News

Menlo Park: 299 eighth-graders graduate from Hillview

 

A total of 299 eighth-graders graduated from Hillview Middle School on June 10 in a ceremony held in the Menlo Park's school's Hillview Quad.

Associated Student Body president Jack Larkins began the ceremony with the pledge of allegiance. Principal Erik Burmeister, presiding over his final graduation as Hillview principal before moving into his new role as assistant superintendent, addressed the students, teachers, families and guests. The six student speakers were Nicolas Vazquez, Hannah Kopisch, Claire Bozdog, Max Kaufman, John Mills and Eliza Foley.

Danielle O'Brien, Hillview vice principal, and Willy Haug, associate principal and incoming principal, presented student awards. These include departmental awards, faculty awards, and the Presidential Award for Academic Achievement, given to 109 students with a 3.5 GPA or above during their three years at Hillview.

For the 28th year, the Jeff Sorrells Memorial Award, a $2,500 scholarship, was presented to an eighth-grader by Diane and Morrie Sorrels. The three finalists were Brian Neal, Griffin Voss and Luis Rosas. Luis was presented the award by 2011 winner Victoria Ellis. The winner will use the college scholarship upon graduation from high school. This award was established by the Sorrells family in honor of their son, Jeff, who was a student at Hillview.

In addition to the Sorrells Award, a new tradition has begun. For the first time this year, Debbie DeVoto, former teacher of Jeff Sorrells and retired Hillview counselor, gave each candidate a $300 scholarship.

After the awards presentation, school counselor Robyn Watts presented the students to the core teachers, Superintendent Dr. Ghysels, Mr. Burmeister, and school board President Maria Hilton to receive their diplomas.

The Hillview Concert Band, directed by Richard Vaughan, provided musical accompaniment, including the traditional processional, "Pomp and Circumstance."

After the ceremony, a reception for graduates and guests was hosted by seventh-grade parents. The students celebrated the Grad Night party, sponsored by the Hillview Parent Teachers Organization and the eighth-grade families, in the school gym, which was magically transformed for the evening into a "Rockin' Rodeo."

Graduates

A-B Ronald Althuizen, Christian Andersen, Klemens Anderson, Jake Andrew, Joshua Andrews, Mia Angioletti, Amir Arami, Ariana Aranda, Ayda Aricanli, Haley Arrington, Alejandro Arteaga, Cameron Baker, Lauren Baker, Liam Barry, Angela Bautista, Annabel Baxter, James Beckwith, Ella Begovic, Z Bekemeyer, Tavi Benelli, Ling Bennett, Andrew Bergeron, Keaton Berkes, Zoe Bever, Paul Frank Biedka, Kayla Blau, Jack Blazy, Olivia Blome, Matthew Bortolazzo, Claire Bozdog, Collin Brahana, Nicolette Brewer, Jason Bruce, Alex Buckley, Daniel Burke, Thomas Burlinson

C-E Evelyn Calhoon, Louisa Calhoon, Madeline Campbell, Jude Carabetta-Goncalves, Claire Carhart, Courtney Castagna, Brandt Catalano, Daniel Cazares, Anneka Charan, Sorana Cheta, Meghan Child, Luke Christen, Lauren Collinsworth, Maxwell Colowick, Aya Cortez, Finnegan Cramer, Caroline Cronin, Jared Da Cruz Griffin, Joseph Dahlkemper, Emma Denend, Gabriella DiBono, David Discher, Jia Druell, Paul Duling, Kimberly Emanuel, Abigail Ericson, Nicholas Evans, Parker Eydelsteyn

F-G Sean Fabrega, Melenaite Faletau, Dylan Fallon, Grayson Feick, Lauren Ferguson, Benjamin Ferrick, Katelynn Fichou, Jason Flaster, Eliza Foley, Christopher Fong, Maya Fors, Dean Fratt, Sarah Friedman, Lucida Fu, Lauren Fuller, Liam Fulton-Moskowitz, Naomi Fuson, Ethan Gao, Salvador Garcia, Andrew Geiser, Connor Gentile, Serena Gertner, Edward Ghazarossian, Devin Ghumman, Charles Giesler, Abigail Goudey, Juan Grafendorfer, Taylor Grafstrom, Abigail Grossman, Ryan Gruschka-Powers, Anna Guiragossian, Ava Gutheil

H-I Nicholas Hafer, John Hale, Margaret Hall, Jack Hansen, Jacob Harris, Genevieve Hasslen, Michael Hawkins, Adrian Heatley, Cole Hecimovich, Grant Henry, Jayla Hill, David Hilton, Yannis Hoermann, Nicholas Holmes, Heath Hooper, LeeMaster Howard, Alexander Iakovlev, Christina Ikonomou, Russell Ives

J-K Symphony Jackson, Will Jackson, Natalie Jarrett, Felix Jeantet, Carly Jespersen, Lindsey Johnston, Kathryn Jones, Sawyer Jones, Hayley Karp, Max Kaufman, Kendra Keating, Emma Keep, Garrett Kelly, Eleanor Kennedy, Taylor King, Laura Kirk, Julia Kispert, Brandon Klapper, Hannah Kopisch, Jack Kouzoujian, Kayla Kranen, Elise Kratzer, Emma Kuhnen, Misha Kulshresta

L Cole Laderman, Raphael Laprais, Samuel Laprais, John Larkins, Gregory Lazich, Samantha Le, Sarah Lehman, Alicia Letvin, Yvette Leung, Tiana Lewis, Tyler Lewis, May Li, Zonghuan Li, Axel Ljunggren, Barrett Long, Alondra Loza, Miles Lucas, Lauren Lutge, Nicholas Lutz

M Grace MacDonald, Roger MacDonell, Taylor MacDonell, Soana Mahoni, Richard Makoni, Louis Malan, Anthony Marini, Jazmine Martinez, Gianluca Mavica, Lauren McDonnell, Brendan McLaughlin, Devin McNerney, Alejandro Melara, Tania Merolla, Zachary Meyer, Joshua Meyers, Otto Meyers, Amanda Mihovilovic, Mathew Miles, John Mills, Lijasha Mitchell, Sarah Moffitt, Daniel Montgomery, Isabella Montoya, Ezra Mowbray, Sean Moyer, Najwa Muhammad, Jillian Mullarkey, Artyom Muradyan, Thomas Murff, Jack Murphy

N-Q Kalani Napoleon, Brian Neal, Lucas Olson, William Olson, Grace Orlando, Eliana Oro, Alexis Oseguera Ramos, Sara Osterberg, Zachary Ostrow, Dilara Ozbutun, Michael Pagee, Patille Papas, Andy Pascual, Madeleine Paul, Elisabeth Pelayo, Andrea Perez, William Peterson, Simon Pintz, Lily Poat, Anna Quinlan

R-S Jakob Rauen, Madeline Reeves, Sunaina Relan, Amelia Richardson, William Riley, Ian Rist, Seamus Robinson, Isabelle Rodriguez, Luis Rosas, Zoe Rosicki, Walker Rowe, Michael Rozanski, Diego Sabio, Ammar Safdari, Blake Sanie, Kelly Scammon, Tristan Scheetz, Marco Schembri, Elizabeth Schena, Dasha Shands-Serret, Devan Shanker, Hannah Shaw, Alexander Shih, Jack Shunn, Justin Sinclair, Neel Sinha, Alison Snyder, Kelly Sockolov, Daven Subbiah, Jagan Subbiah, Aya Sugiura, Joelle Swarner

T-V Joanna Tasch, Madison Thomas, Alexa Thomases, Julia Thyfault, Carl Tinsley, William Tinsley, Lily Tolentino, Charles Troxel, Abigail Tudor, Gisselle Valdes, Axel Valle, Bastiaan Van Buiten, Agathe Vasseur, Nicolas Vazquez, Whittaker Vettel, Peter Vitale, Lauren Vontz, Griffin Voss, Napoleon Vuong

W-Z Chase Wagner, Anna Wait, Parker Wall, Jake Wang, Sabrina Watkins, Alex Watson, Sarah Weindorf, Roan Weston, Emily Whitenight, Thomas Whitenight, Henry Whittle, Cody Wiebe, Robert Wilds, Zackary Wilhite, Andre Wilkins, Sydney Williams, Logan Wilson, Riley Wolf, Nicholas Wong, Stephen Woodworth, Alexander Yen, Elizabeth Young, Karina Yum, Estreya Zamora, Katelyn Zanolli, Elliot Zeien, Hunter Zell, Diego Zepeda, Aaron Zheng, Melody Zhou, Juliana Zolopa.

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

Build your own bibimbap in Redwood City
By Elena Kadvany | 2 comments | 1,604 views

Couples: When someone shows you who they are, believe them the first time
By Chandrama Anderson | 0 comments | 842 views

 

2018 guide to summer camps

Looking for something for the kids to do this summer, learn something new and have fun? The 2018 Summer Camp Guide features local camps for all ages and interests.

Find Camps Here