Sports

2015 Central Coast Section track and field leaders

 

2015 CCS TRACK & FIELD LEADERS

As of Tuesday, April 14

BOYS

400 relay -- Bellarmine 42.54; 2, St. Ignatius 43.60; 3, Mountain View 43.79; 4, Palma 43.86; 5, Aragon 43.88; 6, Mt. Pleasant 43.89; 7, Los Gatos 43.93; 8, Palo Alto 43.97; 9, Riordan 44.03; 10, Milpitas 44.16.

100 -- Givens (Palo Alto) 10.86; 2, Macauley (Bellarmine) 10.89; 3, DaSilva (Bellarmine) 11.08w; 4, Felicitas (Mt. Pleasant) 11.12; 5, Fratangelo (Palma) 11.13; 6, Martig (Bellarmine) 11.14; 7, Silva (Bellarmine) 11.15; 7, Ilio (Mt. Pleasant) 11.15; 9, Martinez (Palma) 11.15w; 9, Williams (Oak Grove) 11.15w.

200 -- Harrison (San Benito) 21.90; 2, Macauley (Bellarmine) 22.11; 3, Givens (Palo Alto) 22.39; 4, Ilio (Mt. Pleasant) 22.49; 5, Martig (Bellarmine) 22.55; 6, Cory (Palma) 22.56; 7, Bolarinwa (Palo Alto) 22.64; 8, Keller (Monterey) 22.73; 9, Baril (Mills) 22.80; 10, Avelino (Mountain View) 22.84.

400 -- Harrison (San Benito) 48.93; 2, Macauley (Bellarmine) 50.15; 3, Barrera (Sequoia) 50.36; 4, Hawk (Scotts Valley) 50.70; 5, Anawalt (Los Altos) 50.90; 6, Greenlow (Bellarmine) 51.15; 7, Cory (Palma) 51.17; 8, Avelino (Mountain View) 51.26; 9, Lundy (Wilcox) 51.27; 10, Moysov (Riordan) 51.37.

800 -- Micallef (Bellarmine) 1:53.90; 2, Corey (Priory) 1:54.51; 3, Baynard (Piedmont Hills) 1:56.42; 4, Orozco (King City) 1:57.34c; 5, Avila (Bellarmine) 1:57.48; 6, Barraza (North Salinas) 1:57.54c; 7, Shen (Lynbrook) 1:57.66; 8, Hawk (Scotts Valley) 1:57.99; 9, Avila (Bellarmine) 1:58.01; 10, Sexton (Los Gatos) 1:58.11.

1,600 -- Sum (Saratoga) 4:13.13c; 2, Ounadjela (Carlmont) 4:16.43c; 3, Robison (Lynbrook) 4:17.17c; 4, Pina (Lincoln) 4:17.98c; 5, Scandlyn (Menlo-Atherton) 4:20.19c; 6, Bonilla (King City) 4:20.67c; 7, Meijer (Bellarmine) 4:21.10c; 8, Scandlyn (Menlo-Atherton) 4:22.98; 9, Orozco (King City) 4:23.10; 10, Osipow (St. Ignatius) 4:23.55.

3,200 -- Sum (Saratoga) 8:56.86; 2, Pina (Lincoln) 9:21.46; 3, Choudhury (Monta Vista) 9:23.64; 4, Osipow (St. Ignatius) 9:31.26; 5, Sasser (Bellarmine) 9:31.82; 6, Meijer (Bellarmine) 9:31.86; 7, Lehr (St. Ignatius) 9:31.91; 8, Heath (Scotts Valley) 9:33.70; 9, Changco (San Benito) 9:34.08; 10, Meijer (Bellarmine) 9:36.30.

110 HH -- Kirwan (Branham) 14.28; 2, Yeager (Los Altos) 14.72; 3, Moller (Los Gatos) 15.06; 4, Lewis (Leigh) 15.36; 5, Carbin (Mt. Pleasant) 15.49; 6, Marquez (Mt. Pleasant) 15.55; 7, Cenidoza (Mt. Pleasant) 15.75; 8, Schubert (San Lorenzo Valley) 15.79; 9, Crummie (Milpitas) 15.85; 9, Plummer (Serra) 15.85.

300 IH -- Kirwan (Branham) 38.61; 2, Moller (Los Gatos) 39.76; 3, Chen (Milpitas) 40.39; 4, Yeager (Los Altos) 40.42; 5, Lewis (Leigh) 40.74; 6, Plummer (Serra) 40.89; 7, Cenidoza (Mt. Pleasant) 40.90; 8, Koenig (Seaside) 41.01; 9, Lux (Wilcox) 41.21; 10, Nguyen (Pioneer) 41.29.

1,600 relay -- Riordan 3:24.91; 2, Serra 3:25.26; 3, Bellarmine 3:25.63; 4, Los Gatos 3:27.18; 5, Mountain View 3:29.38; 6, San Benito 3:29.51; 7, Los Altos 3:29.99; 8, St. Francis 3:30.16; 9, Lynbrook 3:30.64; 10, Alisal 3:30.72.

Discus -- Godsil (Bellarmine) 187-2; 2, Pena (Riordan) 154-5; 3, Kenney (Wilcox) 150-1; 4, Seul (Serra) 147-0; 5, McEnroe (King City) 143-10; 6, Kaufusi (Willow Glen) 140-7; 7, Rasmussen (Aptos) 139-7; 8, Jenez (Mountain View) 136-2; 9, Fagundez (Willow Glen) 135-2; 10, Ellis (Branham) 135-0.

High jump -- Carbin (Mt. Pleasant) 6-11; 2, Thomas (St. Francis) 6-8; 3, Oberlander (Christopher) 6-6; 3, Yeager (Los Altos) 6-6; 5, Phillips (Burlingame) 6-5; 6, Togliatti (Live Oak) 6-4; 6, Van Horn (Gilroy) 6-4; 8, Hewitt (St. Francis) 6-3; 8, J. Lee-Heidenreich (Gunn) 6-3; 10, Johnson (Oak Grove) 6-2; 10, Mariano (Silver Creek) 6-2; 10, Knowles (Bellarmine) 6-2; 10, Lombardi (Carmel) 6-2.

Long jump -- Felicitas (Mt. Pleasant) 23-2; 2, Macauley (Westmont) 21-6; 3, Achay (North Salinas) 21-3; 4, Cory (Palma) 21-2 1/2; 5, Givens (Palo Alto) 21-1 1/2; 6, Vaccari (Milpitas) 21-1; 6, Touma (Menlo) 21-1; 8, McCrimon (Christopher) 21-0 1/2; 9, Laughlin (Riordan) 21-0; 9, O'Brien (Mitty) 21-0.

Pole vault -- Nichols (Branham) 15-7; 2, Bennett (Serra) 14-9; 2, Hunt (St. Francis) 14-9; 2, Lind (Bellarmine) 14-9; 5, Gordon (Marina) 14-0; 5, Schrock (Carmel) 14-0; 7, Reikowski (San Benito) 13-6; 7, Navarro (Mt. Pleasant) 13-6; 7, Hughes (Bellarmine) 13-6; 10, Ulleseit (Los Gatos) 13-3.

Shot put -- Godsil (Bellarmine) 55-5; 2, Pena (Riordan) 52-10; 3, Montalbano (Woodside) 51-11; 4, Zuleeg (Saratoga) 49-10; 5, Seul (Serra) 49-6 1/2; 6, Ray (Mitty) 48-7; 7, Ellis (Branham) 48-0; 8, Strong (Serra) 47-10 3/4; 9, Contawe (Soledad) 47-7; 10, Kenney (Wilcox) 46-6.

Triple jump -- Felicitas (Mt. Pleasant) 46-1; 2, Touma (Menlo) 45-10 1/2; 3, Yeager (Los Altos) 45-6; 4, Kenison (Serra) 44-6 3/4; 5, Attiogbe (Woodside) 43-9 3/4; 6, Johnson (Evergreen Valley) 43-6; 7, Underwood (Willow Glen) 43-1 1/4; 8, Stokman (Aragon) 42-11 3/4; 9, Alvarez (Serra) 42-3; 10, Zhou (Milpitas) 42-0 1/2.

-

GIRLS

400 relay -- St. Francis 48.92; 2, Los Gatos 49.50; 3, Pioneer 49.67; 4, Mountain View 49.70; 5, Palo Alto 49.87; 6, Scotts Valley 50.04; 7, Gunn 50.09; 8, Santa Cruz 50.12; 9, Alvarez 50.21; 10, Mitty 50.36.

100 -- Revera (Santa Catalina) 12.20; 2, Moreno (Leigh) 12.23; 3, Harrison (Cupertino) 12.33; 4, Estell (Mountain View) 12.42; 5, Jackson (Wilcox) 12.42w; 6, Scala (Leland) 12.47; 7, Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 12.48; 7, Jones (Fremont) 12.48; 9, Torras (Los Gatos) 12.52; 9, Paxton (Mitty) 12.52.

200 -- Harrison (Cupertino) 24.87; 2, Revera (Santa Catalina) 25.15; 3, Jackson (Wilcox) 25.23; 4, Miklos (Gunn) 25.33; 5, Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 25.44w; 6, Griffin (Santa Teresa) 25.49; 7, Baynard (Piedmont Hills) 25.50w; 8, Herberg (Scotts Valley) 25.72; 9, Torras (Los Gatos) 25.78; 9, Estell (Mountain View) 25.78.

400 -- Jackson (Wilcox) 55.58; 2, Revera (Santa Catalina) 55.95; 3, Harrison (Cupertino) 56.08; 4, Miklos (Gunn) 56.16; 5, Baynard (Piedmont Hills) 56.60; 6, Girma (Pioneer) 57.89; 7, Herberg (Scotts Valley) 58.32; 8, Koontz (Christopher) 58.70; 8, Harrier (Menlo-Atherton) 58.70; 10, Seniff (Burlingame) 58.88.

800 -- Mount (Notre Dame-SJ) 2:12.34; 2, Bryant (Piedmont Hills) 2:15.07; 3, Bishop (Monta Vista) 2:15.58; 4, Friedman (Santa Cruz) 2:16.15; 5, Crowe (Menlo-Atherton) 2:16.21; 6, Villegas (San Benito) 2:17.17; 7, Miklos (Gunn) 2:17.58; 8, Antonino (Pacific Collegiate) 2:18.38; 9, Joffe (Mountain View) 2:18.40; 10, Quinones (San Benito) 2:18.52.

1,600 -- Ratliff (Santa Cruz) 4:56.29c; 2, Meeks (Gunn) 4:56.81c; 3, Kamas (Homestead) 5:00.08c; 4, Bishop (Monta Vista) 5:00.22; 5, Lacy (Menlo) 5:02.52c; 6, Gee (Cupertino) 5:02.85c; 7, "JJ" Escalera (Fremont) 5:04.70; 8, Villegas (San Benito) 5:05.41c; 9, Jacob (Los Altos) 5:06.28c; 10, Johnson (Los Gatos) 5:07.06.

3,200 -- Lacy (Menlo) 10:25.05; 2, Gee (Cupertino) 10:29.75; 3, Iyer (Harker) 10:32.37; 4, Meeks (Gunn) 10:38.30; 5, Ratliff (Santa Cruz) 10:46.88; 6, Jacob (Los Altos) 10:46.91; 7, Xu (Monta Vista) 11:15.00; 8, Allen (Homestead) 11:19.98; 9, Skahill (St. Francis) 11:22.82; 10, Abundis (Aptos) 11:24.33.

100 hurdles -- Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 14.86w; 2, Peter (Gunn) 15.33w; 3, Foster (Christopher) 15.39; 4, Sum (Valley Christian-SJ) 15.48; 5, Griffith (Santa Cruz) 15.55; 6, Miklos (Gunn) 15.59; 7, Shikashio (Branham) 15.92; 7, Onuoha (Santa Teresa) 15.92; 9, Jones (Fremont) 16.09; 10, deRoos (Saratoga) 16.20; 10, Seaman (St. Francis) 16.20.

300 hurdles -- Miklos (Gunn) 44.28; 2, Mount (Notre Dame-SJ) 44.48; 3, Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 46.38; 4, Seaman (St. Francis) 46.72; 5, Duong (Milpitas) 47.45; 6, Goetzl (Soquel) 47.50; 7, Le (Leigh) 47.69; 8, Drobnick (Half Moon Bay) 48.11; 9, Scattini (Notre Dame (Salinas)) 48.33; 10, Buck (Salinas) 48.43.

1,600 relay -- St. Francis 4:00.80; 2, Los Gatos 4:05.80; 3, Los Altos 4:05.94; 4, Menlo-Atherton 4:06.31; 5, San Benito 4:07.72; 6, Wilcox 4:09.08; 7, Scotts Valley 4:11.15; 8, Burlingame 4:11.87; 9, Salinas 4:12.09; 10, San Lorenzo Valley 4:12.90.

Discus -- Bruckner (Valley Christian-SJ) 153-10; 2, Stone (Valley Christian-SJ) 153-8; 3, Gibbs (Mills) 124-6; 4, Brown (Salinas) 120-5; 5, Alcala (North Salinas) 116-4; 6, Nnoli (Willow Glen) 115-8; 7, Paul (Willow Glen) 113-1; 8, Gutierrez (Santa Clara) 112-1; 9, Fanguna (Mercy (Burlingame)) 111-7; 10, Livai (Mills) 110-8.

High jump -- Baryshnikova (Prospect) 5-6; Zweng (Scotts Valley) 5-6; 3, McNulty (Los Gatos) 5-5; 3, Stone (Valley Christian-SJ) 5-5; 5, Quinones (San Benito) 5-4; 5, Thomas (Santa Cruz) 5-4; 5, Redfield (Gunn) 5-4; 5, Stevens (Scotts Valley) 5-4; 5, Gutierrez (Christopher) 5-4; 10, Zanelli (Menlo-Atherton) 5-3; 10, Diaz (Soquel) 5-3.

Long jump -- Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 18-11 1/2; 2, Foster (Christopher) 17-10; 3, Estell (Mountain View) 17-8 1/4; 4, Budei (Branham) 17-7; 5, Johnson (King's Academy) 17-5 1/2; 6, Fisher (Silver Creek) 17-3; 7, Hermosillo-Wright (North Salinas) 17-0 1/2; 8, Tarbox (Nueva) 17-0; 9, Romero (Christopher) 16-9; 10, Watt (Gunn) 16-8; 10, Ma (Valley Christian-SJ) 16-8; 10, Opsasnick (St. Francis) 16-8; 10, Trevithick (Mills) 16-8.

Pole vault -- Malaspina (Pacific Collegiate) 13-0 1/4; 2, Trenchard (Pacific Collegiate) 12-7; 3, Mohr (Menlo-Atherton) 12-0; 3, S. Jaques (Presentation) 12-0; 5, Kubricki (Santa Cruz) 11-7; 6, Braun (Soquel) 11-3; 7, Oxford (Santa Teresa) 11-1; 8, M. Jaques (Presentation) 11-0; 8, Wilhelm (St. Francis) 11-0; 10, Wingert (San Lorenzo Valley) 10-6.

Shot put -- Bruckner (Valley Christian-SJ) 49-10; 2, Stone (Valley Christian-SJ) 42-11 3/4; 3, Cobbins (Westmoor) 38-1; 4, Langi (Mills) 37-10; 5, Ruggles (St. Francis) 37-8 1/2; 6, Otherson (Alvarez) 37-5 1/2; 7, Smoot (Notre Dame-Belmont) 37-5 1/4; 8, Nwafor (Evergreen Valley) 36-10 1/2; 9, Tagoai (Westmoor) 36-6 1/4; 10, Zamarron (Gilroy) 36-6; 10, Kryger (Gonzales) 36-6.

Triple jump -- Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 38-9; 2, Budei (Branham) 38-1 1/4; 3, Seaman (St. Francis) 37-11; 4, Triant (Notre Dame-SJ) 37-6 3/4; 5, Shikashio (Branham) 36-7; 6, Lessee (Branham) 36-5 1/2; 7, Opsasnick (St. Francis) 36-2; 8, Oxford (Santa Teresa) 35-9 1/2; 9, Mell (Los Altos) 35-8 1/2; 10, Fisher (Silver Creek) 35-7.

Lists compiled by Hank Lawson/Lynbrook High

— Palo Alto Online Sports

We can't do it without you.
Support local journalism.

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

Be the first to know

Get the latest headlines sent straight to your inbox every day.

Rose International Market reopening soon in Mountain View
By Elena Kadvany | 12 comments | 5,205 views

Eyes and the End of Life: Why Spend Time With the Dying?
By Aldis Petriceks | 2 comments | 1,834 views

The HSR Decision
By Steve Levy | 7 comments | 1,134 views

Couples: Mirror, Mirror on the . . . Fight?!
By Chandrama Anderson | 0 comments | 852 views

What should Menlo Park’s priorities be?
By Dana Hendrickson | 1 comment | 546 views