News

Menlo School students win laurels at state Latin convention

Students in the Menlo School Junior Classical League (JCL) won multiple high honors at a recent state convention of JCL chapters from around the state, including first-place overall award in the medium-size high school division.

"The state convention brings together chapters from around the state to celebrate the Latin language and compete in academics, the arts, and athletics," Menlo School junior Sophie Reynolds explained.

Also at the event, which took place March 29 and 30 at Miramonte High School in Orinda, three Menlo students won medals for excellence: freshman Evan Kitt for arts Latin I; junior Soda Hou for academics Latin III; and senior Natalie Hilderbrand in athletics advanced Latin.

In addition, the Latin III Certamen (Latin jeopardy) team won first in the state. Certamen is a jeopardy competition, where students answer questions about Latin grammar, translation, Roman history, geography, and culture, Reynolds said. Team member were sophomores Lindsey Canessa and Toby Thornburg, and juniors Soda Hou and Aaron Morgan.

Two students turned in the highest scores in the convention on academic tests: Soda Hou for the vocabulary test, and Ethan Yan for the derivatives and reading comprehension tests.

What's local journalism worth to you?

Support Almanac Online for as little as $5/month.

Learn more

Three Menlo School students also were elected to serve on the state JCL state board. "The board only has 10 people on it, so having three Menlo students was a momentous accomplishment," Reynolds noted. Reynolds was elected first vice president, in charge of recruiting new schools and publicity; junior Victoria Wat was elected as the organization's Northern representative, meaning that she will lead the planning for the fall convention of the Northern California JCL. And after what Reynolds described as "a dramatic constitutional state of emergency," junior Ethan Yan was appointed parliamentarian, meaning that he will work on the state JCL constitution and propose new amendments.

Menlo School's JCL club is headed by Latin teachers Dobbie Vasquez and Jude Morris.

The school also won the following honors:

Chapter Awards: second place, spirit; second place, publicity; second place, basketball; third place, chariot.

Evan Kitt (freshman, Latin I): first place Latin slogan; second place, modern myth; second place, art pastel; first place, overall arts.

Stay informed

Get daily headlines sent straight to your inbox.

Sign up

Ahna Kim (sophomore, Latin II): first place, classical art; second place, essay.

Madeline Levin (sophomore, Latin II): first place, Pentathlon; first place, essay.

Jacob Halabe (sophomore, Latin III): first place, derivatives; second place, mottoes; third place, classical art; third place, essay.

Jonathan "Soda" Hou (junior, Latin III): first place, overall academic; first place reading comprehension; first place, vocabulary; third place, track 400M.

Aaron Morgan (junior, Latin III): first place, track 400M.

Sophie Golub (junior, advanced Latin): first place, costume contest; first place, swimming, 50 backstroke.

Sophie Reynolds (junior, advanced Latin): first place, art charts; second place, English slogan.

Ethan Yan (junior, advanced Latin): first place, derivatives; first place, reading comprehension; first place Latin oratory; first place, English oratory; first place, essay; third place, Latin slogan.

Greg Hilderbrand (freshman, Latin II): second place, swimming, 50 breaststroke; second place, swimming, 100 I.M.

Natalie Hilderbrand (senior, advanced Latin): first place, overall athletics; second place, swimming, 50 backstroke; second place, swimming, 50 breaststroke; third place, swimming, 50 free; third place, swimming, 100 I.M.

Morgan Wyatt (junior, advanced Latin): second place, vocabulary; third place, sight Latin reading.

Ben Banatao (freshman, Latin II): third place, Latin slogan; third place, art black pencil.

Michael Jeffries (sophomore, Latin III): third place, grammar (Level 2); third place, ancient geography (Level 2).

Toby Thornburg (sophomore, Latin III): third place, grammar; third place, reading comprehension; third place, English slogan.

Anna Guiragossian (senior, advanced Latin): third place, arts acrylic.

Craving a new voice in Peninsula dining?

Sign up for the Peninsula Foodist newsletter.

Sign up now

Follow AlmanacNews.com and The Almanac on Twitter @almanacnews and Facebook for breaking news, local events, photos, videos and more.

Menlo School students win laurels at state Latin convention

Uploaded: Wed, May 22, 2019, 4:38 pm

Students in the Menlo School Junior Classical League (JCL) won multiple high honors at a recent state convention of JCL chapters from around the state, including first-place overall award in the medium-size high school division.

"The state convention brings together chapters from around the state to celebrate the Latin language and compete in academics, the arts, and athletics," Menlo School junior Sophie Reynolds explained.

Also at the event, which took place March 29 and 30 at Miramonte High School in Orinda, three Menlo students won medals for excellence: freshman Evan Kitt for arts Latin I; junior Soda Hou for academics Latin III; and senior Natalie Hilderbrand in athletics advanced Latin.

In addition, the Latin III Certamen (Latin jeopardy) team won first in the state. Certamen is a jeopardy competition, where students answer questions about Latin grammar, translation, Roman history, geography, and culture, Reynolds said. Team member were sophomores Lindsey Canessa and Toby Thornburg, and juniors Soda Hou and Aaron Morgan.

Two students turned in the highest scores in the convention on academic tests: Soda Hou for the vocabulary test, and Ethan Yan for the derivatives and reading comprehension tests.

Three Menlo School students also were elected to serve on the state JCL state board. "The board only has 10 people on it, so having three Menlo students was a momentous accomplishment," Reynolds noted. Reynolds was elected first vice president, in charge of recruiting new schools and publicity; junior Victoria Wat was elected as the organization's Northern representative, meaning that she will lead the planning for the fall convention of the Northern California JCL. And after what Reynolds described as "a dramatic constitutional state of emergency," junior Ethan Yan was appointed parliamentarian, meaning that he will work on the state JCL constitution and propose new amendments.

Menlo School's JCL club is headed by Latin teachers Dobbie Vasquez and Jude Morris.

The school also won the following honors:

Chapter Awards: second place, spirit; second place, publicity; second place, basketball; third place, chariot.

Evan Kitt (freshman, Latin I): first place Latin slogan; second place, modern myth; second place, art pastel; first place, overall arts.

Ahna Kim (sophomore, Latin II): first place, classical art; second place, essay.

Madeline Levin (sophomore, Latin II): first place, Pentathlon; first place, essay.

Jacob Halabe (sophomore, Latin III): first place, derivatives; second place, mottoes; third place, classical art; third place, essay.

Jonathan "Soda" Hou (junior, Latin III): first place, overall academic; first place reading comprehension; first place, vocabulary; third place, track 400M.

Aaron Morgan (junior, Latin III): first place, track 400M.

Sophie Golub (junior, advanced Latin): first place, costume contest; first place, swimming, 50 backstroke.

Sophie Reynolds (junior, advanced Latin): first place, art charts; second place, English slogan.

Ethan Yan (junior, advanced Latin): first place, derivatives; first place, reading comprehension; first place Latin oratory; first place, English oratory; first place, essay; third place, Latin slogan.

Greg Hilderbrand (freshman, Latin II): second place, swimming, 50 breaststroke; second place, swimming, 100 I.M.

Natalie Hilderbrand (senior, advanced Latin): first place, overall athletics; second place, swimming, 50 backstroke; second place, swimming, 50 breaststroke; third place, swimming, 50 free; third place, swimming, 100 I.M.

Morgan Wyatt (junior, advanced Latin): second place, vocabulary; third place, sight Latin reading.

Ben Banatao (freshman, Latin II): third place, Latin slogan; third place, art black pencil.

Michael Jeffries (sophomore, Latin III): third place, grammar (Level 2); third place, ancient geography (Level 2).

Toby Thornburg (sophomore, Latin III): third place, grammar; third place, reading comprehension; third place, English slogan.

Anna Guiragossian (senior, advanced Latin): third place, arts acrylic.

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.