Palo Alto) 48.96; 4. Wright (Terra Nova) 49.60; 5. Beery (San Mateo) 49.01; 6. Mitchell (Wilcox) 49.40; 7. Plante (Menlo-Atherton) 49.56; 8. Dyer (Piedmont Hills) 49.57.

800 -- 1. Aguilar (Oak Grove)1:53.87; 2. Layten (Carlmont) 1:54.64; 3. Castro (El Camino) 1:55.51; 4. Berriatua (Serra) 1:56.91; 5. Vasquez (Andrew Hill) 1:54.45; 6. Sutton (Homestead) 1:54.99; 7. Johnson (SL Valley) 1:55.71; 8. McLarnan (St. Francis) 1:56.41.

1,600 -- 1. Vasquez (Andrew Hill) 4:20.12; 2. Edwards (Scotts Valley) 4:20.42; 3. Estifanos (Milpitas) 4:20.58; 4. Murphy (St. Ignatius) 4:20.96; 5. Berriatua (Serra) 4:21.76; 6. Baier (Menlo-Atherton) 4:21.78; 7. Garibay (Yerba Buena) 4:21.94; 8. Welsh (Monterey) 4:23.72; 9. Ho (Leland) 4:24.61; 10. Castro (El Camino) 4:25.76; 11. Velarde (San Benito) 4:25.95; 12. Bastoul (Mountain View) 4:27.65.

3,200 -- 1. Estifanos (Milpitas) 9:18.80; 2. Corvese (Sobrato) 9:20.73; 3. Ho (Leland) 9:20.92; 4. Sum (Saratoga) 9:23.12; 5. Bereket (Carlmont) 9:24.21; 6. Beyer (Aragon) 9:28.19; 7. Gonzales (Harker) 9:28.85; 8. Garibay (Yerba Buena) 9:30.27; 9. Pina (North Salinas) 9:33.46; 10. Cavillo (Leland) 9:35.09; 11. Meijer (Bellarmine) 9:36.29; 12. Sloan (Homestead) 9:38.73.

110 HH -- 1. Robinson (Sacred Heart Prep) 14.42; 2. Biawogi (Prospect) 14.50; 3. Wright (Bellarmine) 14.52; 4. Mitchell (Serra) 14.98; 5. Grau (Sacred Heart Prep) 15.12; 6. Eberspacher (Gunn) 15.32; 7. Davis (Santa Cruz) 15.33; 8. Garcia (Aragon) 15.34.

300 IH -- 1. Biawogi (Prospect) 38.50; 2. D. Yeager (Los Altos) 38.69; 3. Robinson (Sacred Heart Prep) 38.87; 4. Wright (Bellarmine) 39.84; 5. Mitchell (Serra) 38.93; 6. Wason (Salinas) 39.86; 7. Kirwan (Branham) 40.13; 8. Rice (Carlmont) 40.33.

1,600 relay -- 1, St. Francis 3:24.74; 2. Serra 3:25.81; 3, Palo Alto 3:25.83. 4. Salinas 3:26.56; 5. Menlo School 3:27.13; 6. Los Altos 3:27.58; 7. Wilcox 3:28.03. Menlo-Atherton also qualified following a timing malfunction in Heat 1.

High jump -- 1 (tie), Tzur (Palo Alto); Silver (Watsonville); Cota (Branham) and Cook (Branham) 6-2; 5 (tie), D. Yeager (Los Altos) and Shattuck (Santa Cruz) 6-2; 7. Weeks (Leland) 6-2; 8 (tie), Van (Sacred Heart Prep) and Pacheco (Palma) 6-0.

Pole vault -- 1 (tie), Toney (St. Francis) and Ncholls (Santa Teresa) 13-0; 4. Korjeff (Carlmont) 13-0; 5 (tie), Stofer (Bellarmine) and Nichols (Branham) 13-0; 7. Pipkin (Christopher) 13-0; 8. Charvarria (Westmoor) 13-0.

Long jump -- 1. Wong (Mitty) 23-5 1/2; 2. Robinson (Sacred Heart Prep) 22-8 1/2.; 3. Du (Palo Alto) 22-8 1/2; 4. Felicitas (Mt. Pleasant) 22-8; 5. Khalil Johnson (St. Francis) 22-7; 6. Cook (San Benito) 22-1; 7. Basurto (Willow Glen) 22-1; 8. Washington (Palma) 21-8.

Triple jump -- 1. Wong (Mitty) 47-1 1/4; 2. Catolico (Lynbrook) 45-7 1/4; 3. Keys-Mckay (Santa Cruz) 45-4; 4. B. Yeager (Los Altos) 44-7 1/2; 5. Holback (Willow Glen) 44-0; 6. Nguyen (Evergreen Valley) 44-0; 7. Tzur (Palo Alto) 43-9 1/2; 8. Russert (Mountain View) 43-9.

Shot put -- 1. Beering (Serra) 58-2 1/4; 2. Ilaoa (Homestead) 54-2; 3. Sambel (Serra) 52-81/2; 4. Zapata (Mills) 48-5; 5. Rivera (San Benito) 48-3; 6. Morlang (Gilroy) 48-2 1/2; 7. Irving (Monterey) 48-2; 8. Maciel (Willow Glen) 47-4 1/4.

Discus -- 1. Samms (MV Christian) 162-4; 2. Ilaoa (Homestead) 160-11; 3. Gonzalez (North Salinas) 157-1; 4. Maciel (Willow Glen) 152-11; 5. Blohm (St. Ignatius) 151-9; 6. Nicholls (Santa Teresa) 146-11; 7. Church (Homestead) 146-7; 8. Rodriguez (Aptos) 145-2.

CCS GIRLS TRACK & FIELD RECORDS

Event Time Name Team Year

400 relay.......46.55..........Mt. Pleasant.....2006

1600..............4:47.56.......Alejandra Barrientos.....San Lorenzo Valley.....2000

100 HH.........13.52..........Vashti Thomas.....Mt. Pleasant.....2008

400................53.92..........Leslie Maxie.....Mills.....1982

100................11.39..........Jeneba Tarmoh.....Mt. Pleasant.....2006

800................2:07.79.......Alicia Follmar.....Saratoga.....2005

300 LH.........41.71...........Tisha Ponder.....Del Mar.....1996

200................23.47..........Jeneba Tarmoh.....Mt. Pleasant.....2006

3200..............10:09.5.......Cory Shubert.....Del Mar.....1983

1600 relay.....3:49.90.......Valley Christian.....2005

Long jump.....20-6...........Tisha Ponder.....Del Mar.....1996

Discus............165-10.......Darlene Tulua.....Carmel.....1996

Shot put.........50-7 1/4.....Julie Dufresne.....Harbor.....2005

Triple jump....43-1 1/2.....Vashti Thomas.....Mt. Pleasant.....2008

High jump......6-0.............Jennifer Grimaldi.....St. Ignatius.....2001

Pole vault.......13-8...........Tori Anthony.....Castilleja.....2007

2013 CCS Finalists

400 relay -- 1. Piedmont Hills 48.24; 2. Los Gatos 48.30; 3. St. Ignatius 49.42; 4. Seaside 49.59; 5. Soquel 49.18; 6. Wilcox 49.84; 7. Palo Alto 50.05; 8. Valley Christian 50.09.

100 -- 1. Scholis (Seaside) 12.27; 2. Staab (Los Gatos) 12.44; 3. Diaz (Piedmont Hills) 12.51; 4. Griffin (Santa Teresa) 12.62; 5. Williams (Leigh) 12.48; 6. Wagner (Los Gatos) 12.66; 7. Connell (Harker) 12.68; Genton (St. Ignatius) 12.71.

200 -- 1. Price (Menlo) 25.04; 2. Griffin (Santa Teresa) 25.08; 3. Connell (Harker) 25.11; 4. Ekwuru (Overfelt) 25.19; 5. E. Bryant (Piedmont Hills) 25.16; 6. Diaz (Piedmont Hills) 25.17; 7. Scholis (Seaside) 25.28; 8. Baynard (Piedmont Hills) 25.30.

400 -- 1. Price (Menlo) 55.16; 2. Baynard (Piedmont Hills) 55.26; 3. E. Bryant (Piedmont Hills) 55.82; 4. Jackson (Wilcox) 56.48; 4. Alexander (Carlmont) 56.56; 6. Ekwuru (Overfelt) 57.17; 7. Mount (Notre Dame-SJ) 58.17; 8. Lee (Seaside) 58.40.

800 -- 1. Goo (Westmoor) 2:14.04; 2. B. Bryant (Piedmont Hills) 2:14.80; 3. Lathos (ND-Salinas) 2:15.00; 4. Hiltz (Aptos) 2:15.81; 5. Crowe (Menlo-Atherton) 2:17.20; 6. Rintala (Mitty) 2:17.23; 7. Lee (Evergreen Valley) 2:17.36; 8. Noordam (Pioneer) 2:17.87.

1,600 -- 1. Maxwell (SL Valley) 4:54.04; 2. Robinson (Gunn) 4:55.10; 3. Peabody (Aptos) 4:57.63; 4. Hiltz (Aptos) 4:57.74; 5. Katz (Los Gatos) 5:00.75; 6. Reed (Mt. View) 5:02.10; 7. Noordam (Pioneer) 5:02.26; 8. MacMillan (SL Valley) 5:04.69; 9. Johnson (Los Gatos) 5:06.81; 10. Lemak (Mitty) 5:06.82; 11. Weigel (Mt. View) 5:13.17; 12. Allen (Homestead) 5:13.49.

3,200 -- 1. Robinson (Gunn) 10:45.54; 2. Katz (Los Gatos) 10:47.23; 3. Maxwell (SL Valley) 10:50.03; 4. Fraser (Scotts Valley) 10:53.40; 5. Meeks (Gunn) 11:02.83; 6. Estrada (San Benito) 11:05.45; 7. Jacob (Los Altos) 11:14.27; 8. MacMillan (SL Valley) 11:26.16; 9. Abundis (Aptos) 11:27.08; 10. Haar (Mitty) 11:27.70; 11. Xu (Monta Vista) 11:31.30; 12. Fortnam (Menlo-Atherton) 11:37.40.

100 hurdles -- 1. Davis (King City) 15.27; 2. Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 15.36; 3. Delucchi (Santa Cruz) 15:63; 4. Foster (Christopher) 15.70; 5. Johnson (St. Francis) 15.37; 6. Nhlapo (Mt. View) 15.62; 7. Vance (Los Gatos) 15.68; 8. Una Dia (Gilroy) 15.93.

300 hurdles -- 1. Miklos (Gunn) 44.73; 2. Chen (Los Gatos) 45.21; 3. Mount (Notre Dame-SJ) 45.55; 4. Nhlapo (Mt. View) 45.66; 5. Barnett (Christopher) 45.69; 6. Davis (King City) 45.92; 7. Taussig (Woodside) 45.93; 8. Heffernan (Los Gatos) 46.39.

1,600 relay -- 1. Piedmont Hills 3:49.08; 2. St. Ignatius 4:01.63; 3. Leigh 4:02.92; 4. Scotts Valley 4:03.32; 5. Christopher 4:03.56; 6. Aptos 4:03.95; 7. Los Gatos 4:04.43; 8. Menlo-Atherton 4:04.67.

High jump -- 1. Arnett (Pacific Collegiate) 5-2; 2. Fagan (Los Gatos) 5-2; 3. Loveless (Sequoia) 5-2; 4. deRoos (Saratoga) 5-2; 5. Florant (St. Francis) 5-0; 6. Diaz (Soquel) 5-0; 7t. Alliaume (SH Cathedral); Moore (Los Gatos) and McCarthy (Pioneer) 5-0.

Pole vault -- 1 (tie), Wagner (Los Gatos); T. Jaques (Presentation); Hendel (Westmont); Heffernan (Los Gatos); Malaspina (Harbor); Whiting (Santa Cruz); McCarthy (Presentation) 11-0; 8. Tranchard (Pacific Collegiate) 10-6.

Long jump -- 1. Kwiatkowski (Wilcox) 18-6; 2. Gaston (Santa Catalina) 17-11 1/4; 3. Janachowski (St. Ignatius) 17-9; 4. Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 17-8 1/2; 5. Williams (Leigh) 17-6 3/4; 6. Cusick (Notre Dame-San Jose) 17-6 3/4; 7. Chen (Los Gatos) 17-3 3/4; 8. Kuechle (Leland) 17-3 1/2.

Triple jump -- 1. Kwiatkowski (Wilcox) 39-9; 2. Johnson (St. Francis) 37-3 3/4; 3. Janachowski (St. Ignatius) 37-0 1/2; 4. Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 36-11; 5. Kuechle (Leland) 36-9 1/2; 6. Sanders Curry (Santa Teresa) 36-4; 7. Yee (Wilcox) 36-0 1/2; 8. Foster (Christopher) 35-10.

Shot put -- 1. Mendoza (Mills) 42-8 1/4; 2. Obilor (Presentation) 39-2; 3. Cueva (Watsonville) 38-1 1/2; 4. Stone (Valley Christian) 37-9 1/2; 5. Whetstone (Santa Teresa) 37-7; 6. Noronha (Gunn) 37-5; 7. Cobbins (Westmoor) 37-4 1/2; 8. Cooper (SH Cathedral) 37-2.

Discus -- 1. Saulala (Live Oak) 127-3; 2. Mendoza 124-8; 3. Cueva (Watsonville) 124-3; 4. Tonga (Del Mar) 121-0; 5. Puccinelli (St. Ignatius) 110-1; 6. Andrade (Salinas) 109.5; 7. Noronha (Gunn) 108-0; 8. Paul (Willow Glen) 107-6.

CCS TRACK & FIELD SCHEDULE

Friday

At Gilroy High

Field Events

4 p.m. -- Girls' pole vault

4:10 p.m. -- Girls' discus

4:15 p.m. -- Boys' triple jump

4:20 p.m. -- Girls' long jump

4:25 p.m. -- Girls' high jump

4:30 p.m. -- Boys' shot put

6:20 p.m. -- Boys' pole vault

6:25 p.m. -- Girls' shot put

6:40 p.m. -- Boys' high jump

6:45 p.m. -- Boys' discus

6:55 p.m. -- Boys' long jump

7 p.m. -- Girls' triple jump

Running Events

(Girls, then boys)

6 p.m. -- 400 relay

6:20 p.m. -- 1600 meters

6:40 p.m. -- Girls' 100 hurdles

6:50 p.m. -- Boys' 110 HH

7:05 p.m. -- 400 meters

7:20 p.m. -- 100 meters

7:40 p.m. -- 800 meters

8 p.m. -- 300 hurdles

8:15 p.m. -- 200 meters

8:35 p.m. -- 3,200 meters

9:15 p.m. -- 1,600 relay

Directions to Gilroy High: Take 101 south (pass the Gilroy Outlets) to E. 10th Street exit (to the right). Head west to the school (road becomes W. 10th Street after crossing Monterey St.). Turn left on Princevale. School and entrance on right.

Craving a new voice in Peninsula dining?

Sign up for the Peninsula Foodist newsletter.

Sign up now

— Palo Alto Online Sports

Follow AlmanacNews.com and The Almanac on Twitter @almanacnews, Facebook and on Instagram @almanacnews for breaking news, local events, photos, videos and more.

A look at the 2013 CCS track and field finals

Uploaded: Thu, May 23, 2013, 10:46 am

Berths in the 2013 CIF State Meet will be at stake on Friday when the top athletes in the section compete at the Central Coast Section Track and Field Championships at Gilroy High.

The top three finishers in each event, plus those athletes who have met at-large standards, will advance to the state meet, May 31-June 1 at Veterans Memorial Stadium on the campus of Buchanan High in Clovis.

Menlo School junior Maddy Price, Menlo-Atherton senior George Baier and Palo Alto senior Jayshawn Gates will be looking for a return trip to the state meet while 14 other local individuals will be competing for their first trips to the championships.

Baier is the defending champion in the boys' 1,600 after winning last year in 4:20.77 and comes in with the sixth-fastest qualifying time.

Price finished third in the girls' 400 (56.68) last year but is the No. 1 qualifier in both the 400 and 200. Her 400 time of 55.16 ranks her No. 5 in the state and makes her the fastest junior in California this year.

Gates, who qualified for the 2012 state meet in the 400 relay last year, will compete for berths in the 100 and 1,600 relay on Friday.

Other top contenders for state berths include Gunn junior Sarah Robinson in the 1,600 and 3,200 and Sacred Heart Prep senior Nico Robinson in the long jump and both hurdle races.

Menlo-Atherton junior Zach Plante and Palo Alto junior Nick Sullivan, meanwhile, also will be busy in three events -- running against each other in the 400 and 1,600 relay.

CCS BOYS' TRACK & FIELD RECORDS

Event Time Name Team Year

400 relay.......41.54..........Independence.....1988

1600..............4:08.7.........Mark Stillman.....Willow Glen.....1977

110 HH..........13.84..........Arend Watkins.....Silver Creek.....1997

400.................45.51..........Bill Green.....Cubberley.....1979

100.................10.37..........Rubin Williams.....Valley Christian.....2002

800.................1:50.7.........Rick Brown.....Los Altos.....1970

300 IH............36.60..........John Montgomery.....Independence.....1988

200.................20.84..........Rubin Williams.....Valley Christian.....2002

3200...............8:58.44c.....Gordon MacMitchell.....Gunn.....1973

1600 relay......3:15.8.........Los Altos.....1970

Long jump.....25-3 1/4.....Johnny Johnson.....Pacific Grove.....1964

Discus............204-10.......Nick Kay.....Los Gatos.....2003

Shot put.........63-9............Bob Brannen.....Los Gatos.....1964

Triple jump....50-11 1/2...Harold Rucker.....Silver Creek.....1986

High jump......7-3.............Jeff Rogers.....Overfelt.....1985

Pole vault.......17-6 1/4.....Nico Weiler.....Los Gatos.....2007

(MacMitchell's time was converted from hand time)

2013 CCS Finalists

400 relay -- 1 (tie). Bellarmine and St. Francis 42.0; 3. Menlo-Atherton 43.23; 4. Aragon 43.32; 5. Santa Cruz 42.84; 6. Piedmont Hills 43.14; 7. Wilcox 43.21; 8. Los Altos 43.25 (Palo Alto disqualified).

100 -- 1. Sanfilippo (Bellarmine) 10.83; 2. Khalid Johnson (St. Francis) 11.02; 3. Elzie (Aragon) 11.03; 4. Morris (Santa Cruz) 11.17; 5. Minocha (Harker) 11.12; 6. Peacock (Menlo) 11.16; 7. Jay. Gates (Palo Alto) 11.24; 8. Reed (Seaside) 11.27.

200 -- 1. Khalid Johnson (St. Francis) 21.79; 2. Minocha (Harker) 21.90; 3. Sullivan (Palo Alto) 22.27; 4. Beery (San Mateo) 22.27; 5. Sanfilippo (Bellarmine) 22.16; 6. Morris (Santa Cruz) 22.23; 7. Orloff (Serra) 22.24; 8. Mitchell (Wilcox) 22.33.

400 -- 1. Orloff (Serra) 48.84; 2. Lampkin (SH Cathedral) 48.87; 3. Sullivan (Palo Alto) 48.96; 4. Wright (Terra Nova) 49.60; 5. Beery (San Mateo) 49.01; 6. Mitchell (Wilcox) 49.40; 7. Plante (Menlo-Atherton) 49.56; 8. Dyer (Piedmont Hills) 49.57.

800 -- 1. Aguilar (Oak Grove)1:53.87; 2. Layten (Carlmont) 1:54.64; 3. Castro (El Camino) 1:55.51; 4. Berriatua (Serra) 1:56.91; 5. Vasquez (Andrew Hill) 1:54.45; 6. Sutton (Homestead) 1:54.99; 7. Johnson (SL Valley) 1:55.71; 8. McLarnan (St. Francis) 1:56.41.

1,600 -- 1. Vasquez (Andrew Hill) 4:20.12; 2. Edwards (Scotts Valley) 4:20.42; 3. Estifanos (Milpitas) 4:20.58; 4. Murphy (St. Ignatius) 4:20.96; 5. Berriatua (Serra) 4:21.76; 6. Baier (Menlo-Atherton) 4:21.78; 7. Garibay (Yerba Buena) 4:21.94; 8. Welsh (Monterey) 4:23.72; 9. Ho (Leland) 4:24.61; 10. Castro (El Camino) 4:25.76; 11. Velarde (San Benito) 4:25.95; 12. Bastoul (Mountain View) 4:27.65.

3,200 -- 1. Estifanos (Milpitas) 9:18.80; 2. Corvese (Sobrato) 9:20.73; 3. Ho (Leland) 9:20.92; 4. Sum (Saratoga) 9:23.12; 5. Bereket (Carlmont) 9:24.21; 6. Beyer (Aragon) 9:28.19; 7. Gonzales (Harker) 9:28.85; 8. Garibay (Yerba Buena) 9:30.27; 9. Pina (North Salinas) 9:33.46; 10. Cavillo (Leland) 9:35.09; 11. Meijer (Bellarmine) 9:36.29; 12. Sloan (Homestead) 9:38.73.

110 HH -- 1. Robinson (Sacred Heart Prep) 14.42; 2. Biawogi (Prospect) 14.50; 3. Wright (Bellarmine) 14.52; 4. Mitchell (Serra) 14.98; 5. Grau (Sacred Heart Prep) 15.12; 6. Eberspacher (Gunn) 15.32; 7. Davis (Santa Cruz) 15.33; 8. Garcia (Aragon) 15.34.

300 IH -- 1. Biawogi (Prospect) 38.50; 2. D. Yeager (Los Altos) 38.69; 3. Robinson (Sacred Heart Prep) 38.87; 4. Wright (Bellarmine) 39.84; 5. Mitchell (Serra) 38.93; 6. Wason (Salinas) 39.86; 7. Kirwan (Branham) 40.13; 8. Rice (Carlmont) 40.33.

1,600 relay -- 1, St. Francis 3:24.74; 2. Serra 3:25.81; 3, Palo Alto 3:25.83. 4. Salinas 3:26.56; 5. Menlo School 3:27.13; 6. Los Altos 3:27.58; 7. Wilcox 3:28.03. Menlo-Atherton also qualified following a timing malfunction in Heat 1.

High jump -- 1 (tie), Tzur (Palo Alto); Silver (Watsonville); Cota (Branham) and Cook (Branham) 6-2; 5 (tie), D. Yeager (Los Altos) and Shattuck (Santa Cruz) 6-2; 7. Weeks (Leland) 6-2; 8 (tie), Van (Sacred Heart Prep) and Pacheco (Palma) 6-0.

Pole vault -- 1 (tie), Toney (St. Francis) and Ncholls (Santa Teresa) 13-0; 4. Korjeff (Carlmont) 13-0; 5 (tie), Stofer (Bellarmine) and Nichols (Branham) 13-0; 7. Pipkin (Christopher) 13-0; 8. Charvarria (Westmoor) 13-0.

Long jump -- 1. Wong (Mitty) 23-5 1/2; 2. Robinson (Sacred Heart Prep) 22-8 1/2.; 3. Du (Palo Alto) 22-8 1/2; 4. Felicitas (Mt. Pleasant) 22-8; 5. Khalil Johnson (St. Francis) 22-7; 6. Cook (San Benito) 22-1; 7. Basurto (Willow Glen) 22-1; 8. Washington (Palma) 21-8.

Triple jump -- 1. Wong (Mitty) 47-1 1/4; 2. Catolico (Lynbrook) 45-7 1/4; 3. Keys-Mckay (Santa Cruz) 45-4; 4. B. Yeager (Los Altos) 44-7 1/2; 5. Holback (Willow Glen) 44-0; 6. Nguyen (Evergreen Valley) 44-0; 7. Tzur (Palo Alto) 43-9 1/2; 8. Russert (Mountain View) 43-9.

Shot put -- 1. Beering (Serra) 58-2 1/4; 2. Ilaoa (Homestead) 54-2; 3. Sambel (Serra) 52-81/2; 4. Zapata (Mills) 48-5; 5. Rivera (San Benito) 48-3; 6. Morlang (Gilroy) 48-2 1/2; 7. Irving (Monterey) 48-2; 8. Maciel (Willow Glen) 47-4 1/4.

Discus -- 1. Samms (MV Christian) 162-4; 2. Ilaoa (Homestead) 160-11; 3. Gonzalez (North Salinas) 157-1; 4. Maciel (Willow Glen) 152-11; 5. Blohm (St. Ignatius) 151-9; 6. Nicholls (Santa Teresa) 146-11; 7. Church (Homestead) 146-7; 8. Rodriguez (Aptos) 145-2.

CCS GIRLS TRACK & FIELD RECORDS

Event Time Name Team Year

400 relay.......46.55..........Mt. Pleasant.....2006

1600..............4:47.56.......Alejandra Barrientos.....San Lorenzo Valley.....2000

100 HH.........13.52..........Vashti Thomas.....Mt. Pleasant.....2008

400................53.92..........Leslie Maxie.....Mills.....1982

100................11.39..........Jeneba Tarmoh.....Mt. Pleasant.....2006

800................2:07.79.......Alicia Follmar.....Saratoga.....2005

300 LH.........41.71...........Tisha Ponder.....Del Mar.....1996

200................23.47..........Jeneba Tarmoh.....Mt. Pleasant.....2006

3200..............10:09.5.......Cory Shubert.....Del Mar.....1983

1600 relay.....3:49.90.......Valley Christian.....2005

Long jump.....20-6...........Tisha Ponder.....Del Mar.....1996

Discus............165-10.......Darlene Tulua.....Carmel.....1996

Shot put.........50-7 1/4.....Julie Dufresne.....Harbor.....2005

Triple jump....43-1 1/2.....Vashti Thomas.....Mt. Pleasant.....2008

High jump......6-0.............Jennifer Grimaldi.....St. Ignatius.....2001

Pole vault.......13-8...........Tori Anthony.....Castilleja.....2007

2013 CCS Finalists

400 relay -- 1. Piedmont Hills 48.24; 2. Los Gatos 48.30; 3. St. Ignatius 49.42; 4. Seaside 49.59; 5. Soquel 49.18; 6. Wilcox 49.84; 7. Palo Alto 50.05; 8. Valley Christian 50.09.

100 -- 1. Scholis (Seaside) 12.27; 2. Staab (Los Gatos) 12.44; 3. Diaz (Piedmont Hills) 12.51; 4. Griffin (Santa Teresa) 12.62; 5. Williams (Leigh) 12.48; 6. Wagner (Los Gatos) 12.66; 7. Connell (Harker) 12.68; Genton (St. Ignatius) 12.71.

200 -- 1. Price (Menlo) 25.04; 2. Griffin (Santa Teresa) 25.08; 3. Connell (Harker) 25.11; 4. Ekwuru (Overfelt) 25.19; 5. E. Bryant (Piedmont Hills) 25.16; 6. Diaz (Piedmont Hills) 25.17; 7. Scholis (Seaside) 25.28; 8. Baynard (Piedmont Hills) 25.30.

400 -- 1. Price (Menlo) 55.16; 2. Baynard (Piedmont Hills) 55.26; 3. E. Bryant (Piedmont Hills) 55.82; 4. Jackson (Wilcox) 56.48; 4. Alexander (Carlmont) 56.56; 6. Ekwuru (Overfelt) 57.17; 7. Mount (Notre Dame-SJ) 58.17; 8. Lee (Seaside) 58.40.

800 -- 1. Goo (Westmoor) 2:14.04; 2. B. Bryant (Piedmont Hills) 2:14.80; 3. Lathos (ND-Salinas) 2:15.00; 4. Hiltz (Aptos) 2:15.81; 5. Crowe (Menlo-Atherton) 2:17.20; 6. Rintala (Mitty) 2:17.23; 7. Lee (Evergreen Valley) 2:17.36; 8. Noordam (Pioneer) 2:17.87.

1,600 -- 1. Maxwell (SL Valley) 4:54.04; 2. Robinson (Gunn) 4:55.10; 3. Peabody (Aptos) 4:57.63; 4. Hiltz (Aptos) 4:57.74; 5. Katz (Los Gatos) 5:00.75; 6. Reed (Mt. View) 5:02.10; 7. Noordam (Pioneer) 5:02.26; 8. MacMillan (SL Valley) 5:04.69; 9. Johnson (Los Gatos) 5:06.81; 10. Lemak (Mitty) 5:06.82; 11. Weigel (Mt. View) 5:13.17; 12. Allen (Homestead) 5:13.49.

3,200 -- 1. Robinson (Gunn) 10:45.54; 2. Katz (Los Gatos) 10:47.23; 3. Maxwell (SL Valley) 10:50.03; 4. Fraser (Scotts Valley) 10:53.40; 5. Meeks (Gunn) 11:02.83; 6. Estrada (San Benito) 11:05.45; 7. Jacob (Los Altos) 11:14.27; 8. MacMillan (SL Valley) 11:26.16; 9. Abundis (Aptos) 11:27.08; 10. Haar (Mitty) 11:27.70; 11. Xu (Monta Vista) 11:31.30; 12. Fortnam (Menlo-Atherton) 11:37.40.

100 hurdles -- 1. Davis (King City) 15.27; 2. Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 15.36; 3. Delucchi (Santa Cruz) 15:63; 4. Foster (Christopher) 15.70; 5. Johnson (St. Francis) 15.37; 6. Nhlapo (Mt. View) 15.62; 7. Vance (Los Gatos) 15.68; 8. Una Dia (Gilroy) 15.93.

300 hurdles -- 1. Miklos (Gunn) 44.73; 2. Chen (Los Gatos) 45.21; 3. Mount (Notre Dame-SJ) 45.55; 4. Nhlapo (Mt. View) 45.66; 5. Barnett (Christopher) 45.69; 6. Davis (King City) 45.92; 7. Taussig (Woodside) 45.93; 8. Heffernan (Los Gatos) 46.39.

1,600 relay -- 1. Piedmont Hills 3:49.08; 2. St. Ignatius 4:01.63; 3. Leigh 4:02.92; 4. Scotts Valley 4:03.32; 5. Christopher 4:03.56; 6. Aptos 4:03.95; 7. Los Gatos 4:04.43; 8. Menlo-Atherton 4:04.67.

High jump -- 1. Arnett (Pacific Collegiate) 5-2; 2. Fagan (Los Gatos) 5-2; 3. Loveless (Sequoia) 5-2; 4. deRoos (Saratoga) 5-2; 5. Florant (St. Francis) 5-0; 6. Diaz (Soquel) 5-0; 7t. Alliaume (SH Cathedral); Moore (Los Gatos) and McCarthy (Pioneer) 5-0.

Pole vault -- 1 (tie), Wagner (Los Gatos); T. Jaques (Presentation); Hendel (Westmont); Heffernan (Los Gatos); Malaspina (Harbor); Whiting (Santa Cruz); McCarthy (Presentation) 11-0; 8. Tranchard (Pacific Collegiate) 10-6.

Long jump -- 1. Kwiatkowski (Wilcox) 18-6; 2. Gaston (Santa Catalina) 17-11 1/4; 3. Janachowski (St. Ignatius) 17-9; 4. Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 17-8 1/2; 5. Williams (Leigh) 17-6 3/4; 6. Cusick (Notre Dame-San Jose) 17-6 3/4; 7. Chen (Los Gatos) 17-3 3/4; 8. Kuechle (Leland) 17-3 1/2.

Triple jump -- 1. Kwiatkowski (Wilcox) 39-9; 2. Johnson (St. Francis) 37-3 3/4; 3. Janachowski (St. Ignatius) 37-0 1/2; 4. Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 36-11; 5. Kuechle (Leland) 36-9 1/2; 6. Sanders Curry (Santa Teresa) 36-4; 7. Yee (Wilcox) 36-0 1/2; 8. Foster (Christopher) 35-10.

Shot put -- 1. Mendoza (Mills) 42-8 1/4; 2. Obilor (Presentation) 39-2; 3. Cueva (Watsonville) 38-1 1/2; 4. Stone (Valley Christian) 37-9 1/2; 5. Whetstone (Santa Teresa) 37-7; 6. Noronha (Gunn) 37-5; 7. Cobbins (Westmoor) 37-4 1/2; 8. Cooper (SH Cathedral) 37-2.

Discus -- 1. Saulala (Live Oak) 127-3; 2. Mendoza 124-8; 3. Cueva (Watsonville) 124-3; 4. Tonga (Del Mar) 121-0; 5. Puccinelli (St. Ignatius) 110-1; 6. Andrade (Salinas) 109.5; 7. Noronha (Gunn) 108-0; 8. Paul (Willow Glen) 107-6.

CCS TRACK & FIELD SCHEDULE

Friday

At Gilroy High

Field Events

4 p.m. -- Girls' pole vault

4:10 p.m. -- Girls' discus

4:15 p.m. -- Boys' triple jump

4:20 p.m. -- Girls' long jump

4:25 p.m. -- Girls' high jump

4:30 p.m. -- Boys' shot put

6:20 p.m. -- Boys' pole vault

6:25 p.m. -- Girls' shot put

6:40 p.m. -- Boys' high jump

6:45 p.m. -- Boys' discus

6:55 p.m. -- Boys' long jump

7 p.m. -- Girls' triple jump

Running Events

(Girls, then boys)

6 p.m. -- 400 relay

6:20 p.m. -- 1600 meters

6:40 p.m. -- Girls' 100 hurdles

6:50 p.m. -- Boys' 110 HH

7:05 p.m. -- 400 meters

7:20 p.m. -- 100 meters

7:40 p.m. -- 800 meters

8 p.m. -- 300 hurdles

8:15 p.m. -- 200 meters

8:35 p.m. -- 3,200 meters

9:15 p.m. -- 1,600 relay

Directions to Gilroy High: Take 101 south (pass the Gilroy Outlets) to E. 10th Street exit (to the right). Head west to the school (road becomes W. 10th Street after crossing Monterey St.). Turn left on Princevale. School and entrance on right.

— Palo Alto Online Sports

Comments

Post a comment

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.