Sports

2016 Girls' all-league water polo teams

 

2016 Girls' all-league water polo teams

ALL-PAL BAY DIVISION

Most Valuable Goalie: Georgia Lewis (Castilleja) Jr.

Most Valuable Player: Allison Sullivan Wu (Burlingame) Jr.

First Team

Serena Rivera-Korver (Castilleja) Sr.

Jenna Kotcher (Castilleja) Sr.

Maya Srinivasan (Woodside) So.

Mina Sealund (Woodside) Sr.

Annabelle Paris (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.

Marena Kibblewhite (Mercy) Sr.

Megan Olazar (Carlmont) Sr.

Second Team

Madison Lewis (Castilleja) So.

Ella Heald (Woodside) Jr.

Kyra Sheeper (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.

Madeline Maxwell (Menlo-Atherton) Jr.

Annie Bisconti (Menlo) Fr.

Rachel Maxwell (Burlingame) Jr.

Hunter Crawford-Shelmadine (Carlmont) Jr.

Clare Justman (Mercy) Sr.

Honorable Mention

Cassandra Bradley (Mercy) Sr.

Sarah Donato (Menlo) Jr.

Amy Yolland (Carlmont) Jr.

Minhee Chung (Castilleja) Fr.

Ayla Huhn (Menlo-Atherton) Jr.

Kaia Anderson (Woodside) So.

Claire Lei (Burlingame) Jr.

-

ALL-PAL OCEAN DIVISION

Most Valuable Player: Pascale Tregon (Woodside) Sr.

First Team

Claire Cicchetti (Woodside) Sr.

Jesse Crowley (Woodside) Sr.

Makeila Kamelamela (South SF) Sr.

Katrina Tom (Jefferson) Jr.

Alexa Carreon (San Mateo) Jr.

Meleina O'Rourke (San Mateo) Sr.

Jordan Ramirez (Capuchino) Sr.

Justine Sun (Mills) Sr.

Lexine Francisco (Mills) So.

Dahlia Urrutia (Westmoor) Sr.

Christina Chin (Westmoor) Jr.

Megan Li (El Camino) Jr.

Maddie Remedios (El Camino) Jr.

Second Team

Julie Swedberg (Capuchino) Sr.

Sienna Martinez (Capuchino) Jr.

Jennifer Buja (Woodside) Jr.

Monica Klopp (Woodside) Jr.

Caitlin Lau (Mills) Jr.

Vivian Deng (Mills) Sr.

Jerlene Miller (South SF) Jr.

Annalyn Dela Cruz (Jefferson) Jr.

Emily Savage (San Mateo) So.

Daisy Daranykone (San Mateo) Sr.

Megan Ho (Westmoor) Jr.

Jana Lau (El Camino) Jr.

Honorable mention

Jordan Crevelt (Woodside) Sr.

Katia Kishinsky (Woodside) So.

Melody Shao (San Mateo) Fr.

Jazmine McDonald (San Mateo) Sr.

Mona Moala (Capuchino) Sr.

Charlie Laurenson (Capuchino) So.

Taina Livai (Mills) Sr.

Kellie Rong (Mills) Jr.

Jazlyn Dela Cruz (Jefferson) Fr.

Cindy Dinh (Jefferson) Sr.

Emily Kwong (South SF) Sr.

Florence Tukuaoga (Westmoor) Jr.

Lydia Lee (Westmoor) Fr.

Brittany Primer (El Camino) Jr.

-

ALL-WCAL

First Team

Maddy Johnston (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.

Maddie Pendolino (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.

Layla Waters (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.

Jane Rakow (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.

Isabella Mandema (St. Francis) Jr.

Elizabeth DeLong (St. Francis) Sr.

Lauren Dillon (St. Francis) Sr.

Julia Hartmann (St. Francis) Sr.

Cleopatra Constantin (Mitty) Sr.

Molly Teresi (Mitty) Sr.

Nikita Shah (Valley Christian) Sr.

Kaitlin Rooney (Presentation) Jr.

Allison Schaum (St. Ignatius) Sr.

Second Team

Claire Kerrigan (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr.

Nadia Paquin (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr.

Emily Whitney (St. Francis) Sr.

Isabel Ditzler (St. Francis) Jr.

Katie Rose (Mitty) Sr.

Meghan Hall (Mitty) Sr.

Stephanie Chiang (Valley Christian) Jr.

Destiny Barnett (Valley Christian) So.

Alea Grau (Presentation) Sr.

Sophia Chapman (Presentation) Sr.

Phoebe Freitag (St. Ignatius) Sr.

Alex Baumgarten (St. Ignatius) Jr.

Callie Malone (Notre Dame Belmont) Fr.

Michelle Kleytman (Notre Dame Belmont) Jr.

Honorable mention

Lindsey Merrigan (St. Ignatius) Jr.

Amanda Rice (Mitty) Jr.

Emily Roland (Presentation) Sr.

-

(All-league teams are selected by the coaches)

-- Palo Alto Online Sports

— Palo Alto Online Sports

Comments

Like this comment
Posted by Debbie Tobin
a resident of another community
on Jun 29, 2017 at 10:13 pm

The All-PAL Ocean Division names above are not water polo players. They are volleyball players. Please correct.


Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

Ten Tips for Teens and Young Adults to Survive a Dysfunctional Family
By Chandrama Anderson | 2 comments | 1,624 views

Farm Bill Passes Congress
By Laura Stec | 1 comment | 1,099 views

What is a Life?
By Aldis Petriceks | 0 comments | 863 views