Getting your Trinity Audio player ready...
[…] 11. Burt, Cline and Carlson represented a majority of the PCC whose purpose included HSR lobbying. They ALL admitted that their private meeting with HSR representative violated the Brown Act – end of story.

  12. Would help if the Almanac clarified the exact requirement. My reading is officials are required to attend in the first year of their first two year period. Then once during every two year period. An official who took a course in 2007 wouldn’t have to take the course again until the end of 2010.

  13. As already posted above:
    The law states:

    AB 1234 Section 53235.

    (b) Each local agency official shall receive at least two hours

    of training in general ethics principles and ethics laws relevant to

    his or her public service every two years.”

    additional language states:
    “The law states:

    AB 1234 Section 53235.

    (b) Each local agency official shall receive at least two hours

    of training in general ethics principles and ethics laws relevant to

    his or her public service every two years.”

    Additional language in the law states:
    (b) Each local agency official who commences service with a
    local agency on or after January 1, 2006, shall receive the
    training required by subdivision (a) of Section 53235 no later