Sports

Girls cross country all-league teams

Woodside's Elle Marsyla, St. Francis Sabrina Zanetto, Palo Alto's Elizabeth Fetter and Castilleja's Perry McElhinney topped the list on their respective all-league girls cross country teams.

All-Peninsula Athletic League

Elle Marsyla (Woodside) Senior

Katie Lorenz (Menlo-Atherton) Junior

Tatum Olsen (Menlo-Atherton) Sophomore

Help sustain the local news you depend on.

Your contribution matters. Become a member today.

Join

Sofia Melani (Menlo-Atherton) Sophomore

Annie Pflaum (Menlo-Atherton) Sophomore

Noelle Diep (El Camino) Senior

Lara Scanziani (Oceana) Freshman

Katriona Briggs (Menlo-Atherton) Senior

Stay informed

Get the latest local news and information sent straight to your inbox.

Stay informed

Get the latest local news and information sent straight to your inbox.

Clare Lucey (Hillsdale) Senior

Myla Brignardello (Capuchino) Senior

Deia Kerseg (Half Moon Bay) Sophomore

Madeleine Boyle (Menlo-Atherton) Senior

Katie Peacock (Carlmont) Freshman

Maggie Arana (Woodside) Freshman

Caitlin Clark (Aragon) Senior

All-West Catholic Athletic League

First team

St. Francis Sabrina Zanetto. Photo taken Nov. 13, 2021 by Malcolm Slaney.

Sabrina Zanetto (St. Francis) Freshman

Evie Marheineke (Mitty) Freshman

Hinako Yamamoto (St. Francis) Junior

Lillian Kaelber (St. Francis) Sophomore

Anna Fawcett (St. Francis) Junior

Caitlin Cilley (St. Francis) Freshman

Eva Devlin (SI) Junior

Second team

Jessica Guardino (Valley Christian) Junior

Alexandra Zanon (Mitty) Junior

Rosaleen Chang (Valley Christian) Junior

Lily Eulate (St. Francis) Sophomore

Siobhan Maloney (Mitty) Freshman

Daphne Batmale (Riordan) Freshman

Pascale Zanon (Mitty) Junior

All-Santa Clara Valley Athletic League

El Camino Division

Elizabeth Fetter (Palo Alto) 11

Hillary Studdert (Palo Alto) 11

Fiona Bodkin (Los Altos) 11

Riley Capuano (Los Altos) 12

Lauren Soobrian (Los Altos) 11

Mircea Kippes (Wilcox) 11

Kinga Czajkowska (Palo Alto) 9

Lauren Lee (Gunn) 9

Maddy Randall (Los Altos) 10

Julia Gentin (Mountain View) 12

Jasleen Sidhu (Los Altos) 10

Eliana Montgomery (Mountain View) 12

Carly Heltzel (Mountain View) 12

Shelli Lewis (Los Altos) 12

Ella Fadil (Los Altos) 11

All-West Bay Athletic League

MVP: Perry McElhinney (Castilleja) 10

First team

Samira Kennedy (Castilleja) 11

Daniella Henderson (Castilleja) 11

Kaiya Brooks (CSUS) 11

Menlo's Grace Tang. Photo taken Nov. 27, 2021 by Steve Pretre.

Julia Soderbery (SHP) 11

Lucy Paynter (SHP) 12

Janie Morganroth (SHP) 12

Sophie Cheung (SHP) 9

Second team

Grace Tang (Menlo) 12

Emily Floyd (NDSJ) 9

Maya Wohl (CSUS) 10

Kara Kister (Harker) 11

Stella Axe (Priory) 10

Abigail Krenz (Castilleja) 12

Eden Chuang (Menlo) 9

(Honorable mention TBA)

Craving a new voice in Peninsula dining?

Sign up for the Peninsula Foodist newsletter.

Sign up now

All-league teams selected by league coaches.

Rick Eymer

Looking for more Redwood City stories? The RWC Pulse will be your new source of vital news and information. Sign up to be among the first to get our daily local news headlines sent to your inbox for free.

Follow AlmanacNews.com and The Almanac on Twitter @almanacnews, Facebook and on Instagram @almanacnews for breaking news, local events, photos, videos and more.

Girls cross country all-league teams

Uploaded: Tue, Nov 30, 2021, 11:53 am

Woodside's Elle Marsyla, St. Francis Sabrina Zanetto, Palo Alto's Elizabeth Fetter and Castilleja's Perry McElhinney topped the list on their respective all-league girls cross country teams.

All-Peninsula Athletic League

Elle Marsyla (Woodside) Senior

Katie Lorenz (Menlo-Atherton) Junior

Tatum Olsen (Menlo-Atherton) Sophomore

Sofia Melani (Menlo-Atherton) Sophomore

Annie Pflaum (Menlo-Atherton) Sophomore

Noelle Diep (El Camino) Senior

Lara Scanziani (Oceana) Freshman

Katriona Briggs (Menlo-Atherton) Senior

Clare Lucey (Hillsdale) Senior

Myla Brignardello (Capuchino) Senior

Deia Kerseg (Half Moon Bay) Sophomore

Madeleine Boyle (Menlo-Atherton) Senior

Katie Peacock (Carlmont) Freshman

Maggie Arana (Woodside) Freshman

Caitlin Clark (Aragon) Senior

All-West Catholic Athletic League

First team

Sabrina Zanetto (St. Francis) Freshman

Evie Marheineke (Mitty) Freshman

Hinako Yamamoto (St. Francis) Junior

Lillian Kaelber (St. Francis) Sophomore

Anna Fawcett (St. Francis) Junior

Caitlin Cilley (St. Francis) Freshman

Eva Devlin (SI) Junior

Second team

Jessica Guardino (Valley Christian) Junior

Alexandra Zanon (Mitty) Junior

Rosaleen Chang (Valley Christian) Junior

Lily Eulate (St. Francis) Sophomore

Siobhan Maloney (Mitty) Freshman

Daphne Batmale (Riordan) Freshman

Pascale Zanon (Mitty) Junior

All-Santa Clara Valley Athletic League

El Camino Division

Elizabeth Fetter (Palo Alto) 11

Hillary Studdert (Palo Alto) 11

Fiona Bodkin (Los Altos) 11

Riley Capuano (Los Altos) 12

Lauren Soobrian (Los Altos) 11

Mircea Kippes (Wilcox) 11

Kinga Czajkowska (Palo Alto) 9

Lauren Lee (Gunn) 9

Maddy Randall (Los Altos) 10

Julia Gentin (Mountain View) 12

Jasleen Sidhu (Los Altos) 10

Eliana Montgomery (Mountain View) 12

Carly Heltzel (Mountain View) 12

Shelli Lewis (Los Altos) 12

Ella Fadil (Los Altos) 11

All-West Bay Athletic League

MVP: Perry McElhinney (Castilleja) 10

First team

Samira Kennedy (Castilleja) 11

Daniella Henderson (Castilleja) 11

Kaiya Brooks (CSUS) 11

Julia Soderbery (SHP) 11

Lucy Paynter (SHP) 12

Janie Morganroth (SHP) 12

Sophie Cheung (SHP) 9

Second team

Grace Tang (Menlo) 12

Emily Floyd (NDSJ) 9

Maya Wohl (CSUS) 10

Kara Kister (Harker) 11

Stella Axe (Priory) 10

Abigail Krenz (Castilleja) 12

Eden Chuang (Menlo) 9

(Honorable mention TBA)

All-league teams selected by league coaches.

Rick Eymer

Comments

Post a comment

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.