Sports

Local Little League teams fall from the winners' bracket

 

It's an uphill battle from this point on for local Little League teams in the District 52 all-star tournament with remaining local survivors all playing in the consolation bracket.

The second round of the double-elimination tournaments for 11-12, 10-11 and 9-10 all-stars took its toll on Sunday as Palo Alto National fell to San Carlos American, 15-9, and Menlo-Atherton dropped a 15-1 decision to San Mateo National in the 11-12s.

One Palo Alto team will be eliminated in the 11-12 tourney on Tuesday when American and National meet at Middlefield Ballpark at 5 p.m.

In the 10-11 bracket, Menlo-Atherton was knocked into the consolation bracket following a 14-10 loss to Half Moon Bay and Alpine/West Menlo likewise fell out of the winners' bracket after a tough 1-0 loss to Belmont-Redwood Shores.

In the 9-10 all-star competition, all of the local teams were beaten in the first round and played consolation games Sunday. The only survivors were Alpine/West Menlo (a 9-1 winner over Redwood City East) and Palo Alto National (a 3-1 winner over Menlo-Atherton).

DISTRICT 52 LITTLE LEAGUE MAJORS 11-12 ALL-STARS

Hosted by Palo Alto

SATURDAY

Game 1 -- Hillsborough 12, Redwood City East 1

Game 2 -- San Mateo National 10, Palo Alto American 0

Game 3 -- Menlo-Atherton 3, Alpine/West Menlo 1

Game 4 -- San Mateo American 14, Belmont-Redwood Shores 0

Game 5 -- Half Moon Bay 7, San Carlos National 3

Game 6 -- Pacifica American 4, Foster City 2

Game 7 -- Palo Alto National 12, Redwood City West 6

Game 8 -- San Carlos American 8, Pacifica National 1

SUNDAY

Game 9 -- Hillsborough 4, San Mateo National 3

Game 10 -- San Mateo American 15, Menlo-Atherton 1

Game 11 -- Half Moon Bay 8, Pacifica American 3

Game 12 -- San Carlos American 15, Palo Alto National 9

Game 13 -- Palo Alto American 9, Redwood City East 3

Game 14 -- Belmont-Redwood Shores 6, Alpine/West Menlo 5

Game 15 -- Foster City 14, San Carlos National 8

Game 16 -- Pacifica National 14, Redwood City West 5

TUESDAY

Game 17 -- Palo Alto National vs. Palo Alto American at Middlefield, 5 p.m.

Game 18 -- Pacifica American vs. Belmont-Redwood Shores at Middlefield, 7:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, JULY 1

Game 19 -- Menlo-Atherton vs. Foster City at Middlefield, 5 p.m.

Game 20 -- San Mateo National vs. Pacifica National at Middlefield, 7:30 p.m.

THURSDAY, JULY 2

Game 21 -- Hillsborough vs. San Mateo American at Middlefield, 5 p.m.

Game 22 -- Half Moon Bay vs. San Carlos American at Middlefield, 7:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, JULY 3

Game 23 -- Game 17 winner vs. Game 18 winner at Middlefield, 5 p.m.

Game 24 -- Game 19 winner vs. Game 20 winner at Middlefield, 7:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, JULY 5

Game 27 -- Game 21 winner vs. Game 22 winner at Middlefield, 10 a.m.

MONDAY, JULY 6

Game 25 -- Game 21 loser vs. Game 23 winner at Middlefield, 5 p.m.

Game 26 -- Game 22 loser vs. Game 24 winner at Middlefield, 7:30 p.m.

TUESDAY, JULY 7

Game 28 -- Game 25 winner vs. Game 26 winner at Middlefield, 5:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, JULY 8

Game 29 -- Game 27 loser vs. Game 28 winner at Middlefield, 5:30 p.m.

THURSDAY, JULY 9

Game 30 -- Game 27 winner vs. Game 29 winner at Middlefield, 5:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, JULY 11

Game 31 -- Challenge game (if necessary) at Middlefield, 10 a.m.

-

DISTRICT 52 LITTLE LEAGUE MAJORS 10-11 ALL-STARS

Hosted by Alpine/West Menlo

SATURDAY

Game 1 -- San Mateo National 5, Palo Alto National 1

Game 2 -- Menlo-Atherton 7, Palo Alto American 4

Game 3 -- Half Moon Bay 16, Pacifica National 3

Game 4 -- Belmont-Redwood Shores 10, San Carlos American 0

Game 5 -- Alpine/West Menlo 4, San Mateo American 3

Game 6 -- San Carlos National 10, Hillsborough 9

SUNDAY

Game 7 -- San Mateo National 10, Foster City 0

Game 8 -- Half Moon Bay 14, Menlo-Atherton 10

Game 9 -- Belmont-Redwood Shores 1, Alpine/West Menlo 0

Game 10 -- San Carlos National 2, Pacifica American 1

Game 11 -- San Mateo American 10, San Carlos American 0

Game 12 -- Palo Alto American 7, Pacifica National 6

TUESDAY

Game 13 -- Hillsborough vs. Menlo-Atherton at Ford Field, 5:30 p.m.

Game 16 -- Palo Alto National vs. Alpine/West Menlo at La Entrada, 5:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, JULY 1

Game 14 -- Foster City vs. San Mateo American at Ford Field, 5:30 p.m.

Game 15 -- Pacific American vs. Palo Alto American at La Entrada, 5:30 p.m.

THURSDAY, JULY 2

Game 17 -- San Mateo National vs. Half Moon Bay at Ford Field, 5:30 p.m.

Game 18 -- Belmont-Redwood Shores vs. San Carlos National at La Entrada, 5:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, JULY 3

Game 19 -- Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner at Ford Field, 5:30 p.m.

Game 20 -- Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner at La Entrada, 5:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, JULY 5

Game 23 -- Game 17 winner vs. Game 18 winner at Ford Field, 10 a.m.

MONDAY, JULY 6

Game 21 -- Game 18 loser vs. Game 19 winner at Ford Field, 5:30 p.m.

Game 22 -- Game 17 loser vs. Game 20 winner at La Entrada 1, 5:30 p.m.

TUESDAY, JULY 7

Game 24 -- Game 21 winner vs. Game 22 winner at Ford Field, 5:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, JULY 8

Game 25 -- Game 23 loser vs. Game 24 winner at Ford Field, 5:30 p.m.

THURSDAY, JULY 9

Game 26 -- Game 23 winner vs. Game 25 winner at Ford Field, 5:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, JULY 11

Game 27 -- Challenge game (if necessary) at Ford Field, 10 a.m.

-

DISTRICT 52 LITTLE LEAGUE MAJORS 9-10 ALL-STARS

Hosted by Pacifica Little League

SATURDAY

Game 1 -- San Mateo National 3, Half Moon Bay 2

Game 2 -- Foster City 13, Redwood City West 1

Game 3 -- San Carlos National 12, Pacifica National 9

Game 4 -- Pacifica American 17, Palo Alto American 0

Game 5 -- Hillsborough 11, Redwood City East 1

Game 6 -- San Mateo American 20, Alpine/West Menlo 2

Game 7 -- Belmont-Redwood Shores 8, Menlo-Atherton 7

Game 8 -- San Carlos American 10, Palo Alto American 1

SUNDAY

Game 9 -- Foster City 7, San Mateo National 3

Game 10 -- Pacifica American 8, San Carlos National 0

Game 11 -- Hillsborough 14, San Mateo American 5

Game 12 -- Belmont-Redwood Shores 11, San Carlos American 7

Game 13 -- Half Moon Bay 11, Redwood City West 0

Game 14 -- Pacifica National 22, Palo Alto American 6

Game 15 -- Alpine/West Menlo 9, Redwood City East 1

Game 16 -- Palo Alto National 3, Menlo-Atherton 1

TUESDAY

Game 17 -- San Carlos American vs. Half Moon Bay at Ortega School, 5:30 p.m.

Game 18 -- San Mateo American vs. Pacifica National at Piccolotti Field, 5:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, JULY 1

Game 19 -- San Carlos National vs. Alpine/West Menlo at Ortega School, 5:30 p.m.

Game 20 -- San Mateo National vs. Palo Alto National at Piccolotti Field, 5:30 p.m.

THURSDAY, JULY 2

Game 21 -- Foster City vs. Pacifica American at Ortega School, 5:30 p.m.

Game 22 -- Hillsborough vs. Belmont-Redwood Shores at Fairway Park, 5:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, JULY 3

Game 23 -- Game 17 winner vs. Game 18 winner at Ortega School, 5:30 p.m.

Game 24 -- Game 19 winner vs. Game 20 winner at Piccolotti Field, 5:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, JULY 5

Game 27 -- Game 21 winner vs. Game 22 winner at Ortega School, 9 a.m.

MONDAY, JULY 6

Game 25 -- Game 21 loser vs. Game 23 winner at Ortega School, 5:30 p.m.

Game 26 -- Game 22 loser vs. Game 24 winner at Piccolotti Field, 5:30 p.m.

TUESDAY, JULY 7

Game 28 -- Game 25 winner vs. Game 26 winner at Ortega School, 5:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, JULY 8

Game 29 -- Game 27 loser vs. Game 28 winner at Piccolotti Field, 5:30 p.m.

THURSDAY, JULY 9

Game 30 -- Game 27 winner vs. Game 29 winner at Ortega School, 5:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, JULY 11

Game 27 -- Challenge game (if necessary) at Ortega School, 10 a.m.

— Palo Alto Online Sports

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

Family Matters: Caring for the Dying, and Their Loved Ones
By Aldis Petriceks | 2 comments | 1,410 views

Couples: The ABCs of Love
By Chandrama Anderson | 0 comments | 761 views

Henry and Fluffy, On Duty
By Stuart Soffer | 0 comments | 387 views

A birthday for the siblings
By Cheryl Bac | 0 comments | 343 views