Sports

2016 All-League girls golf teams

 

2016 all-league girls golf teams

ALL-WBAL

Players of the Year: Sophie Siminoff (Menlo) and Katherine Zhu (Harker)

First Team

Gianna Inguagiato (Menlo) Fr.

Miav Layton (Castilleja) So.

Sulwen Ma (Menlo) Fr.

Alyssa Sales (Castilleja) So.

Divya Tadimeti (Castilleja) So.

Katelyn Vo (Harker) Fr.

Vikki Xu (Menlo) Fr.

Second Team

Varsha Nekkanti (Notre Dame-San Jose) So.

Caroline Park (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.

Vanessa Tyagi (Harker) Jr.

Lauren von Thaden (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.

Vienna Wang (Harker) Sr.

Risa Yang (Castilleja) Sr.

Honorable mention

Sara Eckles (Notre Dame-Belmont) Sr.

Alexis Gauba (Harker) Sr.

Carmela Roque (Mercy-Burlingame) Sr.

Cami Steppe (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.

Larissa Tyagi (Harker) Fr.

Lauren Tang (Menlo) Sr.

Avani Tumuluri (Notre Dame-Belmont) So.

Maya Zeiden (Mercy-Burlingame) Fr.

Special recognition

Megan Chou (Pinewood)

Emma Li (The King's Academy)

-

ALL-PAL

Golfer of the Year: Naomi Lee (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.

First Team

Taylor Gould (Menlo) So.

Georgia Andersn (Menlo) Sr.

Elika Eshghi (Mednlo) Jr.

Vivian Liu (Menlo) So.

Melina Stavropoulos (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr.

Isa Robionson (Sacred Heart Prep) Fr.

Wallis Hess (Castilleja) Sr.

Haley Matthews (Pinewood) Sr.

Lizzy Schick (Harker) Jr.

Rachel Broweleit (Harker) Fr.

Gina Partridge (Harker) Fr.

Second Team

Kaitlin Hao (Menlo) Sr.

Kathryn Wilson (Menlo) Jr.

Lindsey Marcus (Sacred Heart Prep) So.

Sara McGrath (Sacred Heart Prep) So.

Nathalie Rotenberg (Sacred Heart Prep) So.

Mabelle Pasmodij (Castilleja) Fr.

Roxana Scott (Castilleja) Fr.

Julian Ownes (Pinewood) Jr.

Srivani Vegesna (Harker) Fr.

Connie Miao (Harker) Sr.

Jahnavi Deb (Crystal Springs Upland) Sr.

Saskia Rohde (Harker) Sr.

Honorable mention

Kathleen Cheng (Harker) Jr.

Simran Sandhu (Castilleja) Jr.

Lauren Creamer (Menlo Jr.

Ellie Lieberman (Menlo) Fr.

Amanda Cheung (Harker) Fr.

Elizabeth Ruehl (Crystal Springs) Jr.

-

==ALL-WBAL SKYLINE DIVISION ==

Most Valuable Players: Casey Walsh (Priory)

First Team

Naomi Lee (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.

Jody Chui (Burlingame) Fr.

Catherine Batang (South San Francisco) So.

Tessa Ulrich (Aragon) Sr.

Emily Paras (Aragon) Sr.

Ana Park (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.

Lynn Sasaki )San Mateo) So.

Sammie Ellard (Sequoia) Jr.

Angie Young (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.

Melanie Cooper (Hillsdale) So.

(All-league teams are selected by the coaches)

— Palo Alto Online Sports

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

Build your own bibimbap in Redwood City
By Elena Kadvany | 2 comments | 1,545 views

Couples: When someone shows you who they are, believe them the first time
By Chandrama Anderson | 0 comments | 757 views

Trying to enjoy the routines again
By Cheryl Bac | 0 comments | 696 views

 

2018 guide to summer camps

Looking for something for the kids to do this summer, learn something new and have fun? The 2018 Summer Camp Guide features local camps for all ages and interests.

Find Camps Here